The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Chad Cooper

Avatar / Picture

6A-5A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 906
Reply with quote  #1 

6A #24 Los Fresnos 72, Pace 57
5A #15 Lancaster 89, 4A #10 Lincoln 68
4A #2 Yates 112, 5A #17 Houston Madison 95
5A #25 Boerne Champion 57, Smithson Valley 47


Arlington ISD Classic - Tournament of Champions

Sat Dec 2
5A #7 Midlothian 66, 5A #12 Shadow Creek 58
5A #2 Waxahachie 61, Arlington Bowie 40
6A #5 Desoto 71, Trimble Tech 60
Championship: 5A #2 Waxahachie 79, 6A #5 Desoto 63
3rd: Trimble Tech 53, Arlington Bowie 50
5A #22 SOC v Conrad - 10:30a
5A #7 Midlo 67, Northside (Ark) 58
5A #12 Shadow Creek

Friday Dec 1
5A #2 Waxahachie 78, Arlington Sam Houston 46
6A# 5 Desoto 65, 5A #22 SOC 46
Trimble Tech 67, Conrad 57
5A #12 Shadow Creek 74, Seguin 45
5A #7 Mildo def Arlington

Thursday, Nov 30
5A #2 Waxahachie 70, Northside Ark 42
Trimble Tech 65, 5A #7 Midlo 56
Arlington Sam Houston 53, Rice 40
Arl Lamar 73, Westbury Christian 64
Arl Bowie 83, Red Oak 77
6A #5 Desoto 58, 5A #12 Shadow Creek 54
5A #22 SOC def Seguin


Austin Anderson Classic

Langham Creek def SA Holmes
FB Kempner def Kingwood
3rd Place: Plano 51, Anderson 48
Championship: 6A #3 Westlake 72, Rockwall 43

Thurs:
Rockwall 80, Anderson 46
Kempner 70, Langham Creek 51
6A #3 Westlake 70, Holmes 37
Rockwall 70, Kempner 64
Anderson 60, Langham Creek 42
Plano 55, Kingwood 50

Fri:
6A #3 Westlake 57, Kingwood 16
Plano 61, Holmes 43
Rockwall 61, Langham Creek 51
Anderson 61, Kempner 53
Kingwood 46, Holmes 44
6A #3 Westlake 66, Plano 45


Austin Bowie Tournament
Thur:
10a Del Valle v EP Montwood
Bowie 38, St Andrews 32
5A #4 LBJ 69, Cedar Ridge 51
2:30p Waco U v Travis
5A #4 LBJ 81, Del Valle 60
6:30p Waco U v Bowie

Fri:
5A #4 LBJ 69, Montwood 39

Sat:
Championship: 5A #4 Austin LBJ 72, Del Valle 53


Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD Classic

Sat Dec 2
McKinney North 56, Newman Smith 39
Hebron 70, North Mesquite 61
3rd: Newman Smith 64, North Mesquite 60
Champ: Hebron 42, McKinney North 40
5A #23 Ryan 55, Ranchview 48

Friday Dec 1
Newman Smith 60, 5A #23 Ryan 59
Hebron 49, Irving Nimitz 40
McKinney North 41, Ranchview 26
North Mesquite 53, Creekview 35


Thurs, Nov 30
Hebron 72, Pinkston 52
5A #23 Ryan 53, John Paul II 26
McKinney North 39, St Marks 26
Ranchview 53, Irving 42
North Mesquite 59, Bishop Dunne 35


Clear Creek ISD Tournament (Carlisle-Krueger Classic) 

Sat Dec 2
Championship: 6A #1 Cy Falls 62, Clear Lake 46
3rd: SA Brenan 64, North Shore 48
5A #5 PA Memorial 50, Clear Springs 35
5A #5 PA Memorial 68, Clear Creek 61

6A #1 Cy Falls 65, SA Brennan 35
Clear Lake 50, North Shore 34
South Houston 58, Summer Creek 52
Barbers Hill 71, Sterling 71
Hastings 46, Milby 44
Hastings 59, Barbers Hill 40
Houston Sterling 70, Milby 57
Hitchcock 58, Tuloso-Midway 57
FB Clements 57, North Brook 32
FB Clements 58, Hitchcock 47
Nimitz 61, Northbrook 49
5A #19 Manvel 51, North Forest 36
Clear Creek 62, Texas City 60
Houston Memorial 68, Clear Falls 64
Clear Brook 73, Summer Creek 63
Houston Memorial 61, 5A #19 Manvel 51
SOuth Houston 66, Nimitz 47

