The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Chad Cooper

Avatar / Picture

6A-5A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 906
Reply with quote  #1 

6A-5A state tourney video preview: https://tinyurl.com/y8535lb2
4A-1A state tourney video preview: https://twitter.com/hoopinsider/status/971218855115804672?s=21

Alamodome - San Antonio, Thursday March 8-Saturday March 10

*W-winner of district
*R-runner up of district
*T-third place in district


Class 6A

Reg 1: #10 Allen (32-5, R6)
Reg 2: #5 South Garland (36-3, W10)
Reg 3: #17 Katy Tompkins (31-8, W19)
Reg 4: #2 Austin Westlake (36-3, W25)

#17 Katy Tompkins 80, #5 South Garland 76
SG medal ceremony: https://tinyurl.com/ybys7avv
SG press conference: https://tinyurl.com/yaky8qg6
Tompkins press conference: https://tinyurl.com/ybpqtu4q

#10 Allen 70, #2 Westlake 55
Westlake/Allen post game presser/medal ceremony: https://tinyurl.com/yce3fnb9

#10 Allen 49, #17 Tompkins 47
Post game celebration/medal ceremony: http://bit.ly/2Hqeao2

UIL All-Tournament Team
Jaylen Walker (MVP) - SR, Allen
Isaiah Stevens - JR, Allen
Jamal Bieniemy - SR, Tompkins
CJ Washington - SR, Tompkins
Tyrese Maxey - JR, South Garland

HoopInsider All-Tournament Team
1st Team
Tyrese Maxey - JR, South Garland
Jalen Walker - SR, Allen
Isaiah Stevens - JR, Allen
CJ Washington - SR, Tompkins
Jamal Bieniemy - SR, Tompkins

2nd Team
Chris Harris Jr - JR, South Garland
Brock Cunningham - SR, Westlake
Keonte Kennedy - SR, Westlake
Jerritt Dixon - SR, Allen
Jaylon Scott - SR, Allen


Class 5A

Reg 1: #2 Northwest (33-5, W6)
Reg 2: #9 Midlothian (28-10, T10)
Reg 3: #4 Port Arthur Memorial (32-5, W22)
Reg 4: #23 Alamo Heights (32-6, W26)

#4 Port Arthur Memorial 61, #9 Midlothian 49
PA Memorial press conf: https://tinyurl.com/y6uuttrx
Midlo press conference: https://tinyurl.com/ycugxzte
Midlo medal ceremony: https://tinyurl.com/y8rkxlet

#2 Northwest 65, #23 Alamo Heights 54
Medal ceremony + interview with Northwest & Alamo Heights coaches: https://tinyurl.com/ydhxu5ou

Championship: #4 PA Memorial 75, #2 Northwest 69
Medal ceremony: http://bit.ly/2Gf6hCM
PA Memorial press conf: http://bit.ly/2DjsDjd
Northwest press conf: http://bit.ly/2Ft09K4

UIL All-Tournament Team
Darion Chatman (MVP) - SR, PA Memorial
Thailan Wesley - SR, PA Memorial
Mason Hix - SR, Northwest
Sammie Freeman - JR, Northwest
Kaden Archie - SR, Midlothian

HoopInsider All-Tournament Team
1st Team
Darion Chatman - SR, PA Memorial
Thailan Wesley - SR, PA Memorial
Mason Hix - SR, Northwest
Sammie Freeman - JR, Northwest
Kaden Archie - SR, Midlothian

2nd Team
Jomard Valsin - SR, PA Memorial
Brandon Johnson - SR, Alamo Heights
Evan Carcanageus - SR, Alamo Heights
Evan Marshall - SR, Midlothian
Avery Anderson - JR, Northwest


Class 4A

Reg 1: #10 Seminole (27-8, R2)
Reg 2: #5 Dallas Carter (32-5, R10)
Reg 3: #1 Silsbee (28-8, W22)
Reg 4: #22 Somerset (28-9, W30)

#5 Dallas Carter 80, #10 Seminole 62
Carter press conference: https://tinyurl.com/y9c3abes
Seminole press conf: https://tinyurl.com/yawaa6zy
Seminole medal ceremony: https://tinyurl.com/ycscz3vf

#1 Silsbee 80, #22 Somerset 61
Somerset medal ceremony: https://tinyurl.com/y7ebsk7w
Somerset press conference: https://tinyurl.com/ydecxa8u
Silsbee press conference: https://tinyurl.com/y8p3h92n

#1 Silsbee 104, #5 Carter 101
Medal/MVP ceremony: http://bit.ly/2tAcFBJ
Silsbee press conf: http://bit.ly/2tA8VAb
Carter press conf: http://bit.ly/2p0Cia7
Silsbee championship celebration: http://bit.ly/2tA5M3q

UIL All-Tournament Team
Devon McCain (MVP) - JR, Silsbee
Braelon Bush - SOPH, Silsbee
Jordyn Adams - JR, Silsbee
Zahad Munford - JR, Carter
Dante Stearns - SR, Carter

HoopInsider All-Tournament Team
1st Team
Devon McCain - JR, Silsbee
Braelon Bush - SOPH, Silsbee
Jordyn Adams - JR, Silsbee
Zahad Munford - JR, Carter
Dante Stearns - SR, Carter

2nd Team
Chris Martin - SOPH, Silsbee
Malek Butler - SR, Carter
Jalen Brattain - SOPH, Seminole
Reese Moore - SR, Seminole
Isaiah Rivera - SR, Somerset


