The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Chad Cooper

Avatar / Picture

6A-5A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 906
Reply with quote  #1 
1-6A

Off MVP: Angel Gutierrez – JR, Americas
Def MVP: Kevin Averette – SR, Pebble Hills

1st Team
Damola Akomalafe – SR, Americas
Willie Avalos – SR, Pebble Hills
Ripon Mitchell – JR, Coronado
Joseph DeAnda – JR, Americas
Brian Rios – SR, Eastwood
Ayaan Sohail – JR, Coronado
Austin Brown – JR, Pebble Hills
Israel Romero – SR, Montwood
Tyrese Andrus – SR, Montwood
Dakota Gillespie – SR, Eastwood

2nd Team
Tyler Wilson – JR, Americas
Roman Garcia – SOPH, Franklin
Beck Brown – SR, Coronado
Martin Aragon – SR, El Dorado
Ricky Espinoza – JR, El Dorado
Angel Silva – SR, Socorro
Justin Dowdy – SR, Franklin
Devon Howard – SR, Pebble Hills
John Rios – JR, Socorro
Triston Johnson – JR, Montwood
RJ Grimes – SR, Montwood


2-6A

MVP: Javorian Miller – SR, Permian
Off MVP: Isaac Hernandez – SR, Odessa High
Def MVP: Elijah White – SR, Permian
Newcomer: Calaway Dykes – FR, Frenship
Coach: Tim Thomas, Permian

1st Team
Nakavion White – SOPH, Permian
Jack Kirkpatrick – SR, Frenship
Memo Anaya - SR, Odessa High
Cameron Brown – SR, Tascosa
Ozzy Terrazas – SR, Permian
J’Sean Miller – SR, Tascosa

2nd Team
Jordan Riley – JR, Midland
Kaleb Murry – JR, Odessa High
Miguel Fonseca – SR, Odessa High
Ryan Bennett – SR, Frenship
Clark Davidson – SR, Tascosa
Derrick Wright – SR, Permian
B. J. Anderson – JR, Tascosa
Zhuric Phelps – FR, Midland Lee
Noble Robinson, Soph., Frenship
Rayshad  Chambers - FR, Midland
Josh Cabello - JR, Odessa High
Zach McGee - JR, Odessa Permian

3-6A

MVP: Carson Hughes – SR, Keller
Off MVP: Latrell Jossell – SOPH, Keller Central
Co-Def MVP: Shaun Biddix – SR, Fossil Ridge
Co-Def MVP: Nabil Rurangirwa – SR, Timber Creek
Co-Newcomer: Kylil Anderson – SOPH, Central
Co-Newcomer: Jordan Vicente – SOPH, Timber Creek
Coach: Randall Durant – Keller

1st Team
Jakeem Acres – SR, Haltom
Shane Brion – SR, Keller
Preston Hannah – JR, Keller
Keylan McNeil – SR, Fossil Ridge
Jimmy Mouser – SR, Timber Creek
Grayson Stinson – SR, Weatherford

2nd Team
Marcos Carlis – SR, Fossil Ridge
Caden Keller – SR, Keller
Brandon Lewis – JR, Fossil Ridge
David Russell – SR, Abilene
Alec Tribble – SR, Timber Creek
Mike Yenga – JR, Haltom
Bryant Young – SR, Central

4-6A

Co-MVP: Grant Sherfield – JR, North Crowley & Cade Cunningham – SOPH, Arlington Bowie
Off MVP: Grand Sherfield – JR, North Crowley
Def MVP: Tristan McDow – SR, Arl Lamar
Newcomer: Jaedaun Slack – SOPH, Arlington
Soph/FR MVP: Montreal Pena – SOPH, Arl Martin
Coach: Matt Shabay – Paschal

1st Team
Isaiah Crawford – JR, North Crowley
Corey Foster – SR, Paschal
Nick Gardner – SR, Martin
Kevin Jennings – SR, Bowie
Craig Jordan – SR, North Crowley
Talby Justus – JR, Mansfield
Jevon Maclin – SR, Arlington

2nd Team
Yao Densu – SR, Lamar
Francis Doe – SR, Lamar
Billy Hill – JR, Paschal
Jarquavis Kent – SOPH, Arlington
Malcolm Mayes – JR, Bowie
Tayron Moffett – SR, North Crowley
Immanuel Williams – SR, Arl Houston
Terrell Williams Jr – JR, Mansfield

5-6A

MVP: Caleb Lohner – SOPH, Flower Mound
Off MVP: Courtney Murrell – SR, Hebron
Co-Def MVP: Andre Nunley – SR, Trinity & Darius Snow – SOPH, Hebron
Newcomer: Jaden Wells – SOPH, LD Bell
Coach: Mark Bishop – Hebron

