The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Chad Cooper

Avatar / Picture

6A-5A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 906
Reply with quote  #1 
9-6A

MVP: Marcus Garrett – SR, Skyline
Off MVP: Keaton Wallace – SR, Richardson
Co-Def MVP: Treyvon Watts-Hale – SR, Skyline
Co-Def MVP: Drew Timme – SOPH, Pearce
Newcomer: Jase Townsend – JR, Skyline
Coach: Paul Graham – Skyline

1st Team
Sammy Brooks – SR, Skyline
Mitch Prendergast – SR, Jesuit
Marcus Hill – JR, Jesuit
Michael Jankovich – JR, Jesuit
Jalen Patterson – JR, Richardson
Xavier Elam – JR, Richardson
Russell Barlow – JR, Berkner
Ahmed Koko –SR, Berkner
Sam Marshall – SR, Coppell
Christian Plummer SR, Coppell
Gabe Gettens –SR, Lake Highlands
Eric Cook – JR, White

10-6A

MVP: Zhaire Smith – SR, Lakeview Centennial
Off POY: Tyrese Maxey – SOPH, South Garland
Def POY: Brendan Brooks – SR, Lakeview Centennial
Newcomer: JeMarcus Caldwell – SOPH, Lakeview Centennial
Coaching staff of the year: JT Locklear – Lakeview Centennial

1st Team
Joel Murray – JR, Rowlett
Chris Harris Jr – SOPH, South Garland
Terrell Anderson – SR, Naaman Forest
Nicolas Rene – JR, Lakeview Centennial
Braden Bell – JR, Rowlett

2nd Team
Zach Bates – SR, North Garland
Cameron Carson – SR, Naaman Forest
Chris Coley – JR, Naaman Forest
Keyon Craddock – SOPH, South Garland
Christopher Eyo – SR, Lakeview Centennial
Ty Green – SR, Garland
Robert McFadden – JR, South Garland
Alex Minter – SR, Rowlett
Derrick Reed – SR, Sachse
Lance Wright – SR, Garland

11-6A
MVP: Anthony McGee – SR, Mesquite
Off MVP: Kelden Pruitt – SR, Heath
Def MVP: Tevin Williams – SR, Rockwall
Newcomer: Sam Williamson – SOPH, Rockwall
Co-Coach: Quincy Williams – Rockwall & Brian Curts – Mesquite

1st Team
Jason Bush – JR, Longview
Jerry Carraway – SOPH, North Mesquite
Brent Clark – JR, Heath
Cameron Crayton – JR, Rockwall
Jaquarius Harris – JR, Horn
Kirby Mabry – SR, Tyler Lee
John Milton – SR, Mesquite
Mashaud Moore – SR, Tyler
Aaron Sanders – JR, Mesquite
Ke’Andre Street – SOPH, Tyler
Andrew Taylor – JR, Rockwall
Garrett Walker – SR, Heath

2nd Team
Shaakil Brown – SR, Horn
Luke Cox – JR, Heath
Isaiah Davison – SR, Lee
Alec Grandstaff – SOPH, Rockwall
Kadavion Key – SR, Tyler
Fred Pope – SR, North Mesquite
Kolton Pruitt – JR, Heath
Kyle Shields – SR, Longview
Jaiden Smith – JR, Longview
Grant Stewart – SOPH, Mesquite
Markhael Stillwell – SOPH, Mesquite
Jarrod Winston-Pendleton – SR, Rockwall

12-6A
MVP: Quentin Grimes – JR, College Park
Def MVP: Sammy Williams – SR, The Woodlands
Newcomer: KeVonte Hurts – SOPH, Lufkin
Coach: Dale Reed – The Woodlands

1st Team
Josh Berry – SR, Conroe
AJ Bullard – SR, The Woodlands
Tyler Dawson – SR, Oak Ridge
Courtnee Garcia – SR, Lufkin
Jay Lewis – JR, Conroe
Kordell Rodgers – SR, Lufkin
Romello Wilbert – JR, The Woodlands

2nd Team
Deon Blakemore – JR, College Park
KeSean Carter – JR, The Woodlands
Bryce Cernosek – JR, Montgomery
Trevor Graham – SR, Oak Ridge
Jack Williams – JR, The Woodlands
Nick Wilson – SR, Lufkin

13-6A
MVP: VJ Bailey – SR, McNeil
Def MVP: Avery Sullivan – SR, Pflugerville
Newcomer: Caleb Golden – FR, Cedar Ridge
Coach: David Raigosa – Pflugerville

1st Team
Caleb Asberry – JR, Pflugerville
Tyler Coleman – SR, Stony Point
Darius Hausley – SR, Pflugerville
Tim Holland – SR, Cedar Ridge
Clayton Perrin – JR, Hendrickson

