The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Chad Cooper

Avatar / Picture

6A-5A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 906
Reply with quote  #1 
Allen Tournament (In-N-Out Burger Invitational)
Saturday
6A #17 Lake Travis 47, 6A #15 Shoemaker 45
6A #2 Allen 93, 6A #25 Steele 91 2OT
3rd Place: 6A #15 Shoemaker 67, 6A #25 Steele 50
Championship: 6A #2 Allen 64, 6A #17 Lake Travis 41

6A #5 Rockwall 75, Hendrickson 55
5A #13 Little Elm 68, Heath 59
5A #23 Rudder 86, Berkner 70
5A #15 Hightower 66, 5A #17 Brewer 49

Consolation bracket
Summit 65, 5A #5 Red Oak 61
Prestonwood 64, Klein Oak 54
Consolation: Prestonwood 50, Summit 44

Friday
Winner's bracket
6A #2 Allen 63, Cy Creek 48
5A #15 Hightower 83, 6A #5 Rockwall 79
Atascocita 67, Coppell 55
6A #17 Lake Travis 42, Heath 36
6A #17 Lake Travis 51, Lone Star 36
6A #15 Shoemaker 82, 5A #13 Little Elm 57
6A #25 Steele 66, Dickinson 56
Lone Star 57, FB Travis 56
5A #17 Brewer 60, Hendrickson 56
6A #2 Allen 67, 5A #17 Brewer 55
6A #15 Shoemaker 70, Atascocita 46
5A #13 Little Elm 86,f Coppell 62
6A #5 Rockwall 82, Dickinson 78
6A #25 Steele 84, 5A #15 Hightower 82

Consolation
5A #5 Red Oak 58, Newman Smith 39
Summt 55, Highland Park 46
Prestonwood 78, Heritage 52
Klein Oak 46, Cedar Hill 44
5A #23 Rudder 60, Plano East 48
Berkner 61, Amarillo 41
Keller Central 45, Rowlett 43
Mt Pleasant 67, North Forney 51
Prestonwood 59 Keller Central 56
Summit 66 Berkner 54
Highland Park 64 Amarillo 61
Frisco Heritage 70 Rowlett 50
Klein Oak 54 Mount Pleasant 51
5A #5 Red Oak 52, 5A #23 Bryan Rudder 51
Plano East 59 Naaman Forest 50
Cedar Hill 72 North Forney 53

Thursday
Coppell 53, Summit 44
Heath 75, 5A #5 Red Oak 63
6A #5 Rockwall 84, Frisco Heritage 62
5A #17 Brewer 52, Cedar Hill 28
Atascocita 54, Highland Park 45
5A #15 Hightower 62, Prestonwood 48
6A #17 Lake Travis 74, Naaman Forest 48
Hendrickson 67, Klein Oak 54
6A #25 Steele 78, Keller Central 50
6A #2 Allen 94, North Forney 68
6A #15 Shoemaker 85, Berkner 71
FB Travis 76, Plano East 70
5A #13 Little Elm 76, Amarillo 66
Lone Star 63, 5A #23 Rudder 62
Dickinson 71, Rowlett 50
Cy Creek 52, Mt Pleasant 49


Barbers Hill Tournament (Gulf Coast Classic) 
Saturday
Championship: 4A #4 Faith Family 58, Cy Springs 56
Houston Sterling 60, Clements 55
Channelview 66, Laporte 54
Clear Springs 87, Woodlands Christian 61
Kingwood 52, College Park 45
Nimitz 64, Furr 43
Humble 80, West Brook 66
Episcopal 51, 5A #10 Barbers Hill 43
5A #10 Barbers Hill 75, South Houston 68
Cy Springs 53, Davis 43
Davis 63, Tompkins 52
4A #4 Faith Family 58, Tompkins 51
Episcopal 75, Terry 58
West Brook 70, Furr 37
Humble 68, Nimitz 59
Kingwood 68, Lake Creek 15
College Park 34, Nederland 33
Woodlands Christian 78, LaPorte 68
Clear Springs 57, Channelview 55
Houston Sterling 69, Baytown Sterling 60
Clements 53, BH JV 47