1st Team
Will Goetz – SR, Marcus
Xavier Smith – SR, Marcus
Trejan Bridges – JR, Hebron
Brandon Haddock – JR, SL Carroll
Steven Blomstroom – SR, SL Carroll
Jack McBride – SR, SL Carroll
Kylin Green – FR, Lewisville
Jason Anigwe – SR, Nelson
David Nzekwesi – SR, Nelson
Marcus Ervin – SOPH, Trinity
Jeff Mills – SOPH, Flower Mound
Colton Martin – SR, Flower Mound
Oland Carter – SR, LD Bell

2nd Team
Evan Anderson – JR, Hebron
Jaelan McCloud – SR, Hebron
Cam Cozzens – SR, SL Carroll
Ben Hanley – SR, Flower Mound
Barrett Harms – SR, Flower Mound
Deng Alier – SOPH, LD Bell
Jordan Richard – SR, Marcus
Zach Meyer – JR, Marcus
Nico Matheus – JR, Nelson
Graham Louis – SR, Trinity
Lloyd Hill – JR, Trinity
O’Cyrus Girtmon – SOPH, Lewisville

6-6A

Co-MVP: De'Vion Harmon – JR, Guyer & Jalen Wilson – JR, Guyer
Off MPV: Grayson Carter – SR, Guyer
Def MVP: Jaylon Scott – SR, Allen
Newcomer: John Achebe – JR, Wylie
Freshman: Alec Zambie – Plano West
Coach: Grant Long- Guyer

1st Team
JaKobe Coles – SOPH, Guyer
Jerritt Dixon – SR, Allen
Jaylen Walker – SR, Allen
Isaiah Stevens – JR, Allen
Byron Schoby – JR, McKinney
Osayimwen Osifo – SR, Boyd
Hunter Meyer – SR, Plano
Kiesean Weiher – SR, Plano East
Ryan Zambie – JR, Plano West
Matt Garriga – SR, Wylie

2nd Team 
Le'Tre Darthard – SR, Guyer
Chris Craig – SR, Guyer
Brenton Mills – JR, Allen
Kyle Macadam – SR, Boyd
Dominic St. Leon – SR, McKinney
Andrew Pitts – JR, McKinney
Michael Hartford – SR, McKinney
Derrick Osebe-Magiya – SR, Plano
Jahwan Phillips – SR, Plano
Shemar Pearl – JR, Plano West
Cameron Wells – JR, Wylie
Scott Ator – JR, Wylie

7-6A

MVP: Bryce Cook – JR, South Grand Prairie
Off MVP: Ray Pugh – SR, Cedar Hill
Def MVP: Destin Eke – SR, Irving Nimitz
Co-Newcomer: Christian Turner – SOPH, SGP & Montgomery Morris – SR, Cedar Hill

1st Team
Zakhari Franklin – JR, Cedar Hill
Jakobi Pearson – SR, Duncanville
Steven Quinn – SR, Duncanville
Douglass Merida – SR, Duncanville
Cam Massey – SR, Duncanville
Kerrick Wilson – Grand Prairie
Caleb Clark – SR, Grand Prairie
Trey Nelson – SR, Irving
Blake Burris – SOPH, Irving MacArthur
Carius Key – JR, MacArthur
Karlyn Kenner – JR, SGP

2nd Team
Jabryant Hill – SOPH, Duncanville
Xavier Radford – JR, Irving
Anthony Union – JR, Irving
Tyson Hardin – SR, MacArthur
Justin Sherman – SR, Nimitz
Nyron Collins – JR, Nimitz
Daevion Hopkins – SR, Nimitz
Terrance Scott – SR, SGP
Tvmir King – Cedar Hill

8-6A

MVP: Casey Armour – SR, Ellison
OFF MVP: Anthony Scott – SOPH, Waco Midway
DEF MVP: Jwan Roberts – JR, Shoemaker
Newcomer: Diego Gonzalez – JR, Midway
Co-Coach: Alberto Jones Jr – Ellison & Brad Chasteen - Midway

1st Team
Diego Gonzalez – JR, Midway
Du’Wain Thomas – SR, Shoemaker
Kiron Griffin Jr – SR, Belton
Montego Muckelvaney – SR, Killeen
Dillon Gooding – SR, Harker Heights
Dontori Lott – SR, Belton
Amir Davis – JR, Ellison
Cortez Ivie – JR, Killeen

2nd Team
Dashawn Walker – SR, Harker Heights
Deveraux Minix – JR, San Angelo Central
Quinton Ford – JR, Copperas Cove
Jarian Kerley – SR, Belton
Duriell Taylor – SR, Central
Ricky Lacey – SR, Midway
Levi Whiddon – JR, Midway
Kadarius Green – SR, Ellison
Neyland Block – SR, Copperas Cove
Jackson Taylor – JR, Killeen