2nd Team
Aarush Agaral – SR, Westwood
Dupree Allen – SOPH, Stony Point
Isaac Bullard – SOPH, Hendrickson
Dylan Disu – SOPH, Hendrickson
Dreshawn Dorsey – SR, Pflugerville
Peyton Hardin – SR, Hendrickson
Richard Nwagbo – SR, Stony Point
Chase Pinter – SR, Cedar Ridge
Andrew Sparks – SR, Round Rock
Jonathan Zeiner – SR, McNeil

14-6A

MVP: Malcolm Greene – SR, Del Valle
Off MVP: Dayante McClellan – SR, Del Valle
Def MVP: Prince Umanmielen – JR, Manor
Newcomer: Zach Dull – SOPH, Austin Anderson
Coach: Marvin Hall – Del Valle

1st Team
Eric Conner – JR, Anderson
Darian McDonald – SR, Manor
Josh Smythe-Macaulay – JR, Austin Bowie
Henry Stewart – SR, Akins
Blaize Murray – SR, Bowie
Sean Price – SR, San Marcos

2nd Team
Justin Ng – SR, Bowie
Brian Wilson – JR, Del Valle
Elias Vasquez – SR, San Marcos
Deondric Long – SR, Anderson
Logan McCormick – JR, Anderson

15-6A

MVP: Cedrick Alley – SR, Klein Forest
OFF MVP: Justin Moore – SR, Stratford
Def MVP: Reggie Miller – SR, Klein Forest
Newcomer: Aaron Davis – SOPH, Klein
Coach: Cary Black – Klein Forest

1st Team
Myles Smith – SR, Klein
Marcellus Freeman – SR, Stratford
Tavion Robinson – SR, Klein Forest
Ashton Charles – SR, Klein Collins
Tim Eldridge – SOPH, Klein Oak
Taj Simmons – SR, Klein Forest
Jesse Zarzuela – SOPH, Spring Woods
Darian Gibson – SOPH, Spring Woods
Rex Hollis – SR, Klein Collins
Patrick Harris – SR, Klein Collins

2nd Team
Durey Cadwell – JR, Klein Forest
Braxton Peterson – SR, Klein Collins
Montavious Murphy – SOPH, Klein Collins
John Hogg – SR, Klein
Bryce Robinson – SR, Klein
Blake Garvey – SR, Klein Oak
Kharee McDaniel – SOPH, Klein Forest
D’Angelo Thomas – SR, Stratford
Martaveon Jones – SOPH, Spring Woods
Kevin Cowell – JR, Houston Memorial
Daniel Coreguera – JR, Stratford

16-6A
Co-MVP: Jase Febres – SR, Westfield
Co-MVP: Darius McNeill – SR, Westfield
Off MVP: Walter Prevost – SR, Nimitz
Def MVP: Cam Ivey – SR, Dekaney
Newcomer: Micah Peavy – FR, Dekaney
Coach: Van Price – Westfield

1st Team
Malcolm Epps – JR, Dekaney
Royce Hamm – SR, Aldine Davis
Jamarcus Martin – SR, Nimitz
Demarcus Morris – SR, Westfield
DJ Peavy – JR, Dekaney
Ja’Mare Redus – SOPH, Eisenhower
Kobe Shorter – JR, Westfield
Byron Taylor – SR, Nimitz
Aren Thomas – SR, Dekaney
Jacobe Thomas – SR, Aldine Davis

2nd Team
Walter Allen – SR, Spring
DJ Anderson – SR, Aldine Davis
Devon Ervin – JR, MacArthur
Dejon King – SR, Aldine
Sam Martin – SOPH, Westfield
Tyron McMillian – JR, Aldine Davis
Nik Norwood – SR, Spring
Felix Ogbor – SR, Spring
Rashard Smith – JR, Nimitz
Nederious Vining – JR, Eisenhower
James Young – JR, Dekaney



9-5A
MVP: Kannon Jones – SR, Arlington Seguin
Off MVP: Addison Wallace – JR, Cleburne
Def MVP: Raymond Tate – SR, Crowley
SOPH: Albert Davis, Arl Seguin
Freshman: Hayden Brittingham, Crowley
Newcomer: Mason Hix – JR, Granbury
Co-coaches: Peter Abbott - Arl Seguin & Kurt White - Cleburne

1st Team
Jaylen Johnson – JR, Burleson
Josiah Sneed – JR, Burleson
Hayden Smith – SR, Burleson Centennial
Zach Elliot – SR, Burleson Centennial
Forby Phillips – SR, Cleburne
Landon Cody – JR, Cleburne
Kaydon Anderson – SR, Crowley
Jadakis Jenkins – SR, Crowley
Marcus Brackens – SR, Everman
Jonathan Jackson – SR, Everman
Eric Kirchner – SR, Granbury
Trey Davis – SR, Arl Seguin
Jonathan Bierman – SR, Arl. Seguin