Friday, Dec 1
6A #1 Cy Falls 54, Clear Creek 52
SA Brennan 74, Clear Springs 62
Clear Lake 72, 5A #5 PA Memorial 62
North Shore 68, Texas City 38

South Houston 52, North Forest 51
Summer Creek 58, 5A #19 Manvel 53
Nimitz 44, Houston Memorial 42
Clear Brook 62, Clear Falls 56

Barbers Hill 60, Northbrook 40
Sterling 58, FB Clements 44
Hastings 38, Tuloso-Midway 33
Milby 62, Hitchcock 53

Thurs, Nov 30
Clear Lake 50 Hastings 31
Clear Creek 55 South Houston 52
Clear Brook 61 Hitchcock 56
Nimitz 70 Tuloso Midway 33
SA Brennan 76 Sterling 57
North Shore 58 Milby 48
North Forest 60 Barbers Hill 58
Clear Springs 70 Summer Creek 57
Clear Creek 62, Northbrook 31
6A #1 Cy Falls 89, North Forest 44
Clear Falls 74, Milby 72
Houston Memorial 70, Clear Lake 66
5A #5 PA Memorial 63, Tuloso-Midway 26
Summer Creek 60, Clements 31
SA Brennan 66, 5A #19 Manvel 48
Hastings 43, Hou Memorial 36
Texas City 63, Hitchcock 44
Clear Springs 76, Clements 34
South Houston 81, North Brook 29
Texas City 78, Clear Brook 60
6A #1 Cy Falls 82, Barbers Hill 43
5A #19 Manvel 67, Sterling 62
5A #5 PA Memorial 56, Nimitz 47
North Shore 53, Clear Falls 47


Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

Sat Dec 2
Champ: 5A #6 CC Vets 63, Rouse 57
3rd: CC Miller 58, 4A #17 Boerne 52
Consolation: McAllen Memorial 51, FW Southwest 49
4A #13 West Oso 71, CC King 62


Friday Dec 1
5A #6 CC Vets 63, 4A #13 West Oso 59
5A #6 CC Vets 60, 4A #17 Boerne 39
4A #17 Boerne 51, FW Southwest 42
FW Southwest 57, 4A #13 West Oso 55

Thurs, Nov 30
CC King 73, SA Brackenridge 58
CC Miller 80, 3A #24 Santa Rosa 53
Rouse 70, CC Moody 56
CC Carroll 67, St. Stephens 54
CC King 61, Rivera 37
SA Jefferson 56, 3A #24 Santa Rosa 49
McAllen Memo 70, St. Stephens 32
CC Moody 53, Orange Grove 48
McAllen Mem 63, CC Carroll 39
Rivera 66, Brownsville Vets 60 OT
CC Miller 57, SA Jefferson 49
Rouse 68, Orange Grove 37
SA Brackenridge 57, Brownsville Vets 48
4A #13 West Oso 84, Edcouch-Elsa 50
SA Highlands 70, Rockport Fulton 66
4A #17 Boerne 45, Cigarroa 39
SA Lee 57, New Caney 45
United South 76, Edcouch-Elsa 47
Cigarroa 64, Brownsville Porter 51
CC Ray 68, Brownsville Porter 41
5A #6 CC Vets 71, SA Lee 47
4A #13 West Oso 48, United South 40
FW Southwest 71, Rockport-Fulton 30
4A# 17 Boerne 52, CC Ray 44
5A #6 CC Vets 75, New Caney 35
FW Southwest 68, SA Highlands 51



Dallas Jesuit Tournament


Saturday, Dec. 2
3rd Place: Lone Star 52, Tascosa 44
Championship: 6A #15 Jesuit 72, St. Ignatius 61

Thursday, Nov. 30
Lone Star 43, Mesquite 36
St. Ignatius 55, Irving MacArhur 40
Amarillo Tascosa 73, Fort Worth South Hills 33
6A #15 Jesuit 75, SA Memorial 30

