The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Chad Cooper

Avatar / Picture

6A-5A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 906
Reply with quote  #1 
Non-district
5A #2 Lancaster 76, ISchool Academy 70
5A #24 Palo Duro 81, Dalhart 71
5A #18 Rider 92, 4A #20 Burkburnett 81


Arlington Classic

Saturday
Champ: Red Oak 51, 6A #6 Waxahachie 49
3rd: Northside ARK 43, 6A #20 Desoto 36
6A #6 Waxahachie 55, Northside (ARK) 46
Red Oak 66, 6A #20 Desoto 62

Friday
6A #6 Waxahachie 91, South Hills 43p
6A #20 Desoto 81, Conrad 44
Red Oak 64, Seguin 45

Thursday
6A #6 Waxahachie 96, Arl Houston 43
6A #20 Desoto 75, Arlington 45
Arlington 69, Conrad 65
Bowie 66, ILT 41




Austin Anderson
 
Saturday
Championship: 6A #3 Rockwall 70, 6A #23 Westlake 55
3rd: Cy Falls 49, Anderson 44

Friday
6A #23 Westlake 61, Kingwood 26
6A #3 Rockwall 66, Dulles 48
6A #23 Westlake 63, Cy Falls 48
Dulles 52, Medina Valley 43
Anderson 48, Dulles 41
Cy Falls 54, Kingwood 48

Thursday
6A #3 Rockwall 71, Anderson 61
6A #3 Rockwall 84, Medina 66
6A #23 Westlake 63, Holmes 37
Dulles 52, Medina Valley 43
Cy Falls 54, Kingwood 48
Anderson 48, Dulles 41




Border Olympics (Laredo)

Saturday
Antonian 86, 6A #15 Nixon 78
3rd: Laredo United 65, Champion 48

9:30a 6A #25 Alexander v Del Rio

Friday
Laredo United 74, 6A #25 Alexander 65
6A #15 Nixon 73, Champion 58
Martin 68, Antonian 47
6A #15 Nixon 86, Del Rio 68
Champion 62, Laredo LBJ 58
Martin 71, 6A #25 Alexander 59
Antonian 54, Laredo United 53

 
Thursday
Laredo United 78, Edinburg North 45
Laredo United 69, SA Jefferson 41
6A #15 Laredo Nixon 80, Economedes 44
6A #15 Nixon 88, Bandera 22
Champion 86, 6A #25 Alexander 83
6A #25 Alexander 65, Monterey Tech 41



Carlisle-Krueger (Clear Creek/Clear Lake)
 
Saturday Gold Bracket
Summer Creek 56, Clear Creek 49
Manvel 64, Clear Lake 54
Texas City 55, Brennan 34

Champ: Manvel 77, Summer Creek 72

5A #20 Barbers Hill 70, Galveston Ball 58
#10 PA Memorial 68, Kempner 51

5A #20 Barbers Hill 55, Clear Springs 43
5A #10 PA Memorial 46, Terry 44

Friday
Gold
Clear Creek 51, Texas City 48
Summer Creek 64, Brennan 59
Clear Lake 70, Humble 64
Manvel def Houston Memorial

5A #20 Barbers Hill 84, Tuloso Midway 36
5A #10 Pa Mem 74, Clear Brook 63

Thursday
Houston Memorial 47, 5A #10 PA Memorial 45
5A #10 PA Memorial 76, Milby 29
Aldine Nimitz 57, 5A #20 Barbers Hill 50
5A #20 Barbers Hill 56, Summer Creek 54
Stratford 56, Clear Springs 53
Clear Creek 53, Kempner 45
SA Brennan 54, Clear Falls 50
Clear Lake 52 South Houston 41
Humble 54, Ball 53
Texas City 61, Stratford 51
Kempner 58, Hou Sterling 53
SA Brennan 75, Tuloso Midway 32
Clear Brook 69 Clements 46
Hou Memorial 61, Milby 54
Terry 55, Ball 50
Clear Lake 68, Lake Creek 44



CCCA (Corpus)
     
Saturday
3A #7 London 50, 4A #23 West Oso 46
Highlands 59, 3A #7 London 49
Harker Heights 42, 5A #22 Ray 27
Aldine Davis 104, 5A #22 CC Ray 97 2 OT
4A #23 West Oso 51, Highlands 47

Friday
5A #22 Ray 47 FW Southwest 44
Brownsville Vets 55, 3A #7 London 54
4A #23 West Oso 78, SA Lee 59
3A #7 London 77, Brackenridge 75
5A #22 Ray 69 Rouse 65d
Moody 71, 4A #23 West Oso 64