2nd Team
Gray Allison – SR, Arl Seguin
Michael Ayars – SOPH, Joshua
Landon Black – SR, Arl Seguin
Will Boyd – JR, Joshua
Cade Dudley – SOPH, Granbury
Mason Farley – JR, Joshua
Zion Fuller – SR, Everman
Jacob Gray – SR, Cleburne
Michael Horne – JR, Granbury
Justin McMaster – SR, Burleson
Desmond Sanders – SR, Cleburne
Ronnie Sanders – SOPH, Crowley
Jeremy Solomon – SR, Crowley
Jamison Wooden – SR, Everman

10-5A
MVP: Larry Wise – JR, Waxahachie
Co-Def MVP: Chris Mullins – JR, Timberview
Co-Def MVP: Tre Gipson – JR, Waxahachie
Off MVP: TJ Starks – SR, Lancaster
Newcomer: Mar'Qualen “Qua” Grant – JR, Waxahachie
SOPH MVP: Jahmius Ramsey - Summit
Freshman MVP: Mike Miles - Lancaster 
Coach: Greg Gober - Waxahachie

1st Team
Mike Adewunmi – SR, Lake Ridge
Sebastian Karwoski – SR, Lake Ridge
Cameron Bluitt – SR, Lancaster
Zaire Toombs – SR, Lancaster
Malik Murad – SR, Legacy
Kaden Archie – JR, Midlothian
Vincent Lee – JR, Midlothian
Tim Johnson – SR, Timberview
Isaac Likekele  – JR, Timberview
Xavier Thompson – SR, Waxahachie
Jaylen “JT” Warren – SOPH, Waxahachie

2nd Team
Neal Chambliss – JR, Lake Ridge
Langdon Williams – SR, Lake Ridge
Charles Silemon - Lancaster
Brandon Reeves – SR, Legacy
Caleb Jordan – JR, Midlothian
Evan Marshall – JR, Midlothian
Donovan Burks – SR, Red Oak
Roland Jamison – JR, Summit
Desmond Clark – JR, Timberview
William Owens – SR, Timberview

11-5A
MVP: Kedrian Johnson – SR, South Oak Cliff
Off MVP: Odessey Keeling – SR, Kimball
Def MVP: Carlos Griffin – JR, Conrad
Newcomer: Michael Hillebran – SR, Hillcrest
Soph MVP: Cole Williams – Kimball
FR MVP: Kylon Owens – SOC
Coach: James Mays – South Oak Cliff

1st Team
Stan Fair – JR, Conrad
Deandre Hamilton – JR, Conrad
Tendai Smith – SR, Hillcrest
Ibrahim Muhammad – SR, Kimball
Jayman Reed – SR, Kimball
Darionta Choice – SR, Samuell
Malik Foster – JR, SOC
Jalen Lyons – JR, SOC
Joshua Miller – SOPH, SOC
Dhkelan Glen – SR, Spruce
Devonte Calhoun – SR, Jefferson

2nd Team
Chris Boyd – SR, Spruce
Damion Calhoun – SR, Jefferson
Darius Harris – JR, Conrad
Jalen Henderson – SOPH, Hillcrest
Derrick Jones – SR, Samuell
Tiquan McMiller – SOPH, Spruce
Jared Peel – JR, Kimball
Mekhi Roberson – JR, SOC
Paul Swanson – SR, Kimball
AJ Williams – SR, SOC
Caleb Williams – SR, SOC

12-5A

MVP: Mykeyus Woods – SR, Wilson
Off MVP: Jacob Noriega – JR, Molina
Def MVP: Lamar Everd – JR, Wilson
Newcomer: Keeland Conwright – SOPH, Molina
SOPH MVP: John Pereira – Wilson
FR: Zaakir Sawyer - Seagoville
Co-Coach: Patrick Washington – Wilson
Co-Coach: Charles Brooks - Seagoville

1st Team
Steven Allison – JR, Seagoville
Quincy Freeney – JR, Adams
Kavon Freeman – SOPH, Adams
Tyveion Shanklin – JR, Molina
Derrick Brownlee – JR, Seagoville
Larry Cooper – SOPH, North Dallas
Lester Walton – JR, Sunset
Christian Lugo – SR, Adamson
Alex Loera – SR, Wilson
Fred Carter – JR, Sunset

2nd Team
Paul Gandara – SR, North Dallas
Bryan Hall – JR, Wilson
Jose Munoz-Sanchez – SR, Molina
Jake Patin – JR, Wilson
Stone Ramsey – SR, Adams
Jordan Caldwell – SR, Adamson
Jacob Moten – SR, Seagoville
Lamar Newton – SR, Seagoville
Macarian Ortiz – SR, Adamson
Jorge Tapanes – SR, Adams