Friday, Dec. 1
FW South Hills 61, SA Memorial 54
St. Ignatius 70, Lone Star 56
6A #15 Jesuit 64, Tascosa 41


Frenship Tournament - Gene Messer Shootout

Thurs:
G1: EP Socorro 53, Monterey 45
G2: Plainview 71, 4A #3 Seminole 68
G3: 6A #17 Duncanville 66, Lubbock Trinity 45
G4: Frenship 72, EP Eastwood 62
G5: Sherman 71, Palo Duro 69
G6: Lubbock Titans 44, Dumas 40
G7: Heath 73, EP Coronado 57
G8: Brownfield 64, Lub Coronado 63

Friday:
G9: 4A #3 Seminole 55, Lubbock Trinity 44
G10: 6A #17 Duncanville 83, Plainview 38
G11: Palo Duro def Monterey
G12: Soccoro 65, Sherman 43
G13: Lub Coronado 87, EP Coronado 85
G14: Heath 92, Brownfield 54
G15: EP Eastwood 75, Dumas 40
G16: Frenship 74, Lubbock Titans 50
G17: Plainview 50, EP Socorro 44
G18: 6A #17 Duncanville 69, Sherman 56
G20: Palo Duro 69, 4A #3 Seminole 56
G22: Heath 77, Frenship 56


Sat:
EP Soccoro 50, Brownfield 29
5th Place: Plainview 62, Lubbock Titans 52
Consolation: Palo Duro 80, Eastwood 61
4A #3 Seminole 71, Lubbock Coronado 64
3rd: Frenship 70, Sherman 64
Champ: 6A #17 Duncanville 57, Heath 46


Garland Tournament - Curtis Cullwell Invitational

Sat Dec 2
Semi: 6A #18 Allen 92, West Mesquite 60
Semi: 6A #6 South Garland 60, 5A #13 Sulphur Springs 51
3rd: 5A #13 Sulphur Springs 62, West Mesquite 61
Champ: 6A #6 South Garland 68, 6A #18 Allen 62 OT

Friday, Dec 1
West Mesquite 48, Lewisville 47
6A #18 Allen 84, Rowlett 55
6A #6 South Garland 64, Plano East 34
5A #13 Sulphur Springs 42, Pearce 36
Horn 59, North Garland 47
Lakeview Centen 73, Garland 51
Poteet 45, Sachse 35
Berkner 66, Naaman Forest 57

Thurs, Nov 30
West Mesquite 96, Naaman Forest 68
Lewisville 53, Berkner 48
Rowlett 61, Poteet 46
6A #18 Allen 92, Sachse 43
5A #13 Sulphur Springs 53, Lakeview Centen 36
Pearce 76, Garland 35
Plano East 76, North Garland 42
6A #6 South Garland 75, Horn 63



Georgetown Jack Frost Tournament
Thurs:
Belton 65, Magnolia 58
SA Stevens 76, A&M Consol 60
SA Churchill 73, Lehman 60
1:30p Vandegrift v McNeil
6A #19 Lake Travis 61, Westwood 42
Abilene 59, CHSM 47
Byron Nelson 61, Aggieland 55
7:30p: Georgetown v Leander

Friday:
9a: Leander v Abilene
SA Churchill 66, Aggieland 58
9a: Westwood v A&M Consol
Magnolia 100, McNeil 88
CHSM 58, Georgetown 52
Vandegrift 59, Belton 43
6A #19 Lake Travis 57, SA Stevens 54
Byron Nelson 54, Lehman 51
Vandegrift 60, Magnolia 58
Byron Nelson 68, SA Churchill 56
Belton 68, McNeil 67
6p: 6A #19 Lake Travis v A&M Consol

Saturday:
Vandegrift 59, 6A #19 Lake Travis 53
Byron Nelson 75, Abilene 43
6A #19 Lake Travis v Abilene
Championship: Vandegrift 60, Bryon Nelson 51

Katy ISD Phillips 66 Classic

Sat Dec 2
Gold Bracket
Champ: 6A #7 Dekaney 74, 6A #14 Klein Forest 65
3rd: 6A #4 Tompkins 77, Cy Springs 61
Consol: Morton Ranch 65, Westside 62

