The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Chad Cooper

Avatar / Picture

6A-5A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 906
Reply with quote  #1 
6A-5A

Saturday, Nov. 29

**Texas Jamboree @ Houston Episcopal HS**
St. Thomas 54, Dallas Episcopal 45
Pro Vision Academy 62, Channelview 47
Victory Prep 66, Houston Kinkaid 52
Houston Episcopal 57, 5A #23 San Antonio Houston 43
Westbury Christian 57, Aldine Nimitz 41
5A #3 Lancaster 55, Natchitoches (LA) 46
6A #3 Atascocita 73, 6A #2 North Shore 60
Aldine Davis 85, 5A #12 Houston Yates 81

**Thanksgiving HoopFest @ Sanda Meadows Arena - Duncanville**
5A #5 Dallas Wilson 67, HSAA North 48
Putnam City West HS (Okla) 56, Arlington Seguin 37
3A #1 Triple A 72, Bishop Dunne 59
Prestonwood Christian 64, 6A #13 South Grand Prairie 58
6A #4 DeSoto def. Ryd Academy (Tenn) - no score reported
6A #8 Duncanville 58, Little Rock Hall HS (ARK) 47
Mustang HS (Okla), 5A #6 Dallas Kimball 66

**Fantasy of Lights Tournament - Wichita Falls**
WF Hirschi 86, Grapevine Christian 78 (OT)
Colleyville Heritage 54, WF Rider 47
OD Wyatt 67, Christian Life 55
6A #12 Plano East 63, Sunrise (KS) 52
Wichita Falls 58, Corsicana 53
WF Hirschi 57, Burkburnet 47
Colleyville Heritage 68, OD Wyatt 41
Rider def. Christian Life via forfeit
Sunrise (KS) 43, Corsicana 27
Championship: 6A #12 Plano East 81, Wichita Falls 50

**The Woodlands Tournament**
Austin Bowie 43, The Woodlands 35
Manvel 61, Klein Collins 50
The Woodlands 63, Klein Collins 56
Austin Bowie 46, Manvel 43
FB Travis 58, Elsik 48
San Marcos 56, Hastings 49
Klein Forest 75, FB Travis 53

**Spring Creek Classic**
Mansfield 65, Dallas Spruce 50
Ranchview 70, Waxahachie 61
Lake Ridge 53, FM Marcus 30

**Fort Worth Coca-Cola Shootout**
6A #1 Plano West 68, Timberview 64

**Kerrville Tivy Tournament**
6A #23 San Antonio Brennan 50, Tivy 44
SA Johnson 76, Cibolo Steele 57
Cibolo Steele 79, Stony Point 46
Stony Point 73, SA Johnson 66
6A #23 San Antonio Brennan 68, Westlake 53


6A #7 El Paso Andress 60, Onate (NM) 43
RR McNeil 56, 5A #21 Cedar Ridge 51
Newman Smith 67, 4A #3 Dallas Lincoln 56
A&M Consolidated 63, Lufkin Hudson 61
Clear Lake 60, Pasadena Dobie 42
Dayton 89, Shepherd 38
FB Ridge Point 41 FB Hightower 40
Marshall 103, Kilgore 52
North Lamar 54, Sherman 40
Waco Miday 58, Waco Connally 31
EP Chapin vs. Mayfield

**Border Olympics**
Championship: Laredo United 72, Laredo Alexander 52
United 75, Laredo Nixon 73
Laredo Alexander 48, 6A #17 United South 46
United SOuth 62, Edinburg 35


**Kerrville Tivy Tournament**
6A #23 SA Brennan 70, SA Johnson 59
SA Johnson 60, New Braunfels 43


Friday, Nov. 28

**Fred Williams Classic @ Ozen HS**
3A #3 Kountze 77, 4# 24 Cleveland 75
5A #1 Cenrtal 68, West Brook 49
5A #9 Ozen 60, PA Memorial 26

**Texas Jamboree @ Houston Episcopal HS**
Houston Sam Houston 56, St. John's 37
HCYA 66, Houston Christian 57
Channelview 47, Houston Kinkaid 34
6A #20 Summer Creek 53, St. Pius 45
Westbury Christian 70, Dallas Episcopal 52
Pro Vision Academy 83, Victory Prep 68
Houston Westside 41, St. Thomas 34
4A #4 Houston Wheatley 74, 5A #23 San Antonio Houston 54
Houston Bellaire 42, 5A #4 FB Bush 39

