The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Chad Cooper

Avatar / Picture

6A-5A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 906
Reply with quote  #1 
1-6A
MVP: Abraham Gamboa - SR, EP Coronado

1st Team
Sebastian Andrade - SOPH, EP Americas
Daniel Ayala - JR, EP Coronado
Ofek Belkin - EP COronado
Jamare Gregg - SOPH, EP Americas
Jose Hernandez - SR, EP Socorro
Tristen Licon - JR, EP Americas
Jacob Lopez - JR, EP El Dorado
Jonathan Marcel - SR, EP El Dorado
Chris Nobles - JR, EP Eastwood
*Anthony Bradley - SR, EP Montwood
*David Gonzalez - SR, EP Americas
*Kevin Guereque - SR, EP Eastwood
*Jalen Wells - SR, El Dorado

2nd Team
Fadl Azzam - SR, EP Coronado
Nick Barrio - JR, EP Eastwood
Isiah Herrera - JR, EP Franklin
Josh Jimenez - SR, EP Socorro
Nick Langford - JR, EP Coronado
Kenny Okwunwanne - JR, EP Franklin
Diego Reyes - SR, EP El Dorado
Baylor Romney - SR, EP Franklin
Adam Vasquez - SR, EP Eastwood



2-6A

Coach: Jason Pillion - Amarillo
MVP: Michael Dawn - SR, Amarillo
Newcomer: Darreus Brown - SOPH, Tascosa

1st Team
Darreus Brown - SOPH, Tascosa
Jarrett Culver - SOPH, Lubbock Coronado
Michael Dawn - SR, Amarillo
Emoree Giddens - JR, Lubbock Coronado
Jaxon Parrott - SR, Frenship
Daz Richardson - SR, Amarillo
Quinn Taylor - JR, Tascosa
Evan Wiech - SR, Amarillo

2nd Team
Hunter Ates - SR, Amarillo
Chandler Casey - SR, Frenship
Ethan Colley - SR, Tascosa
Chris Doerue - JR, Tascosa
Russell Harrison - JR, Monterey
Collin Houghton - SR, Frenship
Jordan Lacy - SOPH, Monterey

3-6A
Coach: Charles Tatum - Midland
MVP: Robert Thomas - SR, Permian
Off MVP: Calvin McGee - SR, Abilene
Def MVP: Nathan Rogers - SR, Midland
Newcomer: Javorian Miller - FROSH, Permian

1st Team
Anthony Calicut - SOPH, Permian
Diamond Gary - JR, Abilene
Isaac Hernandez - FROSH, Odessa
AD Johnson - SR, Midland
Kolton Kohl - JR, San Angelo Central
Gary Ringo - SR, Midland
Shawn Rivers - JR, Midland
Kobe Robinson - SOPH, Permian
Anthony Signorelli - JR, San Angelo Central

2nd Team
Jack Fawcett - JR, Permian
Cody Henson - JR, San Angelo Central
Isaiah Jones - JR, Abilene
Jamel Jones - JR, Midland
Justin LeClear - SR, Midland
Daniel Nelson - SR, Midland Lee
Isaiah Oliver - FROSH, Abilene
Zach Stance - SR, Permian

4-6A
Coach: Tommy Brakel - North Crowley
Co-MVP: Jordon Myers - SOPH, North Crowley & Tommy Sing - SR, North Crowley
Co-Off MVP: Diontae Champion - SR, Lamar & Andrew Dotson - SR, Martin
Def MVP: Dante Williams - SR, Bowie
Co-Newcomer: Kevin Ellis - SOPH, North Crowley & Jalen Petillo - SOPH, Martin
SOPH of the Year: Donovan Davenport - SOPH, Bowie

1st Team
Chris Barrett - SR, Arlington
Kelton Davis - SR, North Crowley
Faisal Elmi - SR, Bowie
Julius Jackson - SR, Lamar
Victor Lewis - SR, Martin
Tyrik PRice - JR, Paschal
Dylan Thomas - JR, Paschal
Marco Washington - JR, Arlington Houston

2nd Team
Tony Banks - JR, Weatherford
Brandon Battle - JR, North Crowley
Howard Dunbar - SR, Martin
Vandy Hopson - JR, Bowie
Kameron Malbrough - JR, Martin
Kortlin Wheatfall - SR, North Crowley

5-6A
Co-Coach: Randall Durant - Keller & Grant Long - Guyer
Co-MVP: Sean Choate - SR, Guyer & Nolan Taylor, JR - Keller
Off MVP: Devante Waldon - JR, Timber Creek
Def MVP: Emmanuel Nzekwesi - SR, Byron Nelson
Newcomer: Tyrus Johnson - FROSH, Denton Ryan