1-5A

Co-MVP: Jawaun Newton – SR, Burges & Tristen Newton – JR, Burges
Newcomer: Dorian Lewis – SOPH, Andress

1st Team
James Curry – SR, Andress
Diego Ramirez – SR, Andress
Tre Addy – SR, Burges
John Bailey – SR, Chapin
Andrew McCullen – SR, EP High
Justin Peele – JR, EP High
Jack Yellen – JR, EP High
Meshach Thornton – SR, Irvin

2nd Team
DaQuandre Franklin – SR, Andress
Tre Maestas – SR, Andress
Keshon White – JR, Andress
Luis Santiesteban – JR, Austin
Michael Corbin – JR, Burges
Ajzahn Kea – SR, Chapin
Nick Vega – JR, EP High
Noah Daw – JR, Irvin

2-5A

Co-MVP: Ezekiel Scruggs – SR, Eastlake & Orlando Olivas – SR, Eastlake
Off MVP: Julian Paredes – SR, Canutillo
Def MVP: Jailon Gentry – SR, Bel Air
Co-Newcomer: Jason Fernandez – SOPH, Hanks & Orion Olivas – FR, Eastlake
Coach: Johnny Crawford – Eastlake

1st Team
Kyle Malone – JR, Hanks
Isaiah Samaniego – SR, Canutillo
Moises Ulloa – SR, Riverside
Julian Najera – SR, Del Valle
Alex Monreal – JR, Canutillo
Aaron Robinson – JR, Parkland
Henry Melendez – SR, Bel Air
Stephen Montoya – SR, Ysleta
Gabe Lujan – SR, Ysleta
Joseph Maldonado – SR, Eastlake

2nd Team
Ernie Montoya – SR, Hanks
Alex Pina – JR, Eastlake
Abraham Serrano – SR, Del Valle
Aaron Ramos – FR, Horizon
Martin Russell – SR, Ysleta
Sal Fernandez – JR, Hanks
Roman Licon – JR, Bel Air
Devon Gilmore – SR, Bel Air
Sam Ruan – SR, Eastlake
Andrew Perkins – JR, Hanks


3-5A

MVP: Nathan Betts – SR, Amarillo
Newcomer: Ryan Jackson – SOPH, Plainview
Coach: Jason Pillion – Amarillo

1st Team
Corey Sato – SR, Randall
Akuel Kot – JR, Palo Duro
Chris Wilson – JR, Caprock
Jake Lambert – SR, Amarillo
Tae Carruthers – SR, Palo Duro
Isaac Auvermann – SR, Amarillo
Mohamed Musa – JR, Palo Duro

2nd Team
Luke Young – SR, Randall
Odie Woods – SOPH, Randall
Carson Hauk – SR, Plainview
Isiah Escobal – SR, Hereford
Sergio Cruz – SR, Hereford
Kolton Trimmier – JR, Canyon
Garang Majok – SR, Caprock
Ryan Jackson – SOPH, Plainview

4-5A
MVP: Blair Conwright - JR, Lubbock Coronado
OFF MVP: De’Quadrick Butler - JR, Lubbock Monterey
Def MVP: Bronzae Giddens - SR, Coronado
Newcomer: Noah Garcia - FR, Abilene Cooper
Coach: Layne Sheets - Coronado
Coach: Matt Embry - Lubbock High

1st Team
Dwaine Anderson - SR, Coronado
Brendan Blacklock - SR, Lubbock Cooper
Matthew Falade - SR, Abilene Cooper
Camden Grant - SR, Monterey
Kade Johnston - SR, Lubbock Cooper
Augustine Ramirez - SR, Lubbock High
Isaiah Thomas - SR, Lubbock High
Devin White - FR, Monterey
Caleb Wilborn - JR, Coronado
Raa Murphy, SR, Lubbock Cooper

2nd Team

Christian Akard - JR, Coronado
Deven Bailey - JR, Abilene Cooper
Ahmad Daniels - SR, Lake View
Daniel Fiddler - SR, Lubbock Cooper
Mikael Garza - JR, Coronado
Isaiah Jimenez - SR, Lubbock High
James Langston - SO, Monterey
Omar Lovato - SR, Lubbock High
Cody Martin - SO, Monterey
Carter Suttles - SR, Coronado
Ahmari Williams - JR Coronado

5-5A

MVP: Ty Caswell – JR, Rider
Off MVP: Spencer Sanders – SR, Ryan
Def MVP: Ben Moffat – JR, Rider
Newcomer: CJ Luster – FR, Denton
Coach: Harold Jackson – Denton

