The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Chad Cooper

Avatar / Picture

6A-5A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 906
Reply with quote  #1 


Cy Hoops Invitational
Sat, Dec 9
Winner's bracket:

Championship: 6A #2 Guyer 77, 5A #2 Waxahachie 71
3rd Place: 6A #3 Westlake 69, 6A #1 Cy Falls 49
6A #2 Guyer 70, 6A #3 Westlake 47
5A #2 Waxahachie 75, 6A #1 Cy Falls 69

North Shore 52, 4A #1 Silsbee 40
7th Place: 6A #10 Wagner 59, 6A #4 Dekaney 55
5A #23 Ozen 65, Jersey Village 53

Consolation: Shoemaker 59, Cy Lakes 55
Cy Creek 62, North Shore 47

Shoemaker 57, Spring 56
Cy Lakes 67, Cy Woods 37
Cy Creek 63, Cy Fair 43


Fri Dec 8
Winner's bracket (Berry Center)
6A #10 Wagner 86, 4A #1 Silsbee 76
6A #2 Guyer 94, Cy Springs 49
6A #4 Dekaney 64, 5A #5 PA Memorial 58
6A #3 Westlake 59, North Shore 43
5A #2 Waxahachie 70, Cy Creek 57
6A #1 Cy Falls 64, Cy Fair 41
6A #3 Westlake 87, 6A #4 Dekaney 66
6A #2 Guyer 78, 6A #10 Wagner 76
North Shore 67, 5A #5 PA Memorial 49
4A #1 Silsbee 67 Cy Springs 61

Consolation bracket:
Spring 68, Harker Heights 61
Shoemaker 62, Conroe 46
Cy Lakes 81, Cy Ridge 77
Cy Ranch 69, Langham Creek 54
Klein Collins 87, Jersey Village 57
Cy Woods 63, 5A #22 Ozen 56
Cy Lakes 69, Cy Ranch 67
Cy Woods 63, Klein Collins 55

Thurs Dec 7
5A #2 Waxahachie 88, Harker Heights 57
Cy Creek 76, Spring 60
6A #4 Dekaney 75, Cy Ridge 67
4A #1 Silsbee 72, Klein Collins 67
6A #10 Wagner 72, Jersey Village 35
5A #5 PA Memorial 73, Cy Lakes 59
6A #3 Westlake 70, Langham Creek 34
6A #2 Guyer 83, Cy Woods 48
Cy Springs 65, 5A #22 Ozen 48
North Shore 50, Cy Ranch 46
6A #1 Cy Falls 73, Conroe 45
Cy Fair 56, Shoemaker 49


Catclaw Classic @ Abilene Wylie

Sat Dec 9
4A #8 Wylie 60, Amarillo 58

Fri, Dec 8
Amarillo 61, Chisholm Trail 42
4A #8 Wylie 57, Canyon 36
Abilene 53, Sweetwater 27
Midland Christian 61, Monohans 35


Thurs, Dec 7
Amarillo 59, Abilene 47
Chisholm Trail 59, Brook Hill 35
Canyon 53, Abilene Cooper 51
4A #8 Wylie 92, Lubbock 59
Amarillo 74, SA Lake View 21
Chisholm Trail 62, Sweetwater 35
Canyon 48, Midland Christian 45



Union Square Bulldog Classic @ Burkburnett HS

Sat, Dec 9
Championship: Rider 70, Highland Park 50
Randall 71, Monterey 51

Friday, Dec 8
Highland Park 79, Monterey 53
Whitehouse 49, Randall 40
Rider 69, FW YMLA 47

Thurs Dec 7
Rider 58, Randall 36
Whitehouse 71, FW YMLA 61
Burkburnett 80, Monterey 67


Decatur Tournament

Sat, Dec 9
Decatur 56, Eaton 54
Lorena 47, Aledo 39
Lubbock Trinity 55, 3A #2 Bowie 53
6A #22 Permian 62, Cleburne 47
Haltom 64, Hallsville 50

Friday, Dec 8
Haltom 60, 6A #22 Permian 37
Decatur 55, Lorena 46
Cleburne 58, Odessa 52
Coppell 49, Haltom 47
6A #22 Permian 56, Belton 41

Thurs Dec 7
Western Hills 53, Decatur 52
3A #2 Bowie 73, Weatherford 56
Coppell 50, Belton 48
Cleburne 60, Lubbock Cooper 58
Aledo 50, Western Hill 43
3A #2 Bowie 57, Wakeland 49
Trinity Christian 49, Lorena 42
Belton 76, Haltom 70
Odessa 82, Hallsville 55
Decatur 61, Aledo 55 OT
Eaton 65, Weatherford 50
6A #21 Permian 53, Coppell 37