1st Team
Brock Anders - SR, Keller
Dare Brazeal - SR, Timber Creek
Elijah Christman - SR, Northwest
Zach Garza - JR - Guyer
Ibrahim Logan - SR, Denton Ryan
RJ Nembhard, SOPH, Keller

2nd Team
Bryson Erby - SR, Guyer
Darril Eyaa - SR, Northwest
Taylor Goodrich - SR, Timber Creek
Gordon Hill - SR, Guyer
Jack Nobles - JR, Byron Nelson

6-6A
Coach: Jeff McCullough - Allen
Co-MVP: Tyler Davis - SR, Plano West & DJ Hogg, SR - Plano West
Off MVP: Olin Cater - SR, Allen
Def MVP: Brandon Headroe, JR - Plano
Newcomer: Marek Nelson, SOPH - Plano East

1st Team
Isaac Asrat - SR, Plano East
Jason Bardgett - SR, Plano
Malachi Davidson - SR, Plano East
Anthony Davis - SR, Lewisville
Jacob Feickert - SR, Flower Mound
Connor Green - SR, Flower Mound
Tim Hart - JR, Hebron
Michael Mayhew - SR, Marcus
Mickey Mitchell - SR, Plano West
Ryan Smith - SR, Plano West
Brandon Smithey - JR, Marcus
Marquis Williams - SR, Lewisville
Tyler Williams - SR, Lewisville

2nd Team
Isaiah Brown - JR, Flower Mound
Hans Burwitz - JR, Allen
Trevor Deeks - SR, Marcus
Riley Ellis - JR, Hebron
Devin Gifford - JR, Plano East
Chris Giles - SOPH, Plano West
Sean Guillory - SR, Lewisville
TJ Hamrick - SR, Hebron
Avery Mason - JR, McKinney Boyd
Myles Nesbitt - JR, Allen
Chris Parker - JR, Plano
Nick Rutherford - SR, Allen
Michael Wheeler - SR, Marcus

7-6A
Coach: Richard Bacon - Richland
Co-MVP: Jhivvan Jackson - SOPH, Euless Trinity & CJ Roberts - SOPH, Richland
Off MVP: Andrew Stafford - SR, Haltom
Def MVP: Zac Graves - SR, Richland
Newcomer: Jacob Jackson - FROSH, Euless Trinity

1st Team
Jordan Humphrey - JR, Southlake Carroll
Sam Marshall - SOPH, Coppell
Kirk Mason - SR, Southlake Carroll
Cody Perkins - SR, Richland
Hunter Summy - SR, Southlake Carroll
Markey Young - SR, Colleyville Heritage

2nd Team
CJ Bird - SR, Euless Trinity
Jordan Ford - JR, Richland
Wesley Spells - SR, Euless Trinity
Trestan Steele - SR, Colleyville Heritage
Tre Thomas - SOPH, Haltom
Alex Vuchkov - JR, Coppell
Collin Wallace - SR, Coppell

8-6A
Co-Coach: Chris Dyer - DeSoto & Terrence McCleod - Midlothian
MVP: Matt McQuaid - SR, Duncanville
Off MVP: Jalen Harris - JR, Duncanville
Def MVP: Dominique Thomas - SR, Duncanville
Top SOPH: Russhard Cruickshank - Cedar Hill
Top Freshman: Kaden Archie - Midlothian

1st Team
Victor Bell - SR, Cedar Hill
Marques Bolden - JR, DeSoto
Kealon Clayborne - SR, Cedar Hill
Edric Dennis - SR, DeSoto
Mo Handy - JR, Mansfield
Harrison Henderson - JR, South Grand Prairie
Cam McGriff - JR, South Grand Prairie
Jules Miranda - JR, DeSoto
Leon Sneed - JR, DeSoto
Lance Tipton - SR, Midlothian

2nd Team
Cailen Bond - JR, Grand Prairie
Davonte Brownlee - SR, Grand Prairie
Ashawntee Harris - JR, Grand Prairie
Brandon Klor - SR, Midlothian
Chris Smith - SR, Duncanville
Russell Smith - SOPH, Midlothian
Jonathan Webb - JR, Cedar Hill

1-5A
Co-MVP: Rashad Still - SR, EP Andress & Alvin Warren, SR - EP Andress
Newcomer: Tim Muniz - JR, Canutillo

1st Team
Deion Bauman - SOPH, EP Burges
Marc Gonzalez - SR, Canutillo
Brian Hunter - SR, EP Andress
Zaccheus Jackson - SR, EP Andress
Delino Lewis - SR, EP Andress
Sergio Marrufo - SOPH, EP Bowie
Aaron Scallion - SR, EP Andress
DeBodric White - SR, EP Andress