**Thanksgiving HoopFest @ Sanda Meadows Arena - Duncanville**
Dallas Conrad 54, RYD Prep (Tenn) 29
Prestonwood Christian 50, LR Hall 29
Mustang OK 62, 6A #4 DeSoto 60
Putnam City West (Oklahoma) 86, 5A #6 Dallas Kimball 61

**Fantasy of Lights Tournament - Wichita Falls**
6A #12 Plano East 82, WF Rider 60
Sunrise (KS) 85, Burkburnett 37
Colleyville Heritage 105, Burkburnett 42
Sunrise (KS) 43, Colleyville Heritage 46
OD Wyatt 43, WF Hirschi 31
Corsicana 61, OD Wyatt 42
Corsicana 64, WF Hirschi 50
Wichita Falls 85, Grapevine Christian 74
Christian Life 90, Grapevine Christian 74
Wichita Falls 88, Christian Life 70

**The Woodlands Tournament**
Klein Forest 60, Hastings 50
Elsik 65, Chavez 43
The Woodlands 59, Tomball Memorial 56
FB Travis 70, Klein Collins 48
Elsik 55, Manvel 40
Klein Collins 56, San Marcos 40
Mayde Creek 59, Tomball Memorial 50
Klein Forest 60, Austin Bowie 49
Austin Bowie 50, Hastings 37
Manvel 58, Chavez 53
Mayde Creek 77, The Woodlands 70
FB Travis 74, San Marcos 42

**Fort Worth Coca-Cola**
Mansfield Timberview 45, FW Eastern Hills 29
Frisco Centennial 68, 5A #25 Trimble Tech 49
Irving MacArthur 87, 5A #13 FW Dunbar 85
6A #1 Plano West 87, 5A #15 Arlington Heights 52
Mansfield Timberview 40, Frisco Centennial 25
6A #1 Plano West 62, Irving MacArthur 53

**Spring Creek Classic**
Grand Prairie 91, Dallas Spruce 65
Ranchview 71, Dallas Spruce 61
Lake Ridge 81, Ranchview 37
Lake Ridge 84, Grand Prairie 66
Arlington Martin 72, Waxahachie 65
Waxahachie 78, Mansfield 63
FM Marcus 72, Mansfield 43
FM Marcus 59 Arlington martin 54

6A #7 El Paso Andress 70, Mayfield 34
All Saints 76, Whitehouse 60
Brownsville Lopez 55, La Feria 45
EP Chapin 52, Onate (NM) 51
Crowley @ Arlington Bowie
Edcouch Elsa @ Brownsville Veterans Memorial
Ennis @ Dallas Hillcrest
PSJA @ Laredo United

**Border Olympics**
Alamo Heights 60, Laredo Cigarroa 34

**Kerrville Tivy Tournament**


Wednesday, Nov. 26

HoopsGiving Classic - @ Houston Second Baptist HS
Victory Prep 82, 4A #1 Triple A 77
5A #9 Beaumont Ozen 67, Houston Bellaire 49
Port Arthur Memorial 63, St. Thomas 49
5A #1 Beaumont Central 59, 5A #4 FB Bush 51
6A #3 Atascocita 96, Second Baptist 82
Dallas Prime Prep 101, 4A #4 Houston Wheatley 62
5A #12 Houston Yates 91, 6A #14 Cy Lakes 82

6A #10 Converse Judson 94, Laredo United 72
5A #13 FW Dunbar 81, 4A #3 Dallas Lincoln 73
Dickinson 63, Texas City 50
John Tyler 50, Tyler Lee 49
Pasadena 74, Houston Milby 47
Morton Ranch 55, Rosenberg Terry 46
San Antonio Burbank 73, St. Gerard 33
San Antonio East Central 100, San Antonio Edison 64
San Antonio McCollum 62, San Antonio Holy Cross 35

Tournament of Champions (Illinois) - Nov. 26-28
Washington Community 50, Houston Madison 45

Alief Taylor @ Spring DeKaney
Galena Park @ FB Clements
Killeen Shoemaker @ Waco University
Lamar Consolidated @ FB Dulles
San Antonio Jefferson @ San Antonio Fox Tech
Tomball @ Goose Creek Memorial
Waco @ Killeen Ellison