Friday
4A #4 Faith Family 72, Terry 61
Aldine Davis 70, 5A #10 Barbers Hill 68
Tompkins 69, Episcopal 61
Humble 70, College Park 61
Nimitz 58, Nederland 45
Furr 63, Lake Creek 58 OT
Cy Springs 61, South Houston 50
Clear Springs 53, Baytown Sterling
West Brook 62, Kingwood 53
Channelview 60, Hou Sterling 52
Woodlands Christian 43, FB Clements 41
LaPorte 63, BH JV 47
Furr 63, Lake Creek 58

Thursday
5A #10 Barbers Hill 63, Lake Creek 38
5A #10 Barbers Hill 84, LaPorte 29
4A #4 Faith Family 67, Clear Springs 61
4A #4 Faith Family 62, Humble 56
Humble 72, Clear Springs 66
Tompkins 57, Nimitz 45
Tompkins 85, Hou Sterling 64
Nederland 66, Channelview 56
Episcopal 70, Channelview 39
Nimitz 54, Hou Sterling 49
Episcopal 67, Nederland 41
College Park 54, Bay Sterling 53
Davis 71, Furr 50
South Houston 55, Woodlands Christian 40
Kingwood 46, Clements 41
Cy Springs 57, Kingwood 53
Terry 54, Baytown Sterling 36
Terry 68, College Park 59
Davis 64, BH JV 41
Furr 53, BH JV 39
South Houston 67, West Brook 64
West Brook 49, Woodlands Christian 47



Beach Ball Classic (South Carolina)
Thursday
4A #3 Yates 97, Christ the King 91
6A #7 North Crowley 63, St. Edward (OH) 59

Friday
Westchester (CA) 76, 4A #3 Yates 58
6A #7 North Crowley 66, Bishop O'Connell 62

Saturday
Bishop O'Connell 98, 4A #3 Yates 87
Westchester 47, 6A #7 North Crowley 45


Brazoswood
Saturday
Championship Texas City 58, New Braunfels 49
Paetow 55, Klein Collins 42

Friday
Texas City 75, Willowridge 60
Chavez 58 Brazoswood 52
Paetow 47 Aldine 39
New Braunfels 67 Angleton 56
Klein Collins 62 Killeen 55
Texas City 65, Chavez 43
New Braunfels 57, Mayde Creek 56
Clemens 62, Aldine 54
Angleton 86, Brazosport 79
Klein Collins 71, Fulshear 59
Brazoswood 60, Columbia 50
Killeen 47, FB Austin 45

Thursday
Angleton 61 Killeen 59
New Braunfels 55 Klien Collins 42
Schertz Clemens 67 Willowridge 55
Texas City 68 Columbia 38
Aldine 74 Brazoswood 63
Chavez 49 Paetow 42
Mayde Creek 67 Fulshear 59
Brazosport 77 FB Austin 75
Brazoswood 50 Paetow 41
Chavez 50 Aldine 44
Willowridge 61 Columbia 39
Texas City 62 Schertz Clemens 58
Angleton 58 Klein Collins 40
Killeen 59 New Braunfels 48
Fulshear 57 FB Austin 46
Mayde Creek 81 Brazosport 64


Byron Nelson
Thursday
Byron Nelson 56, Seagoville 37
Tascosa 55, Lakeview Centennial 54
Mansfield 55, Marcus 47
LD Bell 60, Frisco Memorial 44

Friday
Marcus 64, Frisco Memorial 39
Lakeview Centennial 84, Seagoville 48
Mansfield 60, LD Bell 51
Tascosa 40, Byron Nelson 34