Thursday
5A #22 CC Ray 58, Brownsville Vets 45
5A #22 CC Ray 66, La Joya 36
4A #23 West Oso 59, McAllen Mem 46
3A #7 London 59, CC Carroll 56
FW Southwest 59, 3A #7 London 53





CFBISD Tournament (Carrollton-Farmers Branch)

Saturday
Prestonwood 56, 5A #25 McKinney North 53

Friday
5A #25 McKinney North 44, Pinkston 34
Denton Ryan 75, Newman Smith 55
Reedy 59, Turner 56
Hebron 58, Creekview 34

Thursday
5A #25 McKinney North 38, Reedy 28
Pinkston 85, Turner 71
Ryan 62, Grand Prairie 48
Irving 57, Creekview 50


Chisholm Trail

Saturday
Champ: LD Bell 51, Keller 41
5A #13 Brewer 43, Chisholm Trail 24

Friday
Keller 37, 5A #13 Brewer 30
LD Bell 69, Chisholm Trail 58
Denison 66, Everman 53
Eaton 65, Trimble Tech 46

Thursday
5A #13 Brewer 63, Denison 49
Chisholm Trail 60, Trimble Tech 47
LD BEll 67, Eaton 51
Keller 71, Everman 42



Dallas Jesuit
Saturday
Championship: 6A #10 Jesuit 62, 6A #24 Mesquite 40
3rd Nolan 55, 4A #10 Lincoln 50

Friday
6A #24 Mesquite 63, FW Nolan 48
6A #10 Jesuit 70, 4A #10 Lincoln 53

Thursday
6A #10 Jesuit 93, MacArthur 63
6A #24 Mesquite 60, Lone Star 42
4A #5 Lincoln 59, Tascosa 56
Nolan 69, St Ignatius 59


Frenship
Saturday
Championship: 5A #19 SOC 74, Frenship 72
EP Coronado 37, EP Eastwood 26
4A #18 Seminole 86, 4A #10 Estacado 63

Friday
5A #19 SOC 93, L Coronado 80
EP Eastwood 62, Plainview 43
5A #19 South Oak Cliff 63, 4A #18 Seminole 50
Lubbock Titans 54, EP Montwood 51
Frenship 63, Heath 62
4A #18 Seminole 76, EP Montwood 64

Thursday
Lubbock Coronado 93, Lubbock Titans 68
EP Coronado 61, Seminole 50
Frenship 74, Plainview 42
EP Socorro 78, 4A #10 Lubbock Estacado 60
Lubbock Coronado 82, EP Montwood 61
5A #19 SOC 61, EP Coronado 60
Frenship 72, El Paso Eastwood 60
Heath 69, EP Socorro 30


Garland (Curtis Culwell)
 
Saturday
Champ: 6A #2 Allen 62, 6A #12 Pearce 59
6A #2 South Garland 59, North Mesquite 36

6A #2 Allen 80, North Mesquite 40
6A #12 Pearce 62, 6A #2 South Garland 51

Friday
North Mesquite 56, West Mesquite 37
6A #2 Allen 70, Lakeview Centen 56
6A #12 Pearce 70, Rowlett 39
6A #2 South Garland 55, North Garland 45

Thursday
6A #2 Allen 87, Garland 36
6A #4 South Garland 59, Coppell 47
6A #12 Pearce 64, Sachse 50
North Mesquite 60, Naaman Forest 51
West Mesquite 51, Mt Pleasant 43
Lakeview Centen 74, Lewisville 70
Rowlett 72, Plano East 66
North Garland 71, Horn 70





Georgetown (Jack Frost)

Saturday
Championship: 6A #5 Lake Travis 44, Byron Nelson 28

6A #5 Lake Travis def Stevens
Byron Nelson 61, Georgetown 57

Friday
6A #5 Lake Travis 66, Belton 45
6A #5 Lake Travis 60, Berkner 38

Thursdayc
6A #5 Lake Travis 62, Leander 30
Georgetown 45, Vista Ridge 44
Stevens 52, Magnolia 38
Belton 80, Berkner 66



Goose Creek Memorial

Saturday
Championship: North Shore 48, 6A #8 Sam Houston 47
6A #22 Bmt United 47, Austin 33

6A #8 Hou Sam Houston def Bush
North Shore 52, Rayburn 43
6A #22 Bmt United 54, Sterling 43

Friday
6A #8 Hou Sam Houston def Lee
Rayburn def Sterling
North Shore 46, 6A #22 Bmt United 35

Thursday
North Shore 57, Bellaire 46
6A #22 Bmt United 43, Kinkaid 30
Rayburn 64, Channelview 52
6A #8 Hou Sam Houston 97, Waltrip 48
Bush 40, Deer Park 38
Austin 55, GCM 47




Katy ISD

Saturday:
Gold bracket
Champ: 6A #19 Morton Ranch 85, 6A #14 Klein Forest 79
6A #16 Eisenhower def Alief Taylor