2nd Team
Patrick Anderson - SR, EP Chapin
Joe Gonzalez - SR, EP Bowie
Alexander Greenhoward - SR, EP Andress
Michael Kirkland - SOPH, EP Austin
Jonathan Luna - JR, Canutillo
Javier Rosas-Solis - SR, EP Bowie
Daaron Saleem - JR, EP Irvin
Christian Sanchez - SR, EP Burges

2-5A
Coach: Rob Diblier - EP Bel Air
Co-MVP: Jordan Enriquez - SR, EP Bel Air & Josh Gallegos - EP Bel Air
Off MVP: Steven Montez - SR, EP Del Valle
Def MVP: Esai Quijas - JR, EP Eastlake
Newcomer: Jeremiah Tolbert - JR, EP Parkland

1st Team
DJ Betancis - SR, EP Hanks
Joel Martinez - JR, EP Eastlake
Joaquin Quintana - SR, EP Parkland
Jeremy Rios - SR, EP Bel Air
Fernie Soltero - JR, Horizon
Chaz Thomas - SR, EP Hanks
Issac Tovar - JR, EP Del Valle

2nd Team
Isaiah Aguilera - JR, EP Bel Air
Jesse Arroyo - JR, EP Del Valle
Stefan Barraza - SR, EP Hanks
Kevin Brown - SR, EP Bel Air
Malik Gibson - JR, Horizon
Tommy Martinez - JR, EP Eastlake
Ezekiel Scruggs - FROSH, EP Eastlake
Gino Torres - JR, EP Del Valle

3-5A
Coach: Jeff Evans - Palo Duro
MVP: Ja'Qualyn Gilbreath - JR, Palo Duro
Newcomer: Parker Lowery - SOPH, Hereford

1st Team
Josh Coffer - SR, Canyon Randall
Lual Deng - JR, Caprock
Ja'Qualyn Gilbreath - JR, Palo Duro
Payton Gonzales - SR, Hereford
Aaron Hughes - SR, Canyon
Parker Lowery - SOPH, Hereford
Mason Smith - SR, Canyon Randall
Amarie White - JR, Palo Duro

2nd Team
Javion Estrada - JR, Caprock
Jacob Fernandez - SOPH, Dumas
Manny Gatkek - SOPH, Caprock
Zach Link - JR, Hereford
Horatio Smith - SR, Palo Duro
DJ Stacey - SR, Canyon Randall
Brevin Walker - JR, Hereford

4-5A
Coach: Leon Hagerman - Plainview
Player of the Year: Jayton Ellis - JR, Plainview
Newcomer: Elijah Johnson - SOPH, Abilene Cooper

1st Team
Juvon Banks - SR, Abilene Cooper
Brent Carlton - SR, Lubbock Cooper
Ryan Chaney - SR, San Angelo Lake View
Ben McGee - JR, Plainview
Zach Riddley - JR, Plainview
Jose Villalobos - SOPH, Lubbock

2nd Team
Timothy Aguero - SOPH, SA Lake View
Devin Doolittle - SR, Abilene Cooper
Will Perrin - SR, Lubbock
Braxton Riddley - SOPH, Plainview
Myles Royals - SR, Abilene Cooper
Kirby Vinson - JR, Lubbock Cooper

5-5A
Coach: Cliff McGuire - Rider
MVP: TJ Vasher - JR, Rider
Co-Off MVP: Keoddrick Polk - SR, Brewer & Emerson Espinoza - JR, Denton
Def MVP: Stephen Barrett - SR, Rider
Newcomer: Conner Chamberlain - SOPH, Rider

1st Team
Darius Barrett - SR, Rider
Cedrick Berry - SR, Boswell
Jase Brock - JR, Chisholm Trail
LaDamien Crowley - SR, Saginaw
TJ Edwards - SR, Saginaw
Brien Howard - SR, Rider
Garron Nash - SR, Wichita Falls
Yanni Noulas - SR, Brewer
Edison Vasquez - JR, Denton

2nd Team
Alex Bagg - SR, Brewer
Malcolm Davis - SR, Brewer
Ryan Flores - SOPH, Chisholm Trail
Key'andre Hearvey - SR, Denton
Jamie King - SR, Azle
Malcolm McGruder - JR, Saginaw
Dolan Nicholson - JR, Denton
Qua Pope - SR, Rider
Jordan Reece - JR, Wichita Falls
Jonel Reed - JR, Boswell
Garrick Reynolds - SR, Brewer
Larry Smith - SOPH, Boswell

6-5A
Coach: Robert Hughes Jr - Dunbar
MVP: Quinton Brigham - JR, Dunbar
Co-Off MVP: DJ Draper - SR, Birdville & Andrew Sorrells - SR, Birdville
Def MVP: Fred Carter - SR, FW Poly
Newcomer: Patrick Davis - JR, Eastern Hills
SOPH MVP: Jordan Mitchell - FW Poly

