The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Chad Cooper

Avatar / Picture

6A-5A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 906
Reply with quote  #1 


McDonald's Texas Invitational (Pasadena)

Sat, Nov 17
Div 1 Gold
Championship:6A #21 Allen 64, 6A #12 Pearce 62
3rd: 6A #18 Elkins 58, 6A #10 Hou Sam Houston 53
Consolation: 6A #9 North Crowley 53, Summit 42
Dawson 51, Humble 41

Div 1 Silver
Champ: Tompkins 53, 6A #3 Morton Ranch 40
3rd: Richardson 67, Manvel 61
Consolation: Atascocita 53, Judson 46
Bellaire 50, Bush 49

Div 1 Bronze
Champ: Pearland 44, 6A #13 Dickinson 40
3rd: Hebron 52, 5A #14 Hightower 51
Consol: Westfield 61, Plano East 58
McKinney 57, Hou Lamar 40

Div 2 Gold
Champ: Cinco Ranch 68, Ridge Point 42
3rd: Grapevine 68, Langham Creek 50
Consol: Conroe 46, Timber Creek 44
Clear Brook 61, Angleton 47

Div 2 Silver
Champ: Rayburn def. Dobie- no score reported
3rd: SB Memorial 60, Sterling 46
Consol: Deer Park 41, Alvin 32
Westside 46, Pasadena 44

Div 3 Bronze
Champ: Crosby 49, South Houston 47
3rd; Clear Brook 47, Pasadena Mem 46
Consol: Kingwood 67, FB Austin 51
Chavez 62, La Porte 45



Friday, Nov 16

Div 1 Gold
6A #10 Hou Sam Houston 68, 6A #9 North Crowley 64
6A #9 North Crowley 64, Humble 48
6A #12 Pearce 67, Dawson 59
6A #12 Pearce 71, 6A #18 Elkins 52
6A #18 Elkins 44, Summit 35
6A #21 Allen 65, Humble 51
6A #21 Allen 63, 6A #10 Hou Sam Houston 52
Summit 39, Dawson 34

Div 1 Silver
6A #3 Morton Ranch 102, Judson 100
6A #3 Morton Ranch 72, Richardson 64
Tompkins 67, Manvel 56
Richardson 37, Bellaire 29
Tompkins 46, Atascocita 44
Manvel 64, Bush 63
Judson 63, Bellaire 59
Atascocita 69, Bush 46

Div 1 Bronze
6A #13 Dickinson 55, Lamar 48
5A #14 Hightower 69, Plano East 53
Pearland 57, 5A #14 Hightower 53
6A #13 Dickinson 60, Hebron 46
Pearland 56, McKinney 49
Hebron 55, Westfield 42
Westfield 66, Lamar 63
Plano East 62, McKinney 56

Thursday, Nov 15
Plano East 67, 6A #3 Morton Ranch 66
6A #3 Morton Ranch 60, Dawson 53
6A #9 North Crowley 70, Judson 49
6A #9 North Crowley 85, 5A #14 Hightower 67
6A #10 Hou Sam Houston 94, Richardson 48
6A #10 Hou Sam Houston 49, Pearland 44
6A #12 Pearce 51, Atascocita 46
6A #12 Pearce 61, Lamar 42
6A #13 Dickinson 79, Manvel 61
6A #18 Elkins 61, Tompkins 45
6A #18 Elkins 77, McKinney 71
6A #21 Allen 78, Westfield 50
6A #21 Allen 62, Bush 38
Summit 59, 6A #13 Dickinson 28
Judson 77, 5A #14 Hightower 75
Dawson 61, Plano East 42
Tompkins 71, McKinney 50
Atascocita 72, Lamar 46
Humble 58, Bellaire 48
Humble 63, Hebron 56
Bellaire 70, Hebron 58
Bush 55, Westfield 44
Richardson 49, Pearland 41
Conroe 49, Sterling 38
Grapevine 72, Memorial 64
Dobie 64, Crosby 43
Alvin 31, South Houston 27
Rayburn 69, La Porte 44
Pasadena 43, Clear Falls 31
Deer Park 54, Chavez 32
Cinco Ranch 90, Hou Memorial 57
Conroe 42, Kingwood 39
Grapevine 56, Westside 47
Ridge Point 81, Crosby 68
Langham Creek 68, Alvin 35
Angleton 68, La Porte 48
Timber Creek 71, Clear Falls 50
Clear Brook 70, Chavez 58
Baytown Sterling 56, Kingwood 48
Cinco Ranch 75, FB Austin 47
Westside 50, Pasadena Memorial 30
Ridge Point 65, Dobie 60
Langham Creek 71, South Houston 60
Angleton 53, Rayburn 43
Timber Creek 54, Pasadena 35
Clear Brook 46, Deer Park 41
Hou Memorial 58, FB Austin 38