Saturday
Frisco Memorial 61, Seagoville 33
Lakeview Centennial 54, FM Marcus 42
Byron Nelson 47 LD Bell 45
Championship: Mansfield 48, Tascosa 31


Calallen Tournament (Friday-Saturday) 

Saturday
3A #15 London 61, Callallen 38
Salado 46, 3A #16 Aransas Pass 29
6A #24 Laredo United 51, CC Miller 41
Vela 58, Flour Bluff 55
3A #16 Aransas Pass 65, Calallen 56
Salado 54, 4A #15 London 44
Flour Bluff 69, CC Miller 65
Championship: 6A #24 Laredo United 65, Vela 29

Friday
3A #15 London 63, Ingleside 39
3A #16 Aransas Pass 75, Alice 48
6A #24 Laredo United 74, Ingleside 49
6A #24 Laredo United 73, 3A #15 London 39
Vela 76, 3A #16 Aransas Pass 41
Flour Bluff 71, Salado 56
Flour Bluff 70, Alvin 47



Conroe (Fri-Sat)
Saturday
6A #14 Ellison 77, Bryan 74
3rd: Bryan 52, Cy Ranch 49
Championship: Concordia 90, 6A #14 Ellison 63
 
Friday
6A #14 Ellison 62, Seven Lakes 58
6A #14 Ellison 55, Cy Fair 44
Cy Fair 60, Foster 50
Foster 52, Seven Lakes 51
Cy Ranch 69, Waller 52
Westfield 73, Crosby 53
Klein 46, Elsik 45
Cy Ridge 66, Elsik 65



Dallas ISD  
Saturday
3rd place: 6A #10 Desoto 68, Skyline 42
Championshio: 5A #2 Lancaster 68, St Marks 41

Prosper 80 4A #8 Lincoln 56

Friday
Winner's bracket:
St. Mark's 79, 6A #10 Desoto 60
5A #2 Lancaster 53, Skyline 38

6A #10 Desoto 61, 4A #1 Wilmer-Hutchins 59
St Mark's 64, 4A #5 Carter 61
Skyline 72, 4A #2 Silsbee 64
5A #2 Lancaster 64, Conrad 46

5A #16 Liberty 68, West Mesquite 48
5A #20 Kimball 71, Wyatt 54
A #14 SOC 61, TC-Cedar Hill 56

Consolation bracket
4A #8 Lincoln 62, Plano 58
Adams 70, 3A #13 Madison 60
Prosper 53, Hillcrest 50

Thursday
6A #10 Desoto 65, Arl Seguin 43
6A #10 Desoto 66, TC-Cedar Hill 51
5A #2 Lancaster 70, Plano 48
5A #2 Lancaster 69, 5A #20 Kimball 59
5A #14 SOC 80, Roosevelt 49
5A #20 Kimball 68, Episcopal 63
4A #1 Wilmer-Hutchins 65, 5A #14 SOC 45
5A #16 Liberty 68, Prosper 61
St Mark's 65, 5A #16 Liberty 62 OT
4A #1 Wilmer-Hutchins 77, Greenhill 59
4A #2 Silsbee 95, Arl Houston 58
4A #2 Silsbee 98, Wilson 49
4A #5 Carter 105, White 34
4A #5 Carter 79, West Mesquite 54
Conrad 68, 4A #8 Lincoln 62
4A #8 Lincoln 60, Summer Creek 45
TCCH 56, Pinkston 46
Skyline 63, Spruce 60 OT
Grace Prep 76, Adams 53
Skyline 55, Grace Prep 51
Wyatt 73, Summer Creek 68
Conrad 56, Wyatt 53
Wilson 77, 3A #13 Madison 56
3A #13 Madison 76, Arl Houston 46


Fort Worth ISD
 
Saturday
Championship: 5A #19 Burges 64, Bishop Lynch 62 2OT
Consolation: 5A #24 Caprock 46, Ent. Academy 43