Tuesday, Nov. 25

FB Elkins 71, 6A #@ North Shore 69
6A #5 Amarillo 62, Odessa Permian 51
6A #6 Hebron 91, Lakeview Centennial 78
6A #8 Duncanville 76, FW Wyatt 46
6A #9 Richardson 48, Frisco Centennial 40
6A #10 Converse Judson 60, 81, Del Rio 58
6A #11 Schertz Clemens 98, Buda Hays 68
Arlington Seguin 53, 6A #13 South Grand Prairie 51
6A #16 Cy Woods 56, Westfield 53
FB Travis 62, 6A #22 Seven Lakes 43
Mesquite Poteet 55, 6A #24 Rowlett 50
San Antonio Stevens 53, 5A #24 San Antonio Houston 43
6A #18 Harker Heights 54, 5A #22 Pflugerville Connally 51
6A #19 Harlingen South 39, McAllen 31
6A #21 Clear Creek 78, College Park 58
6A #25 Dawson 41, Friendswood 32
5A #6 Dallas Kimball 67, 5A #20 Denton Guyer 58
5A #8 El Paso Bel Air 55, EP Irvin 24
5A #10 Frisco Heritage 63, 5A #5 Dallas Wilson 57
Austin Anderson 52, 5A #11 Austin LBJ 49
5A #18 FB Marshall 64, Alief Hastings 55
5A #19 Mansfield Summit 83, 6A #15 Keller 69
5A #21 Cedar Park 70, Austin Reagan 48
5A #24 CE King 61, Willowridge 55
4A #9 Houston Sterling 85, Galveston Ball 65
Richmond Foster 65, 4A #18 Stafford 37
4A #19 Kennedale 77, Mineral Wells 67
3A #5 Aransas Pass 74, 5A #17 Flour Bluff 71
College Station 72, 4A #8 La Vega 60
A&M Consolidated 65, Lufkin 57
Abilene 70, Greenwood 38
Alamo Heights 58, Laredo Nixon 51
Aldine Davis 65, Montgomery 55
Aldine Eisenhower 82, Manvel 72
Allen 54, Greenhill 46
Anna 60, Denison 50
Arlington Bowie 64, Richland 57
Austin High 79, Bastrop 43
Barbers Hill 72, Liberty 58
Berkner 78, Coppell 64
Bridge City 75, Lumberton 64
Brownsville Hanna 57, PSJA 36
Brownsville Pace 70, Edinburg Economedes 53
Bryan 68, Waller 59
Bushland 48, Dumas 38
Canyon Randall 49, Lubbock Monterrey 45
Cedar Creek 59, Elgin 50
Cedar Ridge 60, Austin Akins 58
Chisholm Trail 61, Birdville 45
Cinco Ranch 75, Pearland 59
Clear Falls 56, La Porte 53
Colleyville Heritage 58, Justin Northwest 52 - OT
Conroe 71, Magnolia 60
Copperas Cove 91, Pflugerville 79
Corpus Christi Calallen 67, Santa Gertrudis 62
Corpus Christi King 67, Victoria West 61
Corsicana 67, Forney 43
Cy Falls 58, Klein Oak 42
Dallas Skyline 46, Dallas Adams 24
Dayton 75, Anahuac 35
Denton 70 Ryan, Denton 59
Deer Park 72, Alvin 51
EP Americas 54, Del Valle 38
EP Coronado 76, EP Eastlake 58
EP Eastwood 53, Canutillo 42
EP El Dorado 31, EP Hanks 27
EP Jefferson 61, Clint 29
EP Franklin 93, EP High 46
Euless Trinity 55, Keller Fossil Ridge 49
Flower Mound 67, FW Southwest 56
Frenship 70, Odessa 42
Frisco 68, Naaman Forest 55
Garland 67, Bishop Dunne 57
George Gervin 67, San Antonio Memorial 59
George Ranch 80, Mayde Creek 77
Granbury 59, Abilene Cooper 43
Haltom 90, Burkburnett 60
Harlingen 68, Brownsville Porter 46
Highland Park 63, Bishop Dunne 50
Horizon 66, San Elizario 54
Houston Sam Houston 66, Aldine MacArthur 54
Houston Scarborough 60, Houston Westbury 48
Houston Washington 66, St. Pius 61
Irving 72, Arlington Lamar 49
Katy 40, Houston Northbrook 32
Katy Taylor 44, Jersey Village 41
Killeen Shoemaker 61, St. Anthony 42
Kingwood 49, Langham Creek 44
Kingwood Park 44, Tomball 25
Laredo Cigarroa  Edinburg
Lehman 59, Austin Travis 53
Little Elm 60, McKinney North 53
Lubbock 68, Hereford 58
Lubbock Coronado 60, Canyon 31
Mansfield 59, Keller Central 41
Mansfield Legacy 55, Arlington Martin 51
McKinney 77, Lake Highlands 64
Mercedes 36, La Feria 32
Midlothian 63, Arlington 46
Nederland 50, Hardin-Jefferson 45
Oak Ridge 74, Brazoswood 60
Palmview 73, Sharyland Pioneer 47
Pearce 68, Frisco Independence 44
Prosper 80, Lake Dallas 44
PSJA Memorial 75, Mission Veterans Memorial 33
PSJA North 77, Brownsville Rivera 55
Red Oak 80, Mesquite Horn 62
Roma 68, Mission 57
Round Rock 67, Del Valle 61
San Angelo Central 58, Big Spring 35
San Antonio Brandeis 62, San Antonio MacArthur 50
San Antonio Churchill 63, San Antonio Warren 55
San Antonio Harlandale 60, San Antonio O'Connor 48
San Antonio Jay 66, San Antonio Brackenridge 52
San Antonio Johnson 55, San Antonio Clark 47
San Antonio Reagan 62, San Antonio Taft 60
San Antonio Roosevelt 59, San Antonio Holmes 54
San Antonio St. Mary's 77, Floresville 54
San Antonio Southwest 65, Uvalde 34
San Antonio Wagner 75, San Antonio Madison 74
Sharyland 61, McAllen Memorial 43
Shreveport Fair Park (LA) 69, Dallas Pinkston 57
Silsbee 92, PN-G 55
South Houston 73, Dickinson 60
Southlake Carroll 57, Grapevine 48
South San 79, San Antonio Southside 62
Spring 70, Cy Springs 63
Spring Woods 50, Aldine 44
Taylor 71, Hutto 59
The Woodlands 24, Katy Tompkins 20
Valley View 58, Brownsville Lopez 42
Vidor 47, Orangefield 45
Vista Ridge 75, Hyde Park 42
Waco Midway 51, Hendrickson 26
Waco U 52, Crowley 32
Waxahachie 92, Seagoville 80
Weslaco 58, La Joya 34
Willis 67, Jefferson 38
Yavneh Academy 52, Dallas Sunset 49

