The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Note: This topic is locked. No new replies will be accepted.


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Chad Cooper

Avatar / Picture

6A-5A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 906
Reply with quote  #1 
6A

District 1-6A
Sebastian Andrade, JR - EP Americas (all-district)
Jamare Gregg, JR - EP Americas (all-district)
Tristen Licon, JR - EP Americas (TABC all-region, all-district)
Steve Ortiz, SR - EP Americas
Aaron Varela, SR - EP Americas
Daniel Ayala, SR - EP Coronado (all-district)
Nick Langford, SR - EP Coronado (all-district)
Chris Nobles - SR - EP Eastwood (all-district)
Nick Barrio - SR, EP Eastwood (all-district)
Jacob Lopez - SR, EP El Dorado (all-district)
Torian Jordon - SR, EP El Dorado
Marcus Pyatt - SR, EP El Dorado
Chance Maxwell - SR, EP El Dorado
Dominic Sepulveda - SR, EP El Dorado
Dalton Peterson - SR, EP Franklin
Estefan Calderon - SR, EP Franklin
Dylan Enriquez - SR, EP Franklin
Isiah Herrera - SR, EP Franklin (all-district)
Kenny Okwunwanne - SR, EP Franklin (all-district)
Marcus Ruiz - SR, EP Montwood
Anthony Vaughn - SR, EP Montwood
Andres Aguilar - SR, EP Montwood
Joey Terazas - SR, EP Montwood
Gus Gonzalez - SR, EP Socorro

District 2-6A
Aaron Anderson - SR, Amarillo 
Darreus Brown – JR, Tascosa (newcomer of the year)
Quinn Taylor – SR, Tascoa (all-district)
Chris Doerue – JR, Tascosa (all-district)
Jabri Dixon – JR, Tascosa
Curry Price - JR, Tascosa
Jarrett Culver – JR, Lubbock Coronado (all-district)
Emoree Giddens – SR, Lubbock Coronado (all-district)
Zach Stepp – SR, Lubbock Coronado
David Patton  - JR, Lubbock Coronado
Blake Tuazon - JR, Lubbock Coronado
JJ Culver – SR, Lubbock Cornado
Russell Harrison – SR, Lubbock Monterey (all-district)
Jordan Lacy – JR, Lubbock Monterey (all-district)

District 3-6A
Diamond Gary, SR (all-district) - Abilene
Isaiah Jones, SR (all-district) – Abilene
Isaiah Oliver, SOPH (all-district) – Abilene
Shawn Rivers, SR (all-district) - Midland
Jamel Jones, SR (all-district) – Midland
Sema’J Davis, JR – Midland Lee
Kaleb Nunez, SR – Midland Lee
Isaac Rodriguez (5-8), SOPH (all-district) - Odessa
Ozzy Terrazas (6-6), SOPH - Odessa
Phillip Estrella (5-9), SR - Odessa
Javorian Miller, SOPH (newcomer) – Odessa Permian
Anthony Calicut, JR (all-district) – Permian
Kobe Robinson, JR (all-district) – Permian
Jack Fawcett, SR (all-district) – Permian
Anthony Signorelli, SR (all-district) – San Angelo Central
Cody Henson, SR (all-district) – SA Central
Isaiah Oliver, JR – SA Central 
Kolton Kohl (6-11), SR – SA Central
Adam West (6-7), JR – SA Central