Class 3A

Reg 1: #10 Bowie (32-8, W8)
Reg 2: #12 Mt. Vernon (34-1, W13)
Reg 3: Grandview (28-6, W17)
Reg 4: Santa Rosa (24-14, W32)

#10 Bowie 59, Grandview 43
Grandview press conference: https://tinyurl.com/yazmxygk
Bowie press conference: https://tinyurl.com/ybmfss78
Grandview medal ceremony: https://tinyurl.com/y7rk86qp

#12 Mt Vernon 63, Santa Rosa 54
Santa Rosa medal ceremony: https://tinyurl.com/ybx6ymno
Mt Vernon press conf: https://tinyurl.com/y8mznn6j
Santa Rosa press conf: https://tinyurl.com/yab8pv3v

#10 Bowie 32, #12 Mt Vernon 28
Medal ceremony: http://bit.ly/2oZABdh
Bowie press conf: http://bit.ly/2Ig7I4w
Mt Vernon press conf: http://bit.ly/2FISaaS

UIL All-Tournament Team
Daniel Mosley (MVP) - JR, Bowie
Justin Franklin - JR, Bowie
Kason Pletcher - JR, Mt Vernon
Tyler Cooper - SR, Mt Vernon
AB Lozoya - SR, Santa Rosa

HoopInsider All-Tournament Team
1st Team
Daniel Mosley - JR, Bowie
Justin Franklin - JR, Bowie
Tyler Cooper - SR, Mt Vernon
Kason Pletcher - JR, Mt Vernon
AB Lozoya - SR, Santa Rosa

2nd Team
Kason Spikes - SR, Bowie
Gary Mosley - SR, Bowie
Tyrese Linwood - SR, Mt Vernon
Travis Massey - SOPH, Grandview
Ryan Perez - SR, Santa Rosa


Class 2A

Reg 1: #10 West Texas (34-2, W1)
Reg 2: #7 Muenster (18-5, W11)
Reg 3: #4 Shelbyville (32-4, R22)
Reg 4: #1 Thorndale (33-3, W25)

#10 West Texas 70, #4 Shelbyville 60
Shelbyville medal ceremony: https://tinyurl.com/y733q7va
Shelbyville press conference: https://tinyurl.com/yb8yalaq
West Texas press conference: https://tinyurl.com/ycdfmo8p

#1 Thorndale 39, #7 Muenster 35
Muenster press conf: https://tinyurl.com/ydytma39
Thorndale press conf: https://tinyurl.com/y8kdr7ok
Muenster medal ceremony: https://tinyurl.com/ycf5fj6f

Championship: #10 West Texas 61, #1 Thorndale 55
Medal ceremony: http://bit.ly/2FJmbr2
Thorndale press conf: http://bit.ly/2IhWGeZ
West Texas press conf: http://bit.ly/2IfQy6W

UIL All-Tournament Team
Jonah Villanueva (MVP) - SOPH, West Texas
Dailin Williams - SR, West Texas
Jalin Conyers - SOPH, West Texas
Ty Prince - SR, Thorndale
Jordan Boykins - SOPH, Shelbyville

HoopInsider All-Tournament Team
1st Team
Jonah Villanueva - SOPH, West Texas
Jalin Conyers - SOPH, West Texas
Dalin Williams - SR, West Texas
Ty Prince - SR, Thorndale
Jordan Boykins - SOPH, Shelbyville

2nd Team
Gage Cassity - JR, West Texas
Sam Reaves - JR, Thorndale
Ashton Albert - SR, Thorndale
Jakevian Buckley - SOPH, Shelbyville
John Weger - JR, Muenster


Class 1A


Reg 1: #2 Nazareth (30-5, W4)
Reg 2: #4 Borden County (23-2, W12)
Reg 3: #1 Lipan (36-1, W18)
Reg 4: #6 Leggett (32-5, W29)

#1 Lipan 77, #6 Leggett 41
Leggett press conference: https://tinyurl.com/ycztfd2u
Lipan press conference: https://tinyurl.com/y8jxyro8
Leggett medal ceremony: https://tinyurl.com/ybze9ast

#2 Nazareth 54, #4 Borden County 44
Borden County press conf: https://tinyurl.com/yblgqjxq
Nazareth press conf: https://tinyurl.com/yc957rcf
BC medal presentation: https://tinyurl.com/y8lx3ab2

Championship: #1 Lipan 49, #2 Nazareth 42
Medal ceremony: http://bit.ly/2oZghZj
Naz press conference: http://bit.ly/2tFVy1J
Lipan press conference: http://bit.ly/2FKVToi

UIL All-Tournament Team
Bryce Shockley (MVP) - JR, Lipan
Santana Martinez - SR, Lipan
Ty Bryant - SR, Lipan
Slade Gerber - SR, Nazareth
Jake Gerber - JR, Nazareth

HoopInsider All-Tournament Team
1st Team
Bryce Shockley - JR, Lipan
Ty Bryant - SR, Lipan
Santana Martinez - SR, Lipan
Slade Gerber - SR, Nazareth
Jake Gerber - JR, Nazareth

2nd Team
Layton Sharp - JR, Lipan
Nathaneal Van Dijk - SOPH, Nazareth
Trace Richey - SR, Borden County
Easton Edwards - SR, Borden County
Davaun Perkins - SOPH, Leggett




__________________
Follow on Twitter: @hoopinsider
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.