Silver
Champ: Alief Taylor 69, Katy 59
3rd: Spring 66, Katy Taylor 57
Consol: Cinco Ranch 44, Cy Fair 42

Bronze
Champ: Seven Lakes 83, Cy Woods 57
3rd: Dobie 67, Foster 65
Consol: Elsik 70, Mayde Creek 55

Friday Dec 1
6A #4 Tompkins 71, 6A #8 Eisenhower 47
6A #14 Klein Forest 65, Westside 58
Cy Springs 73, Morton Ranch 65
6A #7 Dekaney 85, Klein Collins 69
Katy Taylor 45, Cy Fair 38
Katy 59, La Porte 56
Spring 73, Tomball 64
Alief Taylor 48, Cinco Ranch 31
Dobie 61, Worthing 39
Seven Lakes 85, Elsik 73
Foster 59, Mayde Creek 56
Cy Woods 76, Wisdom 28
6A #7 Dekaney 68, Cy Springs 57
6A #14 Klein Forest 78
, 6A #4 Tompkins 67
Westside 79, 6A #8 Eisenhower 64
Morton Ranch 74, Klein Collins 65
Cy Fair 63, La Porte 49
Cinco Ranch 62, Tomball 26
Spring 55, Alief Taylor 36
Katy 53, Katy Taylor 51
Seven Lakes 67, Dobie 46
Cy Woods 79, Foster 65
Elsik 80, Worthing 53

Thurs, Nov 30
6A #4 Tompkins 72, Worthing 32
Katy Taylor 69, Dobie 42
Morton Ranch 100, Foster 81
Klein Collins 62, Alief Taylor 60
LaPorte 81, Seven Lakes 71
Cinco Ranch 63, Cy Woods 52
Katy 49, Elsik 40
Cy Springs 67, Mayde Creek 63
Tomball 78, Foster 70
6A #14 Klein Forest 78, Wisdom 42
Cy Fair 74, Worthing 46
6A #8 Eisenhower 53, Dobie 43
6A #7 Dekaney 60, Cinco Ranch 58
6A #14 Klein Forest 72, La Porte 58
Westside 64, Elsik 46
Cy Springs 65, SPring 45
6A #7 Dekaney 101, Cy Woods 39
6A #4 Tompkins 71, Cy Fair 46
6A #8 Eisenhower 66, Katy Taylor 60
Morton Ranch 107, Tomball 52
Westside 73, Katy 70
Seven Lakes 66, 6A #14 Klein Forest 63
Spring 73, Mayde Creek 64


Mansfield ISD Spring Creek Barbeque Classic

Sat Dec 2
Champ: 6A #2 Guyer 87, 5A #1 Timberview 76
3rd: 6A #6 South Grand Prairie 81, 5A #18 Elkins 78
5th: Ellison 58, Shoemaker 45
7th: 5A #8 Burges 58, 6A #22 Permian 43
Consol: LIberty 48, Round Rock 34

Friday, Dec 1
5A #1 Timberview 60, Rudder 42
6A #6 South Grand Prairie 66, Ellison 52
6A #2 Guyer 86, 4A #7 Wilmer Hutchins 67
5A #18 Elkins 61, Shoemaker 55
Liberty 64, Cedar Hill 46
Cy Creek 80, Temple 58
Marcus def Summit
Round Rock def Legacy
Dunbar def Mansfield
Cedar Hill 71, temple 65
Amarillo 55, 3A #10 Madison 34
Stony Point 88, 3A #10 Madison 50
5A #1 Timberview 68, 6A #6 South Grand Prairie 59
6A #2 Guyer 92, 5A #18 Elkins 63
Kinkaid 41, Crowley 36
6A #22 Permian 57, Lake Ridge 55
Midway 61, Atascocita 50
5A #8 Burges 75, 6A #21 College Park 67
6A #22 Permian 57, Kinkaid 53
5A #8 Burges 94, Midway 56
Ellison 69, Rudder 41
Shoemaker 58, 4A #7 Wilmer 50