Austin High (Shoes for Two)
Thursday:
Cedar Ridge 82, 5A #24 Lanier 58
Austin High 62, Hutto 54
Cedar Ridge 69, Alamo Heights 43
Round Rock 62, Hutto 54
Alamo Heights 76, 5A #24 Lanier 48
Round Rock 63, Austin High 40

Saturday:
Championship: Round Rock def Cedar Hill - no score reported.


Coppell Tournament

Saturday, Nov 17
Championship: 6A #6 Rockwall 61, Coppell 56
6A #6 Rockwall 60, Katy Taylor 58
6A #2 South Garland 50, Coppell 36
6A #2 South Garland 60, Tyler Lee 45
Trinity 66, Katy Taylor 58
Trinity 44, Clark 37

Friday, Nov 16
6A #6 Rockwall 76, 6A #2 South Garland 66
Coppell 51, Katy Taylor 44
Trinity 64, Arl Lamar 52
Tyler Lee 79, Katy Taylor 77 OT
Coppell 55, Clark 46

Thursday, Nov. 15
6A #2 South Garland 73, Arl Lamar 39
6A #2 South Garland 66, Trinity 56
6A #6 Rockwall 66, Trinity 54
6A #6 Rockwall 78, Lamar 55
Coppell 63, Tyler Lee 59
Katy Taylor 52, SA Clark 39



Harlandale Tournament
 
Sat, Nov 17
CHAMP: SA Jay 59, 5A #20 Harlandale 37
5A #20 Harlandale 46, Boerne 42
Jay 46, Burbank 42

Friday, Nov. 16
5A #20 Harlandale 58, Highlands 54
Burbank 51, McCollum 45
Floresville 80, SW Legacy 53
Burbank 65, SW Legacy 57
SA Jay 99, Floresville 61
Boerne 46, Southwest 41

Thursday, Nov. 15
5A #20 Harlandale 66, SA Jay 56
5A #20 Harlandale 68, St Anthony 30
Highlands 61, SA Southwest 51
Boerne 37, McCollum 34
Burbank 57, Southwest 53
Highlands 88, Floresville 86
Boerne 63, SW Legacy 57



Highland Park Tournament Scot Classic

Sat, Nov 17
Champ: Highland park 72, Rowlett 62 

Friday, Nov 16
Rowlett 75, North Forney 55
Wakeland 70, HSAA 69
Highland Park 70, Midlo 67

Thursday, Nov. 15
Highland Park 75, Thunder 29
North Forney 61, Wakeland 56
Midlo 48, Terrell 19


La Joya ISD Tournament 

Sat, Nov 17
Laredo Alexander 68, 6A #25 Harlingen 43

Friday, Nov. 16
6A #25 Harlingen 73, Mission Vets 26
6A #25 Harlingen 68, Edcouch Elsa 50

Thursday, Nov. 15
6A #25 Harlingen 63, Eagle Pass 57
6A #25 Harlingen 56, Palmview 44
Mission 59, Cigarroa 55
Laredo LBJ 67, CC King 55
Laredon Alexander 78, McAllen Mem 55
La Joya 55, Mission Vets 51
Edcouch Elsa 62, Cigarroa 55
Laredo LBJ 84, Edinburg North 72
Edcouch Elsa 77, Mission 44
Edinburg North 61, CC King 50



Magnolia Dog House Invitational
 
Sat, Nov 17
Championship: 5A #7 Timberview 63, The Woodlands 49

Friday, Nov 16
5A #7 Timberview 86, Bryan 56
5A #7 Timberview 64, SL Carroll 56
SL Carroll 35, Klein 33

Thursday, Nov. 15
5A #7 Timberview 72, Klein Oak 34
Cy Creek 69, Aldine MacArthur 41
The Woodlands 53, Alief Taylor 46
Bryan 69, Cy Falls 51
The Woodlands 54, Cy Creek 53
Klein 40, SA Marshall 30
SL Carroll 47, Heights 46
SA O'Connor 74, Huntsville 57
CE King 43, Magnolia 45
O'Connor 62, CE King 27