Fort Bend ISD Classic

Sat, Dec 9
6A #14 Bush 63, Ridge Point 46
5A #19 Elkins 65, FB Travis 55
3rd: Ridge Point 84, FB Travis 59
Champ: 6A #14 Bush 59, 5A #19 Elkins  45

Alief Taylor 68, 5A #6 CC Vets 35

Fri, Dec 8
Gold Bracket (Wheeler FH)
6A #14 Bush - Bye
Ridge Point 53, FB Austin 50
FB Travis 58, Alief Taylor 52
5A #19 Elkins 54, 5A #6 CC Vets 53

Silver Bracket (Hopson)
Seven Lakes - Bye
4p 5A #21 FB Marshall 59, Northside 45
5:30p Arl Bowi v FB Clements
FB Hightower 67, Westfield 56

Bronze (Hightower HS)
Oak Ridge - Bye
Lamar Consol 64, GC Memorial 62
5:30p Clear Springs v Willowridge 
Dulles 63, Kempner 60

Thurs Dec 7
6A #14 Bush 79, Northside 36
6A #14 Bush 88, Willowridge 44
Ridge Point 64, Westfield 42
FB Austin 68, GC Memorial 49
Alief Taylor 56, 5A #21 FB Marshall 46
Northside 70, Willowridge 65 OT
Hightower 65, Lamar Consol 35
Westfield 53, Oak Ridge 52
5A #19 Elkins 67, Clements 27
FB Travis 76, Dulles 56
Clements 45, Clear Springs 43
Seven Lakes 72, Dulles 44
5A #6 CC Vets 44, Lamar Consol 39
FB Austin 52, Arl Bowie 48
FB Travis 67, Seven Lakes 57
5A #19 Elkins 67, Clear Springs 49
5A #6 CC Vets 59, Hightower 46
5A #21 FB Marshall def Kempner


Gregory-Portland HEB Wildcat Classic

Sat, Dec 9
Championship: 6A #24 Clear Lake 80, Schertz Clemens 68
Friendswood 71, Flour Bluff 38

Friday, Dec 8
6A #24 Clear Lake 87, 4A #17 Estacado 71
Vandegrift 83, SA Lanier 66
Keller Central 90, East Central 83 2OT
6A #24 Clear Lake 65, Vandegrift 53
Dripping Springs 57, Friendswood 46

Thurs Dec 7
Vandegrift 80, Flour Bluff 49
6A #24 Clear Lake 93, John Paul II 46
Friendswoo 81, George West 40
Flour Bluff 71, SA Lanier 64
4A #15 Brazosport 80, George West 96


Austin LBJ - Bob Hayes Classic

Thurs:
5A #4 LBJ 100, Eastside Mem 68

Friday:
Wyatt 88, Australia 36

Satu:
4A #4 LBJ 83, Crockett 46


Hidalgo Pirate Classic

Sat, Dec 9
Weslaco 61, 6A #22 Dickinson 59
6A #23 Los Fresnos 46, Laredo 37
6A #22 Dickinson 66, Laredo LBJ 41
Championship: 6A #22 Los Fresnos 67, Weslaco 51

Friday, Dec 8 

6A #22 Dickinson 51, SA Roosevelt 35
6A #22 Dickinson 75, Edinburgh North 42
Weslaco 71, Porter 24
Weslaco 70, 3A #24 Santa Rosa 50
3A #24 Santa Rosa 75, Hidalgo 68
4A #24 Wharton 60, Palmview 55
Laredo LBJ 58, 4A #24 Wharton 47
6A #23 Los Fresnos 64, Rowe 47
6A #23 Los Fresnos 86, PSJA 42
Santa Maria 65, Donna North 21
Idea Weslaco 43, Valley View 42
Laredo LBJ 59, PSJA North 50
SA Roosevelt 53, Harlingen South 52

Thurs Dec 7
Weslaco 62, Laredo LBJ 51
Weslaco 81, Idea Weslaco 38
6A #23 Los Fresnos 86, PSJA 42
6A #22 Dickison 96, PSJA 37
6A #22 Dickinson 65, 6A #23 Los Fresnos 62
Palmview 72, 3A #24 Santa Rosa 54
3A #24 Santa Rosa 49, Santa Maria 45
4A #24 Wharton 76, Donna North 30
Hidalgo 58, 4A #24 Wharton 55
Hidalgo 78, Donna North 25
Edinburg North 57, La Joya 55
Palmview 54, Santa Maria 46
Harlingen South 64, Cigarroa 46
PSJA North 77, Valley View 55
Rowe 63, Pioneer 44
Pace 60, La Joha 50
Porter 56, Valley View 39
Harlingen South 64, Grulla 35
Pace 73, Edinburg North 66
3A #24 Santa Rosa 49, Santa Maria 45
SA Roosevelt 76, Pioneer 50
Cigarroa 64, Grulla 59
Laredo LBJ 76, Idea Weslaco 55
PJSA North 59, Porter 35
Rowe 60, SA Roosevelt 42