1st Team
Mason Bartman - SR, Grapevine
Daniel Eibel - SR, Grapevine
JR Ellis - SOPH, Carter-Riverside
Roy Ellis - JR, Carter-Riverside
Malik Grinage - JR, Birdville
Terrell Harrison - JR, Eastern hills
Ashland Jamison - JR, Eastern Hills
Levin Johnson - JR, Dunbar
Andrew Lastinger - SOPH, Grapevine
DeSean McGhee - SR, FW Poly
Jashun Petite - SR, FW Poly
Logan Ray - JR, Dunbar

2nd Team
Lakendrick Bassett - SR, FW Poly
Charles Carr - JR, Carter-Riverside
Jordan Cooper - SR, FY Poly
Jarrod Fields - SOPH, Dunbar
Gabe Ford - JR, Grapevine
Tim Gowans - JR, Lake Dallas
Andy Guerrero - JR, Carter-Riverside
Conner Haile - SR, Lake Dallas
Lexington Horne - SR, Eastern Hills
Dylan Lumsden - SR, Lake Dallas
Travis McCormick - SR, Grapevine
Antonio Nealy - JR, FW Poly
Derrick Preston - SR, Eastern Hills
Keithen Robinson - JR, Eastern Hills
Trayvion Washington - JR, Birdville
Cameron Womack - SR, Birdville


7-5A
Coach: Jon Wagner - Arlington Heights
MVP: Lavelle Scottie - SR, Arlington Heights
Off MVP: DJ McMillan - SR, Trimble Tech
Def MVP: Marquis Bryson - JR, Wyatt
Rebounder MVP: Andre Washington - JR, Arlington Heights
Newcomer: Jhacobe Cochran - JR, Fort Worth Southwest

1st Team
Tyler Kelly - SR, Arlington Heights
Christian Lincoln - SR, FW Southwest
Clint Maxfield - SOPH, Wyatt
Brennan Bibbs - SR, Arlington Heights
Trae Dary - SR, Wyatt
Ladarius Doss - JR, FW Southwest
Eric Franklin - SR, FW North Side
Andrew Hickey - JR, FW South Hills
Jadakis Jenkins - SOPH, FW South Hills
Jay Redic - JR, Wyatt
Spencer Franklin - SR, Trimble Tech

2nd Team
Darius Daniels - JR, Trimble Tech
Domeniqu Jones - JR, FW Western Hills
Larry Johnson - SR, Arlington Heights
Jalohn Law - JR, FW Southwest
DK Marzett - SR, Trimble Tech
Jeff Postell - SOPH, Arlington Heights
Le'mon Roberts - SR, Trimble Tech
LC Timms - SR, Wyatt
Quashan Wair - SOPH, FW Southwest
Kendall Washington - SR, Arlington Heights
Ron Whitfield - SR, Trimble Tech
Albert Yverson - SR, Wyatt
Devon Barbee - JR, FW Western Hills
Kris Jones - SR, FW Southwest

8-5A
Coach: Alfred Jones - Crowley
MVP: Adam Aguirre - SR, Crowley
Off MVP: Zach Bonham - SR, Burleson
Def MVP: Mitchell May - SR, Granbury
Newcomer: Xavier Maddox - SR, Crowley
Co-Soph MVP: Cameron Caldwell - Aledo & Eric Kirchner - Granbury

1st Team
Wyatt Beene - JR, Crowley
Clay Brawner - SR, Granbury
Reed Donaldson - SR, Cleburne
Javonta Gatewood - SR, Everman
Jonathan Jackson - SOPH, Everman
Junior Loya - JR, Joshua
Braxton McCoy - SR, Aledo
Vincent Spradley - SR, Burleson
Kyler Stephens - JR, Centennial
Preston Vasser - SR, Centennial
Aaron Villa - SR, Granbury
Tray Williams - SR, Crowley

2nd Team
Luke Bishop - SR, Aledo
Savon Burton - SR, Everman
Brandon Cooke - JR, Crowley
Logan Dixon - JR, Centennial
Jordan Downs - SR, Everman
Dawson Gates - SR, Aledo
Jy Gutter - SR, Everman
Nick Johns - JR, Crowley
Kenneth Mann - SR, Burleson
Keyshun Murphy-Parham - JR, Crowley
Heath Van Zandt - SR, Centennial
Addison Wallace - FROSH, Cleburne



__________________
Follow on Twitter: @hoopinsider
Unregistered
Reply with quote  #2 
There is a small typo in the district 7-5A - JR-Quashan Wair attends FW South Hills not FW Southwest.[eek]  [smile]
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.