The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Chad Cooper

Avatar / Picture

6A-5A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 906
Reply with quote  #1 
Final Rankings - Class 1A-II (podcast breakdown below)

(Team, Region, Final Game/Score, Final TABC Rank)
1. Water Valley (2) - State Champions - Def Laneville 68-44 (#4)
2. Laneville (4) - State Finalist - Lost to Water Valley 68-44 (#2)
3. Miller Grove (3) - State Semis - Lost to Laneville 55-54 (#9)
4. Oakwood (4) - Regional Finals - Lost to Laneville 77-69 (#3)
5. Crowell (2) - Regional Semis - Lost to Water Valley 66-53 (#16)
6. Calvert (4) - Regional Quarters - Lost to Laneville 69-55 (#5)
7. Roxton (3) - Regional Finals - Lost to Miller Grove 59-55 (#10)
8. Huckabay (3) - Regional Semis - Lost to Miller Grove 58-56 (#11)
9. Lingleville (3) - Regional Semis - Lost to Roxton 65-59 (#15)
10. Douglass (4) - Area finalist - Lost to Calvert 56-46 (#8)
11. Nazareth (1) - State Semis - Lost to Water Valley 58-42 (#18)
12. Texline (1) - Regional Finalist - Lost Nazareth 58-49 (#1)
13. Graford (2) - Regional Finalist - Lost to Water Valley 58-25 (#6)
14. Throckmorton (2) - Area finalist - Lost to Crowell 78-72 (#7)
15. Eula (2) - Regional Quarters - Lost to Crowell 60-51 (#12)







FINAL RANKINGS - CLASS 1A-I (breakdown podcast below)

(Team, Region, Final Game/Score, Final TABC Rank)

1. Mumford (4) - State Champions - def Muenster 64-57 (#1)
2. Muenster (2) - State Finalist - lost to Mumford 64-57 (#3)
3. Grapeland (3) - State Semis - lost to Muenster 65-64 (#2)
4. Smyer (1) - State Semis - lost to Mumford 59-48 (#7)
5. Lapoynor (3) - Regional Finals - lost to Grapeland 85-71 (#6)
6. Martins Mill (3) - Area Finals - lost to Grapeland 71-68 OT (#14)
7. Memphis (1) - Regional Finalist - lost to Smyer 56-51 (#17)
8. San Augustine (3) - Regional Semis - lost to Lapoynor 75-72 OT (#10)
9. Collinsville (2) - Regional Finalist - lost to Muenster 63-47 (#22)
10. Poolville (2) - Regional Semis - lost to Muenster 62-38 (#5)
11. Tenaha (3) - Regional Semis - lost to Grapeland 83-49 (#8)
12. Big Sandy (3) - Regional Quarters - lost to Tenaha 81-78 (#4)
13. Snook (4) - Regional Finalist - lost to Mumford 90-67 (#25)
14. Panhandle (1) - Regional Semis - lost to Smyer 70-54 (#23)
15. Farwell (1) - Regional Semis - lost to Memphis 45-35 (Unranked)








FINAL RANKINGS CLASS 2A (breakdown podcast below)

(Team, Region, Final Game/Score, Final TABC Rank)
1. Ponder (2) - State Champs - def Tatum 66-56 (#4)
2. Tatum (3)- State Finals - lost to Ponder 66-56 (#2)
3. Brock (2) - Regional Finals - lost to Ponder 50-48 (#5)
4. Kountze (3) - Regional Finals - lost to Tatum 84-82 OT (#1)
5. Aransas Pass (4) - State Semis - lost to Ponder 51-47 (#10)
6. Bushland (1) - State Semis - lost to Tatum 58-41, (#11)
7. Red Oak Life (2) - Regional Semis - lost to Brock 62-54 (unranked)
8. Van Alstyne (2) - Area finals - lost to Ponder 73-70 OT (#24)
9. Crockett (3) - Regional quarters - lost to Kountze 77-70 (unranked)
10. Central Heights (3) - Regional quarters - lost to Tatum 56-54 (unranked)
11. East Bernard (4) - Regional Semis - lost to Aransas Pass 48-46 (#25)
12. Whitesboro (2) - Regional quarters - lost to Brock 72-62 (#15)
13. New Boston (2) - Regional Semis - lost to Ponder 68-57 (unranked)
14. Brownfield (1) - Regional Finals - lost to Bushland 63-47 (#18)
15. Jarrell (3) - Regional Semis - lost to Kountze 85-74 (unranked)