Thurs, Nov 30
5A #1 Timberview 98, North Dallas 32
Crowley 61, Cedar Hill 44
6A #6 South Grand Prairie 87, Stony Point 48
Kinkaid 69
, Frisco Liberty 68
Lake Ridge 52, Martin 47
Ellison 73, Temple 37
Midway 61, Summit 43
6A #2 Guyer 97, Dallas White 72
4A #7 Wilmer Hutchins 56, Amarillo 51
6A #21 College Park 85, Legacy 66
5A #18 Elkins 67, Round Rock 53
Shoemaker 63, Mansfield 50
6A #22 Permian 62, Cy Creek 60
Rudder 53, 3A #10 Dallas Madison 42
5A #11 EP Burges 92, Dunbar 56
Atascocita 53, FM Marcus 50
5A #1 Timberview 75, Kinkaid 57
Rudder 61, Crowley 49
Ellison 44, Lake Ridge 39
6A #6 South Grand Prairie 57, 6A #22 Permian 45
6A #2 Guyer 89, Midway 66
5A #18 Elkins 83, College Park 76
Shoemaker 47, 5A #11 Burges 45
LIberty 42, North Dallas 37
Cedar Hill 62, 3A #10 Dallas Madison 43
Temple 64, Arlington Martin 62
Cy Creek 68, Stony Point 66
Summit 55, Dallas White 48
Marcus 62, Amarillo 60
Round Rock 63, Mansfield Legacy 51
Dunbar 87, Mansfield 78



Northeast Lions Club Tournament (@ Thomas Coliseum) 

Champ: Haltom 52, Fossil Ridge 45
3rd place: 5A #9 Birdville 56, Trinity 43

Fri Dec 1
Haltom 72, 5A #9 Birdville 70
Fossil Ridge 42, Trinity 40

Thurs, Nov 30
Fossil Ridge 53, Richland 51
Trinity 48, Eastern Hills 38
5A #9 Birdville 75, Liberty Christian 46
Haltom 71, Burleson Centen 56


Nederland Bulldog Classic

Sat Dec 2
Semi: Nederland 42, Vidor 32
Semi: Lufkin 47, 4A #21 LCM 45
Bridge City 58, Kelly 51
Louisiana Christian 60, PNG 52
3rd Place: 4A #21 LCM 52, Vidor 40
Champ: Nederland 49, Lufkin 44

Friday Dec 1
Vidor 52, Alvin 47
4A #21 LCM 73, Grace Baptist 52
Alvin 49, Kelly 41
Nederland 56, Louisiana Christian 45

Thursday, Nov 30
Vidor 50, Bridge City 31
Kelly 61, 4A #21 LC-M 58 
Nederland 61, Grace Baptist 56
Alvin 52, PN-G 35
Nederland 48, Kelly 46



Prosper Tournament
Sat Dec 2
Semi: 5A #8 Little Elm 63, Wylie 53
Semi: 5A #16 Prosper 54, Richardson 50
3rd: Richardson 63, Wylie 52
Champ: 5A #16 Prosper 60, 5A #8 Little Elm 56
The Colony 52, Reedy 33
Denton 88, Wakeland 74

Fri Dec 1
Wylie 59, Lake Highlands 54
5A #8 Little Elm 72, Prestonwood 65
Richardson 63, Flower Mound 59
5A #16 Prosper 75, Parish 58
Lovejoy 67, Frisco Legacy 52
Frisco 65, Wylie East 56
The Colony 61, Wakeland 5
Reedy 68, Denton 67 OT

Thurs, Nov 30
Lake Highlands 70, Wakeland 51 
Wylie 74, The Colony 51
Prestonwood 62, Reedy 42
5A #8 Little Elm 86, Denton 50
Flower Mound 61, Legacy Christian 58 OT
Richardson 69, Lovejoy 50
Parish Episcopal 39, Frisco 26
5A #16 Prosper 57, Wylie East 40


Pasadena Rayburn Classic

Sat Dec 2
Porter v Galveston Ball 10a
5A #24 Terry 69, Jersey Village 40
5A #24 Terry 70, Rayburn 64

Fri Dec 1
Porter 47, Jersey Village 38
Porter 51, 5A #24 Terry 47


San Angelo Doug McCutchen Memorial Tournament
 
Sat Dec 2
Champ: 5A #3 Northwest 54, 4A #11 Abilene Wylie 48
3rd: 6A #12 North Crowley 79, Odessa 50