Friday
Gold Bracket
6A #14 Klein Forest 83, Westside 54
6A #19 Morton Ranch 86, Cinco Ranch 66 OT

6A #14 Klein Forest 75, Tompkins 47
6A #19 Morton Ranch 77, Spring 75
Westside 55, Dekaney 52
Cinco Ranch def Klein Collins

Silver
6A #16 Eisenhower 66, Strake Jesuit 55
Alief Taylor 57, Mayde Creek 49

6A #16 Eisenhower 56, Elsik 40
Jesuit 59, Cy Springs 57
Mayde Creek 61, Seven Lakes 41
Alief Taylor 64, Katy 52

Thursday
6A #14 Klein Forest 60, Cy Fair 51
6A #14 Klein Forest 60, Katy 59
Tompkins 53, Foster 40
6A #19 Morton Ranch 112, La Porte 49
6A #19 Morton Ranch 77, Cy Springs 71
Elsik 88, Taylor 78 OT
Jesuit 77, Paetow 51
Mayde Creek 56, Cy Woods 41
Cinco Ranch 71, Dobie 40
SEven Lakes 69, Tomball 47
Alief Taylor 83, Foster 26
Klein Collins 62, Elsik 43
Spring 66, Strake Jesuit 59
Dekaney 63, Cy Woods 52
Katy 63, Cy Fair 46
6A #16 Eisenhower 83, Dobie 48
Cinco Ranch 56, 6A #16 Eisenhower 49
Westside 56, Seven Lakes 53
Spring 70, Paetow 52





Mansfield (Spring Creek BBQ)
Saturday
Champ: 5A #5 Timberview 72, 6A #9 North Crowley 62
3rd: 6A #1 Guyer 63, 6A #17 Shoemaker 60
6A #21 Midway 66, 5A #3 Shadow Creek 57
Summit 58, 4A #2 Wilmer Hutchins 45

 
Friday
5A #5 Timberview 62, 6A #21 Midway 58
6A #9 North Crowley 53, Mansfield 44
6A #1 Guyer 98, 6A #7 Elkins 88
6A #17 Shoemaker 58, 5A #3 Shadow Creek 54
5A #5 Timberview 87, 6A #1 Guyer 85 OT
6A #9 North Crowley 54, 6A #17 Shoemaker 36
6A #21 Midway 60, 6A #7 Elkins 52
5A #3 Shadow Creek 61, Mansfield 47

Arlington Martin 51, 4A #7 Dunbar 50
Mansfield Legacy 60, 3A #3 Madison 58

Amarillo 52, 6A #7 Dunbar 51

Summit 49, 5A #16 Burges 48
9a 6A #13 Duncanville 70, 5A #9 Liberty 49
5A #8 Sulphur Springs 58, Ellison 55
4A #2 Wilmer Hutchins 60, 6A #18 SGP 52

Summit 44, 5A #8 Sulphur Springs
4A #2 Wilmer Hutchins 63, 6A #13 Duncanville 62

Ellison 55, 5A #16 Burges 50
5A #9 Liberty 65, 6A #18 SGP 62

College Park 77, 3A #3 Madison 74
Sherman 37, 5A #6 Rudder 33
Lake Ridge 64, Amarillo 47
Southwood 62, Cedar Park 61
Midlo 64, White 34
Round Rock 54, Temple 42
5A #6 Rudder 70, WT White 42


Thursday
6A #1 Guyer 85, WT White 58
6A #1 Guyer 65, Ellison 62
6A #7 Elkins 58, Midlo 54
6A #7 Elkins 68, 5A #8 Sulphur Springs 64
6A #9 North Crowley 71, College Park 62
6A #9 North Crowley 76, 5A #9 LIberty 47
6A #13 Duncanville 90, Stony Point 41
Mansfield 70, 6A #13 Duncanville 69 OT
6A #17 Shoemaker 73, 3A #3 Madison 50
6A #17 Shoemaker 57, 6A #18 SGP 53
6A #18 South Grand Prairie 63, Round Rock 53
6A #21 Midway 63, 4A #7 Dunbar 47
6A #21 Midway 63, Summit 36
5A #3 Shadow Creek 61, Temple 43
5A #3 Shadow Creek 57, 4A #2 Wilmer 46
Summit 38, 5A #6 Rudder 29
5A #5 Timberview 69, 5A #16 Burges 64
5A #5 Timberview 84, Sherman 32
5A #8 Sulphur Springs 81, Lake Ridge 73
5A #9 Liberty 63, Timberview JV 34
5A #16 Burges 60, Arlington Martin 51
4A #2 Wilmer Hutchins 86, Mansfield Legacy 69
Mansfield 67, Southwood 53
Southwood 70, Stony Point 59
Legacy 55, Temple 39
Ellison 75, Amarillo 38
Lake Ridge 91, Midlo 64
Arl Martin 52, Sherman 39
3A #3 Madison 66, Round Rock 55
4A #7 Dunbar 63, 5A #6 Rudder 62