Northwest Classic
Pool A: 5A #1 Northwest, Seguin, Horn, Frisco Mem
Pool B: Shoemaker, Crowley, Mansfield, Wyatt
Pool C: 6A #7 South Grand Prairie, Byron Nelson, FW Nolan, Amarillo

Sat, Nov 17
Championship: 5A #1 Northwest 54, Shoemaker 52
5A #1 Northwest 68, 6A #7 SGP 56
Shoemaker 71, 6A #7 SGP 54
Horn 55, Byron Nelson 54
Wyatt 75, Frisco Mem 65
Amarillo 70, Crowley 64
Mansfield 63, Byron Nelson 45
FW Nolan 60, Wyatt 50
FW Nolan 62, Frisco Mem 56
Horn 51, Mansfield 48
Arl Seguin 57, Crowley 47
 
Friday, Nov 16
6A #7 South Grand Prairie 47, TAPPS 6A #6 Nolan 45
6A #7 SGP 51, Byron Nelson 40
5A #1 Northwest 74, Frisco Mem 51
Shoemaker 60, Mansfield 53
Frisco Memorial 64, Arl Seguin 52
Mansfield 68, Wyatt 58
Horn 73, Seguin 70
Nolan 57, Amarillo 35
Shoemaker 51, Crowley 31

Thursday, Nov. 15
5A #1 Northwest 67, Arlington Seguin 50
5A #1 Northwest 90, Horn 55
6A #7 South Grand Prairie 46, Amarillo 34
Nelson 52, FW Nolan 49
Wyatt 87, Crowley 62
Nelson 65, Amarillo 50
Horn 62, Frisco Memorial 49
Mansfield 50, Crowley 33
Shoemaker 92, Wyatt 47



NEISD/NISD Tournament (San Antonio)

Sat, Nov 17
SA Madison 57, Hanks 46
Laredo Martin 70, Churchill 61
Reagan 52, Jefferson 42
SAC 39, MacArthur 35
Strake Jesuit 57, Stevens 53
Warren 78, Brandeis 72
Plano West 67, Harlan 46

Friday, Nov 16
Monterey 57, SA Reagan 48
Stevens 58, Plano West 54
Brandeis 45, MacArthur 34
Warren 60, SAC 48
Flower Mound 73, Churchill 58
Harlan 59, Strake Jesuit 45
Madison 53, Jefferson 44
Reagan 76, Martin 46
Brandeis 53, Stevens 46
Plano West 41, MacArthur 33
Flower Mound 87, Madison 55
Jefferson 58, Churchill 57
Warren 79, Strake Jesuit 52
Harlan 50, SAC 39

Thursday, Nov. 15
Brandeis 70, Hanks 50
Stevens 64, Monterey 59
Plano West 49, Reagan 37
MacARthur 58, Martin 42
Harlan 48, Madison 43
Central Catholic 51, Flower MOund 48
Warren 53, Churshill 28
Strake Jesuit 63, Jefferson 50




SA Christian (Adidas Tip Off Classic)

Sat, Nov 16
TAPPS 6A #10 Antonian 65, 5A #23 Barbers Hill 64
Second Baptist 67, 5A #23 Barbers Hill 58

Friday, Nov. 16
5A #23 Barbers Hill 50, Midland Christian 43
5A #23 Barbers Hill 75, SA Kennedy 47

Thursday, Nov. 15
5A #23 Barbers Hill 75, SA Lee 53
Southside 64, SA Christian 36
SA Lanier 65, SA memorial 57
Brackenridge 71, Champion 70
Tivy 43, Holmes 36
SA Veterans 53, Edison 49
Houston Christian 74, Brennan 59



Tomball Memorial Classic

Sat, Nov 17
Championship: Jersey Village 72, Tomball Memorial 45
3rd Place: Waller 48, Tomball 42
5th: Willis 61, Magnolia West 50
Kingwood park 47, Cain 32

Friday, Nov. 16
Tomball Memorial 38, Kingwood Park 25

Thursday, Nov. 15
Tomball 53, Cain 42
Jersey Village 64, Magnolia West 52
Tomball Memorial 70, Wills 66
Waller 37, Kingwood Park 25








__________________
Follow on Twitter: @hoopinsider
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.