Keller ISD Tournament
Championship Southlake Carroll 51, Timber Creek 37
Tascosa 70, East Central 67
Consolation: Fossil Ridge 71, Keller Central 60
3rd: Keller 60, Flower Mound 55

Fri, Dec 8
Southlake Carroll 70, Paschal 34
Timber Creek 57, LD Bell 54
Southlake Carroll 56, Keller 54

Thurs Dec 7
Timber Creek 72, John Paul II 43
Flower Mound 72, Keller Central 50
Southlake Carroll 74, Tascosa 57
LD Bell 67, Temple 61
Naaman Forest 58, East Central 57
Paschal 53, Fossil Ridge 39
McKinney 61, Frenship 38


Longview Chapter / Union Grove Tournament

Sat, Dec 9
Championship: 5A #13 Sulpur Springs 79, Willis 60
3rd: 3A #19 Kountze 58, Lindale 52

Friday Dec 8
Longview 60, Spring Hill 50
5A #13 Sulphur Springs 71, 3A #19 Kountze 49
Willis 67, Lindale 56

Thurs Dec 7

5A #13 Sulphur Springs 63, Longview 35
5A #13 Sulphur Springs 95, Wichita Falls 38
3A #19 Kountze 72, Pine Tree 71
3A #19 Kountze 58, Jefferson 57



Midland Tournament - Tall City Oilman

Championship: 5A #9 Birdville 80, EP Eastlake 63

Fri Dec 8
5A #9 Birdville 89, Midland 56
5A #9 Birdville 59, Caprock 57

Thurs Dec 7
Midland 91, Denver City 51
Lehman 100, Big Spring 39
5A #9 Birdville 101, Denver City 46


Montgomery Tournament - Schurr Insurance
 
Sat, Dec 9
Championship: West Brook 51, 5A #24 Rudder 44

Friday, Dec 8
West Brook 59, Spring Woods 55
Bryan 85, Magnolia 52
Stratford 60, Tomball 59
5A #24 Rudder 59, Montgomery 44
West Brook 53, Bryan 47


Thurs Dec 7
Bryan 78, Tomball 45
5A #24 Rudder 57, Aldine Davis 41
West Brook 59, A&M Consol 41
Spring Woods 76, Waller 41
Magnolia 61, Stratford 49


Pflugerville Panther Holiday Classic

Sat, Dec 9
Hendrickson 55, Westbury Christian 53
Pflugerville 64, HCYA 54
Lake Travis 52, Midway 36
Championship 6A #16 Steele 48, 6A #19 Ellison 45

Fri, Dec 8
Pflugerville 70, HCYA 64
6A #16 Steele 52, Waco Midway 51
6A #19 Ellison 58, Hendrickson 48
Lake Travis 57, Westbury Christian 38
Waco Midway 74, HCYA 44
6A #19 Ellison 80, Westbury Christian 54
6A #16 Steele 66, Pflugerville 54
Lake Travis 50, Hendrickson 45

Thurs Dec 7

6A #16 Steele 88, HCYA 47
6A #19 Ellison 39, Lake Travis 36 OT
Waco Midway 62, Pflugerville 52



SAISD Tournament

Sat, Dec 9
Championship: SA MacArthur 65, South San 60 OT


Fri, Dec 8
SA MacArthur 73, EP Austin 37
SA MacArthur 72, SA Southwest 59

Thurs Dec 7
SA Antonian 90, EP Jefferson 50
SA Edison 57, SA Lee 53
SA MacArthur 72, SA Kennedy 70
SA Southwest 48, SA Christian 26
SA Cornerstone 61, SA Highlands 55
SA Brackenridge 55, CC Ray 49
South San 78, SA Memorial 31


NYC Tournament
Long Island Lutheran 81, 6A #15 Dallas Jesuit 69
6A #15 Dallas Jesuit 80, Our Lady of Lourdes 33
6A #15 Dallas Jesuit 82, Flushing Holy Cross 61



__________________
Follow on Twitter: @hoopinsider
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.