Midlo Heritage
Saturday
5A #21 College Station 67, Grapevine 59
 
Friday
Grapevine 58, Midlo Hertiage 51
5A #21 College Station 67, Corsicana 41
Grapevine 57, Ennis 47
5A #21 College Station 61, 4A #13 Waco Connally 59
Kaufman 60, 4A #13 Waco Connally 47


Thursday
Grapevine 65, La Vega 41
Grapevine 98, Seagoville 41
5A #21 College Station 67, Burleson 41
5A #21 College Station 63, Kaufman 29
4A #13 Waco Connally 53, Corsicana 44
4A #13 Waco Connally 58, Burleson 52



Prosper
Saturday
Championship: 5A #23 The Colony 58, Prosper 54
3rd: 6A #11 Wylie 80, 4A #4 Little Elm 57
5A #23 The Colony 64, 6A #11 Wylie 60
Prosper 73, 4A #4 Little Elm 68 OT

 
Friday
6A #11 Wylie 73, Flower Mound 53
5A #23 The Colony 57, Plano 50
5A #4 Little Elm 84, Richardson 55
Prosper 50, Oak Ridge 43
Frisco 47, Denton 43
Lovejoy 51, Marcus 37

Thursday
6A #11 Wylie 75, Prosper JV 40
Flower Mound 79, Memorial 60
Plano 62, Lake Highlands 48
Richarson 58, Marcus 56 2OT
5A #4 Little Elm 47, Lovejoy 43
5A #23 The Colony 57, Wakeland 45
Prosper 58, Frisco 51
Oak Ridge 47, Denton 31


San Angelo
Saturday
Championship: 5A #1 Northwest 73, Monterey 45

Friday
5A #1 Northwest 70, EP Chapin 51
5A #1 Northwest 78, Lake View 47
Monterey 53, Brandeis 52 oT

Thursday
Cedar Park 66, Ysleta 30
Monterey 73, Lake View 37
Monterey 53, Reagan 39
Abilene Wylie 65, Odessa 33
5A #1 Northwest 89, Midland Lee 47



Seguin
 
Saturday
5A #7 Connally 53, SA Roosevelt 49

Friday
no games

Thursday
SA Marshall 60, 5A #7 Connally 58
5A #7 Connally 51, Harlandale 35
Hendrickson 71, SA Roosevelt 49


South San
Saturday
Championship: 5A #11 Wagner 71, 4A #3 Carter 67
3rd: Judson 70, Johnson 55

5A #11 Wagner 75, SA Johnson 60
4A #3 Carter 71, Judson 60

Wyatt 65, 5A #15 SA Houston 56
Atascocita 52, 5A #17 Kimball 35
Bishop Lynch 73, 4A #1 Silsbee 48
4A #15 Faith Family 84, Wyatt 74
4A #15 Faith Family 58, Hays 33
   
Friday
SA Johnson 82, 4A #1 Silsbee 70
5A #11 Wagner 61, O'Connor 50
4A #3 Carter 58, Bishop Lynch 53
SA Johnson 59, East Central 47
5A #17 Kimball 71, Akins 46
4A #3 Carter 77, Clark 42
Judson 62, South San 37
Bishop Lynch 80, Clemens 54
4A #1 Silsbee 86, SA Warren 77
O'Connor 73, MIdland 65
Judson 50, Atascocita 35
5A #11 Wagner 76, 5A #17 Kimball 72
South San 47, Akins 46
5A #15 SA Houston 58, McCollum 47
5A #15 SA Houston 64, Keller Center 54
4A #15 Faith Family 77, St Marys Hall 59
4A #15 Faith Family 74, Killeen 55

Thursday
5A #11 Wagner 71, Abilene 32
Atascocita 42, 5A #15 SA Houston 41
5A #17 Kimball 61, Weslaco 45
4A #1 Silsbee 106, SA Kennedy 66
4A #3 Carter 82, St Mary's Hall 77
SA Warren 47, Rowe 37
SA East Central 69, 4A #15 Faith Family 62
SA Johnson 64, Killeen 48
Midland 88, McCollum 69
O'Connor 66, Pflugerville 51
Clemens 63, Hays 52
Bishop Lynch 54, SA MacArthur 26
Clark 70, EP Bowie 43
Judson 69, Keller Central 52
Akins 82, Wyatt 81
South San 55, Eagle Pass 43




__________________
Follow on Twitter: @hoopinsider
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.