Lone Star Tournament
Frisco Liberty 77, South Garland 44
OCK Storm 75, 6A #7 Lewisville 72
Lone Star 69, McKinney Boyd 53
Frisco Liberty 51, OKC Storm 50
McKinney Boyd 67, South Garland 54
6A #7 Lewisville 57, Lone Star 45



Ballinger @ San Angelo
Brookshire-Royal @ Bryan Rudder
DeKaney @ Clear Brook
EP Austin @ EP Riverside
EP Montwood @ EP Burges
EP Parkland @ EP Bowie
EP Socorro @ Centennial
FW Brewer @ FW Western Hills
FW Country Day @ Burleson Centennial
FW Poly @ Saginaw
Houston Memorial @ Stratford
Houston Reagan @ Bay City
Humble @ Cy Ridge
Kerrville Tivy @ Dripping Springs
Klein @ Cy Creek
Klein Collins @ Cy Ranch
Killeen @ Lake Travis
La Marque @ Angleton
Lake Country Christian @ Joshua
Lake Ridge @ North Dallas
Laredo Alexander @ Edinburg North
Laredo Martin @ United South
Leander @ Burnet
Lubbock Copper @ Levelland
Medina Valley @ Fredericksburg
Midland @ Amarillo Tascosa
Midland Lee @ Palo Duro
NB Canyon @ San Marcos
Pasadena Dobie @ Channelview
Pasadena Rayburn @ Crosby
San Antonio Lanier @ Cibolo Steele
Seguin @ New Braunfels
Smithson Valley @ San Antonio Marshall
Somerset @ Burbank
Timber Creek @ Aledo
Tuloso-Miday @ West Oso
Trimble Tech @ Cedar Hill
Victoria East @ Port Lavaca Calhoun
West Mesquite @ Wylie East
Westlake @ Georgetown


Hallsville, Royse City @ Emory Rains Tournament

__________________
Follow on Twitter: @hoopinsider
Chad Cooper

Avatar / Picture

6A-5A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 906
Reply with quote  #2 
Monday, Nov. 24