5A #19 Burges 55, 5A #9 Austin LBJ 51
Bishop Lynch 68, Plano West 52
3rd Place: Plano West 66, 5A #9 Austin LBJ 63
4A #7 Dunbar 73, Horn 50
Fossil Ridge 54, Frisco Centennial 47
Fossil Ridge 72, 4A #7 Dunbar 60

Friday
Winner's bracket
Bishop Lynch 81, Fossil Ridge 52
5A #9 Austin LBJ 49, Frisco Centennial 46
5A #19 Burges 60, 4A #7 Dunbar 58

Consolation bracket
5A #24 Caprock 43, South Hills 38
Haltom 66, Ennis 39
5A #24 Caprock 67, Cornerstone 39

ISchoolEA 61 Haltom 54
Arl Hts 59 Ennis 58
Cornerstone 72 Denton 41
Plano West 75, Horn 66 2OT
South Hills 67 Denton 48

Thursday
Fossil Ridge 60, Haltom 48
Plano West 85, Arlington Heights 56
Frisco Centennial 59, Cornerstone 56
5A #9 Austin LBJ 81, Denton 62
5A #19 EP Burges 67, South Hills 52
4A #7 Dunbar 74, 5A #24 Caprock 72



Hays Tournament
Saturday
Championship: Antonian 80, Round Rock 70
6A #6 Westlake 59, Del Valle 46

Friday
6A #6 Westlake 68, Belton 54
6A #6 Westlake 67, Cedar Ridge 53
Round Rock 85, Langham Creek 56
Antonian 68, St. Thomas 64
St. Andrews 73, Akins 54
Crockett 61, SA Kipp 56
E. Central 78, Travis 59
McCallum 61, Wimberley 45
C. Heritage 64, San Marcos 51
Canyon 63, Cedar Creek 61
Hays 57, Pflugerville 53
Stafford 53, Belton 43
Stony Point 72, Vet. Memorial - 66
Copperas Cove 70, Crockett 60
Hanna 51, Lanier 45
Manvel 84, Akins 71

Thursday
Hays 59, Belton 55
Akins 67, Copperas Cove 66
Stony Point 63, Del Valle 57
St. Andrews 53, Wimberley 43
Veterans Memorial 55, Travis 54
East Central 112, Crockett 49
Canyon 71, Rouse 59
Antonian 96, Cedar Creek 52
St Thomas 53, 6A #6 Westlake 50
Lehman 75, Cedar Ridge 68
Round Rock 66, KIPP 52
Pflugerville 31, Stafford 27
San Marcos 61, Hanna 39
Manvel 84, McCallum 58
Colleyville Heritage 79, Lanier 27
Langham Creek 72, Lockhart 54
Del Valle 62, Cedar Creek 50
Rouse 72, Copperas Cove 70
Wimberley 52, Crockett 46
Belton 57, Travis 48
Cedar Ridge 83, Lockhart 49
6A #6 Westlake 62, Hanna 28
McCallum 93, Kipp 59
Stafford 47, Lanier 46
Hays 55, Veterans Memorial 41
East Central 75, St. Andrews 47
Canyon 70, Akins 59
Antonian 78, Stony Point 62
Langham Creek 52, Lehman 50
Round Rock 70, Manvel 57
Pflugerville 73, Colleyville Hert 53
St Thomas 57, San Marcos 37


Jackie Carr Classic
Fri
6A #13 Klein Forest 101, Washington 76

Sat
6A #13 Klein Forest 74, Wheatley 73 OT



Longview Tournament
Saturday
Championship: Longview 63, Hallsville 49
3rd: Texas High 67, Rider 64

Friday
Hallsville 62, Corsicana 39
Grapevine 58, Mexia 56
Texas High 80, Longview 73
Rider 84, Henderson 27
Hallsvile 59, Texas High 53
Grapevine 82, Corsicana 49
Longview 51, Rider 43
Mexia 59, Henderson 57