13-5A
MVP: Cameron Gooden – SR, Lone Star
Co-Off MVP: Lendon Jackson – SR, Frisco
Co-Off MVP: Greg Jones – SR, Wakeland
Def MVP: Zion Richardson – SOPH, Liberty
Newcomer: Julian Larry – FR, Lone Star
Coaching staff: Lone Star

1st Team
Will Brosey – SR, Frisco
Zac Watson – JR, Liberty
Daishaun Woods – SR, Lone Star
Jaylon Rucker – SR, Heritage
Jadyn Bennett – JR, Liberty
Brock Lahey – SR, Frisco
Ethan England – SR, Lone Star
Tavaughn Flowers – JR, Heritage

2nd Team
Justice Mercadel – SR, Wakeland
Mason Dukes – JR, Wakeland
Donovan Souter – SOPH, Heritage
Michael Morissette – SR, Centennial
Nolan Matthews – SOPH, Reedy
Keith Neason – SR, Independence

All-Defensive Team
Parker Wesley – JR, Wakeland
Nick Bolton – JR, Lone Star
Deshon Grant – SR, Heritage
Dominic McCorry – JR, Reedy
Joshua Richardson – SR, Liberty
Jordan Sullivan – JR, Independence
Dylan Horton – JR, Frisco

14-5A

Co-MVP: Devin Pullum – SR, Little Elm
Co-MVP: RJ Hampton – FR, Little Elm
Off POY: Augustin Ene – SR, Creekview
Def POY: Shannon Watkins – SR, McKinney North
Newcomer: Josh Davis – SOPH, Prosper
Staff of the Year: Rusty Segler - Little Elm

1st Team
KJ Harris – SR, McKinney North
Jalan Nichols – SR, Newman Smith
Trey Williams – SOPH, The Colony
Bryce Okpoh – SOPH, The Colony
Nate Bady – SR, Creekview
Zach Wrightsil – JR, Prosper
Tavieon White – JR, Prosper
Simba Zihumo – SR, Little Elm

2nd Team
Manny Brown – JR, Lake Dallas
Zach Frazier – JR, McKinney North
Kyle Jessen – JR, Prosper
Malik Perry – JR, McKinney North
KJ Pruitt – FR, Little Elm
Zavier Ramirez – SR, Creekview
Kahliel Spear – JR, The Colony
Javion Williams – JR, Little Elm

16-5A
MVP: James Moore – SR, Mt Pleasant
Co-Off MVP: Dorian Glinton – SOPH, Mt Pleasant
Co-Off MVP: Quan Hampton – SR, Texas High
Def MVP: Victor Iwuakor – SOPH, Sulphur Springs
Coach: Joey Chism – Mt Pleasant

1st Team
Ke’Ontae Dunn – SR, Sulphur Springs
Kris Dunn – SR, Marshall
Kameron Fitzpatrick – SR, Hallsville
Eric Hawkins – SR, Pine Tree
Tevailance Hunt – JR, Texas High
Corteze Hurd – JR, Marshall
Buddy McGill – JR, Mt Pleasant
Josh McGill – JR, Mt Pleasant
Blaine Parker – SR, Hallsville
Kevin Savage – JR, Mt Pleasant
Keaston Willis – SOPH, Sulphur Springs

2nd Team
Lavon Brown – SR, Texas High
Curtis Crump – SR, Texas High
Holden Davis – SR, Mount Pleasant
Brendarian Dawson – SR, Hallsville
Cadamion Hale – SR, Greenville
Kenny Jackson – SR, Pine Tree
Michael Jefferson – FR, Sulphur Springs
Carrington Love – JR, Marshall
Bryson Lynn – JR, Sulphur Springs
Nick Noll – SR, Pine Tree
Dane Rutherford – SR, Sulphur Springs
Trey Williams – SR, Pine Tree

15-5A
MVP: Ethan Nussbaum – SR, Highland Park
Off MVP: Seth White – SR, Forney
Def MVP: Mike Nweke – SR, West Mesquite
Newcomer: Sage King – JR, Wylie East
Coach: David Piehler - Highland Park

1st Team
Braden Ledebur – SR, Lovejoy
Parrish Price – SR, North Forney
Zane McFarland – SR, North Forney
Kyle Olson – SOPH, Lovejoy
Will Enzor – JR, Highland Park
TyWaun Hampton – SR, West Mesquite
Damein Buckley – SR, West Mesquite
Jackson Carswell – Lovejoy
Anthony Vogel – Lovejoy
Patrick Nweke – SR, West Mesquite
Will Reichert – SR, Highland Park



__________________
Follow on Twitter: @hoopinsider
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.