FINAL RANKINGS CLASS 3A (breakdown podcast below)

(Team, Region, Final Game/Score, Final TABC Rank)
1. Madison (2) - State Champs - def Yates 82-70 (#1)
2. Yates (3) - State Finals - lost to Madison 82-70 (#3)
3. Kennedale (1) - State Semis - lost to Yates 86-79 (#2)
4. SA Houston (4) - State Semis - lost to Madison 77-62 (#6)
5.  Navasota (3) - Reg Finals - lost to Yates 103-86 (#14)
6.  Lone Star (2) - Reg Finals - lost to Madison 72-44 (#12)
7.  Shallowater (1) - Reg Semis - lost to Kennedale 87-82 OT (#13)
8.  Triple A (2) - Area Finals - lost to Lone Star 59-58 (#4)
9.  West Orange Stark (3) - Reg Semis - lost to Navasota 65-61 (#7)
10. Wilmer Hutchins (2) - Reg Quarters - lost to Madison 79-65 (#19)
11. Burkburnett (1) - Reg Quarters - lost to Kennedale 86-74 (#9)
12. Mexia (3) - Reg Semis - lost to Yates 87-69 (#15)
13. Stephenville (1) - Reg Finals - lost to Kennedale 70-39(unranked)
14. Decatur (2) - Reg Quarters - lost to Lone Star 60-50 (#8)
15. Silsbee (3) - Reg Quarters - lost to Yates 93-78 (#11)








FINAL RANKINGS CLASS 4A (breakdown podcast below)

(TEAM, REGION, FINAL RECORD, FINAL GAME/SCORE, FINAL TABC RANK)
1. Dallas Kimball (2), 25-7 - State Champions - DEF Amarillo, 52-37 (#15)
2. Beaumont Central (3), 31-5 - State Semis - LOST Kimball, 60-56 (#10)
3. Lancaster (2), 30-5 - Reg Finals - LOST Kimball, 66-62 (#2)
4. Amarillo (1), 28-6 - State Finals - LOST Kimball, 52-37 (#14)
5. Dallas South Oak Cliff (2), 26-6 - Reg Semis - LOST Lancaster, 72-77 (#5)
6. Dallas Lincoln (2), 21-6 - Reg Qtrs LOST Dallas SOC, 70-69 (#17)
7. Fort Bend Marshall (3), 28-8 - Reg Finals - LOST Bmt Central, 67-57 (#4)
8. Houston Wheatley (3), 28-5 - Reg Qtrs - LOST FB Marshall, 81-78 (#3)
9. Nederland (3), 25-9 - Reg Semis - LOST FB Marshall, 53-50 (#21)
10. El Paso Andress (1), 31-3 - Reg Finals - LOST Amarillo, 54-44 (#1)
11. Beaumont Ozen (3), 28-6 - Reg Qtrs - LOST Nederland, 65-63 (#9)
12. Schertz Clemens (4), 33-5 - State Semis - LOST Amarillo, 60-46 (#11)
13. Trimble Tech (1), 25-7 - Reg Semis - LOST Amarillo, 49-42 (#16)
14. Friendswood (3), 26-9 - Reg Qtrs - LOST Bmt Central, 46-45 (#25)
15. Everman (1), 25-4 - Reg Qtrs - LOST 58-51, Trimble Tech (#13)




__________________
Follow on Twitter: @hoopinsider
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.