Thursday
Henderson 76, Corsicana 59
Texas High 66, Grapevine 58
Rider 74, Hallsville 53
Longview 58, Grapevine 47
Longview 66, Mexia 41
Texas High 75, Mexia 72


MT Rice
Saturday
Gold Bracket
Manor 65, 6A #16 Midway 57
Lake Ridge 79, 5A #12 Pfl Connally 54
Championship: Mansfield Legacy 61, Pearland 60

Silver Bracket
4A #19 Connally 61, Austin Anderson 38

Bronze Bracket
10:30a 4A #19 West Oso v Eastern Hills

Friday
Gold Bracket
Lake Ridge 94, Waco High 55
Pearland 73 Manor 52
5A #12 Pfl Connally 60, Judson 57
Legacy 57, 6A #16 Midway 51
Pearland 70, Lake Ridge 68
Mansfield Legacy 62, 5A #12 Pfl Connally 49
Judson 71, 6A #16 Midway 68

Silver
Austin Bowie 87, La Vega 47
Houston Christian 69, 4A #19 Connally 56
Nacogdoches 59 Pasadena Memorial 51
Robinson 48, Anderson 41
Austin Bowie 61, Hou Christian 59
Nacogdoches 47, Robinson 37

Bronze
CE King 51, 4A #22 West Oso 47
4A #22 West Oso 54, Temple 34
China Spring 68, Georgetown 49

Thursday
6A #16 Midway 67, Robinson 38
6A #16 Midway 75, Georgetown 41
5A #12 Pfl Connally 61, Montgomery 46
7:30p 5A #12 Pfl Connally 67, Pasadena Mem 43
4A #19 Waco Connally 76, Waco U 61
Pearland 48, 4A #19 Waco Connally 47
La Vega 57, 4A #22 West Oso 50
7:30p Waco High v 4A #22 West Oso
Waco 76, La Vega 62
Manor 61, Temple 46
Legacy 65, Anderson 60
Robinson 39, Georgetown 37
Nacogdoches 52, China Spring 46
Lake Ridge 105, C.E. King 41
Crowley 39, Cornerstone 30
Pearland 51, Waco U 40
Manor 69, Hou Christian 65
Pasadena Mem 62, Montgomery 48
Anderson 50, Eastern Hills 39
Judson 73, China Spring 71
Austin Bowie 74, CE King 53
Legacy 68, Eastern Hills 38
Judson 78, Nacogdoches 67
Lake Ridge 68, Austin Bowie 63
Hou Christian 76, Temple 41



New Caney ISD (Fri-Sat)
Saturday
Hou Memorial 66, 4A #20 Needville 45
5A #21 A&M Consol 55, Lufkin 51
3rd: Lufkin 56, 4A #20 Needville 40
Championship: Hou Memorial 55, 5A #21 A&M Consol 47

Friday
5A #21 A&M Consolidated 62, Katy 55
5A #21 A&M Consolidated 68, Galena Park 55
4A #20 Needville 57, Dayton 40
4A #20 Needville 50, NC Porter 46
Galena Park 53, New Caney 37
Porter 49, Northbrook 46
Cy Park 47, The Woodlands 32
Lufkin 64, Oak Ridge 54


Pasadena (Eric Medina Memorial - Fri-Sat) 

Saturday
6A #25 Dawson 57, Westside 35
6A #19 Cinco Ranch 67, Bmt United 41
6A #8 North Shore 57, Ridge Point 51
3rd: Bmt United 65, Ridge Point 47
Championship: 6A #8 North Shore 58, 6A #19 Cinco Ranch 53

Friday
6A #25 Dawson 50, Hou Lamar 44
6A #8 North Shore 67, The Village 33
6A #19 Cinco Ranch 71, Spring 55
6A #8 North Shore 58, 6A #25 Dawson 45
6A #19 Cinco Ranch 57, Alief Taylor 43