1st Team
Arbin Fera – SR, Denton
Elijah Anderson - Denton
Jorge Vargas – SR, Rider
DJ Holloway – SR, Rider
MJ Leslie – SOPH, Braswell
Jeremy Norvell – JR, Sherman
Kemonte Dowdy – SR, Sherman
Mykel Anderson -SR, Denison
Jay Wilson – SOPH, Ryan
Tre Evans – JR, Ryan

2nd Team
Joseph Frisby – SR, Denton
Austin Dishman – JR, Wichita Falls
Kobe Graham – JR, Wichita Falls
Carson Sager – SOPH, Rider
Maurice Reid – JR, Rider
Kiran Anderson – JR, Braswell
Jalen Cleamons, Sherman
Blaise Bentsen – JR, Sherman
Tarrence Gaines, Denison
Joe Dickenson – JR, Ryan
Josh King-Walker, Ryan


6-5A

MVP: Avery Anderson – SR, Northwest
Off MVP: Courtland Blake – JR, Brewer
Def MVP: Kenneth Harris – SR, Brewer
Newcomer: Alan Rhone – JR, Chisholm Trail
Soph MVP: Julian Smith – Northwest
Coach: Jason Porostovsky – Brewer

1st Team
BB Berry – SR, Boswell
Ethan Turpitt – SR, Eaton
David Woosley – JR, Brewer
Devin Avent – SOPH, Brewer
Peyton Sallee – SR, Chisholm Trail
Matthew Edwards – SR, Saginaw
Sam Freeman – JR, Northwest
Mason Hix – SR, Northwest
Jordan Keys – SR, Northwest

2nd Team
Zach Baucum – SR, Eaton
Ty Livas – JR, Boswell
Ayden Smith – Aledo
Nathan Ulshafer – SR, Azle
Aaron Lelek – JR, Brewer
Isaiah Holland – JR, Chisholm Trail
Cristian Santos – SR, Saginaw
Sean Walker – SR, Saginaw
Darrell Simpson – SR, Northwest

7-5A

MVP: Kaleb Favors – SR, Trimble Tech
Off MVP: Jimmie Kelly – SR, Wyatt
Def MVP: Daylon Tanksley – JR, Wyatt
Newcomer: Draylon Roberson – SR, YMLA
Coach: DeMarqus James – Wyatt

1st Team
Tariq Roberts – SR, Trimble Tech
Chauncey Bell – SR, YMLA
Anthony Watkins – JR, South Hills
Andrew Wyzykowski – JR, Southwest
Kevin Shed – SR, Wyatt
Jairion Lusk – SR, Southwest
JaJuan White – SR, Trimble Tech
Bennett Brown – JR, Arlington Heights

2nd Team
Dominic Williams – JR, Wyatt
Traylynn Spencer – SR, Wyatt
David Ward – JR, Southwest
SirMark Sanders – SR, YMBL
Ty’Je Joy – SR, Western Hills
Cameron West – SR, Western Hills
Raleigh Smith – SR, Trimble Tech
Jacquez McQueen – SR, Western Hills
Tracey Edwards – SR, Southwest
Tino Hermosillo – JR, North Side
Ahmer Reeves – SR, Arlington Heights
Donovan Craddock – JR, Trimble Tech
Kaleb Gaiters – SR, Wyatt
Toney Green Jr – FR, Wyatt
Deion Stewart – SR, Arlington Heights
Ty’juan Battles – SR, YMLA
Tyson Haynes Jones – SR, YMLA
Davion Younger - YMLA
Kenderick Berry – SR, Western Hills
Charles Roberson – SR, Western Hills
Kevion Kellum – JR, South Hills
Daveon Harden – JR, South Hills
Deion Polty – SR, South Hills
Eric Smith – JR, South Hills
Dalontay Stevens – SR, Southwest
Davontay Stevens – SR, Southwest
Tony Collins – SR, Southwest

8-5A

MVP: Wesley Salandich - SR, Richland
Off MVP: Jeremiah Keys, JR, Dunbar
Co-Def MVP: Kimrick Williams - SR, Richland & Blake Johnson - SR, Polytech
Newcomer: Tre Hester - JR, Birdville
Sophomore: Baylor Hebb, Colleyville Heritage
Coach of the Year: Jeff Fitch, Birdville

1st Team
Niko Bossinakis - SR, Heritage
Jonathan McGee - JR, Poly
Austin Tremayne - SR, Grapevine
Terrell Baker - SR, Dunbar
Colby Feris - SR, Birdville

2nd Team
Terrance Fowler - SR, Richland
Noah Wheeless - SR, Birdville
Alaric Scott - SR, Dunbar
Carter Maxwell - JR, Grapevine
Trey Gardiner - SR, Birdville
DeShaunn Dickson - JR, Heritage
Landen Burrin - JR, Richland
Jaxon Ryan - SOPH, Grapevine


__________________
Follow on Twitter: @hoopinsider
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.