6A #5 Amarillo 69, Midland Lee 18
6A #12 Plano East 127, Dallas White 68
6A #16 Cy Woods 72, FB Dulles 54
6A #22 San Antonio Brennan 82, San Antonio East Central 78
5A #2 Dallas SOC 74, Dallas Carter 52
5A #15 Arlington Heights 57, Haltom 56
Mansfield Legacy 53, 5A #16 Everman 52
5A #22 Pflugerville Conally 86, Austin High 71
4A #10 Liberty Hill 54, Leander 51
3A #3 Kountze 77, Lumberton 46
3A #5 Aransas Pass 86, Tuloso-Midway 66
Brenham 72, Huntsville 47
Bryan Rudder 96, Hearne 47
Byron Nelson 64, FW Southwest 41
Burleson Centenial 93, Carter-Riverside 48
Caney Creek 46, New Caney Porter 44
Carrollton Creekview 53, RL Turner 30
Cedar Creek 58, Lehman 55
Clear Lake 75, FB Willowridge 44
Cleburne 44, Azle 42
College Park 65, Lufkin 59
Corpus Christi King 108, Kingsville 65
Corpus Christi Miller 78, Corpus Christi Miller 68
Corsicana 71, Ennis 62
Creekview 64, Turner 30
Cy Ranch 69, Stratford 58
Dallas Conrad 71, North Mesquite 43
Dayton 74, Baytown Lee 34
FB Ridge Point 74, Angleton 60
FW Brewer 65, FW Western Hills 41
FW North Side 58, Lake Worth 56
Fredericksburg 61, Marble Falls 34
Houston Davis 82, Houston KIPP 17
Houston Lamar 58, North Forest 51
Houston Madison 76, Houston Chavez 57
Houston Scarborough 68, Magnolia West 55
Houston Waltrip 50, Houston Milby 42
Houston Washington 73, Aldine 38
Huntington 52, Livingston 46
Joshua 52, Alvarado 43
Killeen Ellison 86, Hutto 38
Lake Travis 57, Copperas Cove 55
Lockhart 52, Austin Travis 34
Longview 60, Tatum 40
Lovejoy 50, Naaman Forest 43
McKinney North 74, Denton 39
Nederland 58, LC-M 39
New Caney 81, Splendora 40
North Forney 73, 4A #19 Kennedale 69
Oak Ridge 72, Aldine Nimitz 71
Palo Duro 80, Permian 76
Plano 65, Mesquite 55
Rockwall-Heath 82, Frisco Wakeland 50
Rosenberg Terry 61, Clear Springs 53
Round Rock 60, Vandegrift 51
Round Rock Westwood 67, Austin Crockett 42
Rowe 55, Los Fresnos 36
Saginaw 48, Azle 44
San Antonio Burbank 67, Somerset 55
San Antonio Edison 58, NB Canyon 52
San Antonio Jefferson 61, SA Holy Cross 56
Spring Woods 54, Northbrook 29
Tascosa 72, Borger 42
Temple 84, Austin Reagan 61
The Colony 70, Newman Smith 67
Waco 88, Bryan 77
Willis 72, Rusk 51
Wylie 55, Forney 30

Lone Star Tournament
Lone Star 55, South Garland 41
Frisco Liberty 60, 6A #7 Lewsiville 53
OKC Storm 84, McKinney Boyd 66
6A #7 Lewisville 68, South Garland 50
Frisco Liberty 61, McKinney Boyd 42
Lone Star 50, OKC Storm 47


Alief Elsik @ Cy Fair
Austin Akins @ Manor
Austin Anderson @ Austin McCallum
Australian National Team @ Klein Oak
Banquet @ Gregory Portland
Burleson @ Stephenville
Donna North @ Port Isabel
East View @ Bastrop
George Ranch @ FB Austin
Houston Austin @ Houston Sterling
La Porte @ Pasadena Memorial
Lamar Consolidated @ FB Kempner
Lindale @ Grace
Lubbock Monterey @ Lubbock
Monterey @ Lubbock
Santa Fe @ Hitchcock
Stony Point @ Killeen
Waco U @ Harker Heights
Weslaco East @ Edinburg Vela

Hallsville, Royse City @ Emory Rains Tournament

__________________
Follow on Twitter: @hoopinsider
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.