Beaumont United 69, Milby 50
Beaumont United 61, Bellaire 60 OT
Cy Lakes 61, Spring 58
Stratford 57, Galveston Ball 49
Stratford 59, Heights 51


Port Arthur Memorial (Gamble Classic)
Thursday
Hou Madison 91,
St. Pius 116, Teoka 49
Pro Vision 61, Houston Austin 50
5A #11 PA Memorial 85, Kashmere 48

Friday
St. Pius 67, Hou Madison 64
5A #11 PA Memorial 92, Pro Vision 61
3rd Place: Hou Madison 80, Pro Vision 55
Champ: 5A #11 PA Memorial 73, St. Pius 46


The Colony (Thursday-Friday)
 
Friday
Winner's bracket
Lewisville 63, McKinney North 48
6A #23 Wylie 65, 5A #7 The Colony 54
3rd Place: 5A #7 The Colony 60, McKinney North 42
Champ: 7p 6A #23 Wylie 74, Lewisville 55

Irv Mac 63, Wakeland 57
Mesquite 65, Ranchview 43
Wakeland 73, Frisco 71
Reedy 66, Mesquite 64
Boyd 49, Ranchview 48
Crowley 56, Frisco 43
Richardson 65, Leander 47
Boyd 50, Reedy 41
Crowley 77, Irv Mac 61

Thursday
6A #23 Wylie 72, Crowley 52
6A #23 Wylie 61, Hebron 41
5A #7 The Colony 56, Ranchview 43
5A #7 The Colony 57, Lovejoy 39
Lewisville 56, Mesquite 55
Richardson 64, Reedy 55
Crowley 67, Boyd 59
Leander 53, Wakeland 44
McKinney North 73, Irv Mac 67
Lovejoy 46, Frisco 38
Hebron 55, Boyd 47
Irv Mac 55, Reedy 52
McKinney North 65, Richardson 47
Wakeland 57, Mesquite 37
Lewisville 75, Leander 62
Frisco 67, Ranchview 43




Whataburger
Saturday
6A #20 Eisenhower 71, 6A #11 Waxahachie 70
Parkview ARK 57, 5A #8 Sulphur Springs 54
6A #18 Morton Ranch 68, Arl Martin 53
6A #4 Jesuit 64, 6A #3 Pearce 50
5A #4 Northwest 81, SL Carroll 69
5A #6 Wagner 70, 5A #1 Timberview 68
6A #20 Eisenhower 74, Parkview 64
5A #4 Northwest 80, 6A #4 Jesuit 76
Championship: 6A #22 Duncanville 64, 6A #1 Guyer 53

Friday
Winner's bracket
6A #1 Guyer 90, 5A #6 Wagner 76
6A #22 Duncanville 79, 5A #1 Timberview 49
6A #1 Guyer 69, 6A #20 Eisenhower 46
5A #6 Wagner 66, 6A #11 Waxahachie 60
5A #1 Timberview 70, Parkview ARK 46
6A #22 Duncanville 63, 5A #8 Sulphur Springs 53

Consolation bracket
SL Carroll 59, South Grand Prairie 52
6A #3 Pearce 52, Trinity 50
6A #4 Jesuit 61, Arlington Martin 51
5A #4 Northwest 80, 6A #18 Morton Ranch 67

Thursday
6A #1 Guyer 69, Trinity 57
6A #11 Waxahachie 66, Arl Martin 50
6A #20 Eisenhower 58, 6A #3 Pearce 56
6A #22 Duncanville 77, 5A #4 Northwest 54
5A #1 Timberview 74, South Grand Prairie 64
5A #6 Wagner 65, 6A #4 Jesuit 62
5A #8 Sulphur Springs 67, 6A #18 Morton Ranch 60
Parkview Arkansas 75, SL Carroll 51
n

__________________
Follow on Twitter: @hoopinsider
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.