Fri Dec 1
Odessa 46, Reagan 38
6A #12 North Crowley 68, SA Brandeis 55
4A #11 Abilene Wylie 66, 6A #12 North Crowley 59
5A #3 Northwest 54, Odessa 47
5A #3 Northwest 89, SA Central 61
4A #11 Abilene Wylie 82, SA Lakeview 42

Thurs, Nov 30
4A #11 Abilene Wylie 69, Slaton 34
Reagan 70, EP Chapin 36
6A #12 North Crowley 105, Midland Lee 43
Odessa 69, Plano West 64
5A #3 Northwest 83, Del Rio 49
SA Central 49, Tivy 39
SA Brandeis 68, EP Del Valle 57



Seguin Matador Classic

Sat Dec 2
6A #16 Steele 65, Laredo Nixon 52
6A #16 Steele 78, Pflugerville Connally 46
Judson 76, SA marshall 57
Judson 86, San Benito 57
Lanier 60, Roma 40
Nixon 64, Roosevelt 57
SA marshall 59, Seguin 44

Fri Dec 1
6A #16 Steele 96, SA Taft 41
Central Catholic 73, San Benito 47
San Benito 49, Taft 36
6A #16 Steele 65, Central Catholic 49
Nixon 81, Canyon 56
Jay 68, Roma 64
Nixon 71, Marshall 69
Jay 53, Canyon 50
Marshall 67, Roma 39

Thurs, Nov 30
SA Roosevelt 75, SA Burbank 50
Connally 70, SA Madison 68
Kennedy 69, Seguin 55
SA Roosevelt 74, Kennedy 66
Seguin 71, Burbank 57
Connally 63, Lanier 31
Judson def Lanier
Judson def Madison



South San Tournament

Sat Dec 2
Semi: 6A #10 Wagner 86, SA MacArthur 56
Semi: 4A #1 Silsbee 73, South San 59
3rd: South San 52, SA MacArthur 50
Champ: 6A #10 Wagner 100, 4A #1 Silsbee 68

Consolation title: 4A #4 Carter 69, Weslaco 59
Weslaco 73, Killeen 64
4A #4 Carter def Clemens


Fri Dec 1
Kimball 55, Clemens 36
SA MacArthur 55, SA Warren 50
6A #10 Wagner 77, Killeen 53
SA Johnson 74, 4A #4 Carter 48
4A #1 Silsbee 74, SA O'Connor 50
Pflugerivlle 70, Weslaco 59
Keller Central 49, Clark 47
South San 49, Midland 41


Thurs, Nov 30
Westlaco 57, SA McCollum 38
Clemens 93, Sharyland 36
SA MacArthur 68, Laredo Martin 42
SA Warren 68, SA Harlandale 57
6A #10 Wagner 75, Rowe 53
Killeen 60, Harlingen South 56
SA Johnson 67, McAllen 43
4A #4 Dallas Carter 83, St. John's 31
4A #1 Silsbee 100, St. Mary's Hall 86
SA O'Connor 63, Eagle Pass 33
Weslaco 57, SA McCollum 38
Pflugerville 86, East Central 74
Keller Central 66, 5A #14 SA Sam Houston 62
SA Clark 50, AKins 58
Midland 68, Cedar Park 55
South San 74, Floresville 36



YMBL/BMT ISD Tournament

Sat Dec 2
Champ: Universal Academy 56, West Brook 55
3rd: Pro Vision 57, Bmt Central 55
Consolation: 5A #20 Ozen v 12:30p

Fri Dec 1
Bmt Central 43, 5A #20 Ozen 38
West Brook 58, LaGrange 35
Pro Vision 72, Bellaire 60
5A #20 Ozen 56, LaGrange 51
West Brook 62, Bm Central 48

Thurs, Nov 30
West Brook 74, Scarborough 46
Sharpstown 60, Hou Austin 52
5A #20 Ozen 73, St. Anthony 41
Bmt Central 67, Pro Vision 63
LC LaGrange 83, Hou Austin 55
West Brook 77, Universal Academy 72
Sharpstown 77, LC LaGrange 72
Bellaire 58, 5A #20 Ozen 44
Bmt Central def Harker Heights






__________________
Follow on Twitter: @hoopinsider
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.