District 4-6A
Shawn Steele (5-10), JR – Arlington
Kendrick Gay (6-2) – Arlington
Tyron Mitts (5-10), SR – Arlington
Donovan Davenport, JR (district soph of the year) – Arlington Bowie
Vandy Hopson, SR (Texas Hoops #118, all-district) - Bowie
Marco Washington, SR (all-district) - Arlington Houston
Kabien “KB” Barron, JR – Arlington Houston
Joshua Bolden, SOPH – Arlington Houston
Cecil Roberts, JR – Arlington Lamar
Jamal Gray, SR – Arlington Lamar
Jalen Petillo, JR (co-newcomer) – Arlington Martin
Kameron Malbrough, SR (all-district) – Arlington Martin
Tyrik Price, SR (Texas Hoops #73, all-district) – Fort Worth Paschal
Dylan Thomas, SR (all-district) – FW Paschal
Jordon Myers (6-4), JR (Texas Hoops #14, tabc all-region, dist co-mvp) – North Crowley
Kevin Ellis (6-4), JR (co-newcomer) – North Crowley
Brandon Battle (6-6), SR (Texas Hoops #63, all-district) – North Crowley
Darius Pace (5-10), SR – North Crowley
Kalem Hardaway (6-3), JR – North Crowley
Kayden Anderson (5-9), JR (Texas Hoops #81) – North Crowley
Tre Thomas (6-5), JR (transfer from Haltom, 7-6A all-dist) – North Crowley
Akili Vining (5-11), JR – (transfer from FW South Hills) – North Crowley
Carlin Warren (5-8), JR – (transfer from Haltom) – North Crowley
Christian Odionu (6-5), SR (transfer from Leuzinger HS in Los Angeles) – North Crowley
Tony Banks, SR (all-district) - Weatherford
Grayson Stinson, JR - Weatherford

District 5-6A
Zach Garza, SR (all-district) – Denton Guyer
Jake Roberts, JR – Denton Guyer
Trayvon Brockington, SOPH – Denton Ryan
Rodney Gladney, SR – Denton Ryan
Tyrus Johnson, SOPH (newcomer) – Denton Ryan
Nolan Taylor (6-7), SR – Keller (tabc all-region, district Co-MVP)
RJ Nembhard (6-4), JR – Keller (all-district)
Brady Boyd – Keller
Malik Mashek (6-6), JR – Keller Central
Harrison Coker (6-6), SR – Keller Central
Jakobe Kirk, SOPH – Keller Central
Abrar Rafiuddin (6-4), JR – Fossil Ridge
Daylon Blosser (6-0), SR – Timber Creek
Devante Waldon (6-0), SR – Timber Creek (district off mvp)
Tavian Ezell (5-10), SR - Northwest
Montrae Toliver (5-9), SR – Northwest
Ryan Wheeler (6-2), SR – Byron Nelson
Brandon Dale (6-1), SR – Byron Nelson
Jack Nobles (6-6), SR – Byron Nelson (all-district)


District 6-6A
Hans Burwitz, SR – Allen (all-district)
Myles Nesbitt, SR – Allen (all-district)
Jeremiah Taylor, SR - Lewisville
Trenton Sandifer, SR - Lewisville
Emeka Eni, SR – Lewisville
Christian Edmondson, SR – Flower Mound
Johnny Scully, JR – Flower Mound
Isaiah Brown (6-5), SR – Flower Mound (all-district)
Brandon Smithey, SR – Marcus (all-district)
Tim Hart, SR – Hebron (all-district)
Riley Ellis, SR – Hebron (all-district)
Brandon Phillips, SR – Hebron
Preston Enloe, JR – Hebron
Roy Bloomfield, JR - Hebron
Avery Mason, SR – McKinney Boyd (all-district)
Aidan O’Brien, JR – McKinney Boyd
Imari Handy, SR – McKinney Boyd
Marc Collins, JR – McKinney Boyd
Brandon Headroe (6-5), SR - Plano (defensive MVP)
Ryan Evans (6-11) – SR, Plano
Mark Brown (6-5) – SR, Plano
Zach Rosseau (5-8) – SOPH, Plano
Curtis Weathers (6-6) – JR, Plano
Chris Parker, SR – Plano East (all-district)
Marek Nelson, SOPH – Plano East (newcomer of the year)
Devin Gifford, SR – Plano East (all-district)
Chris Giles (6-3) – JR, Plano West (all-district)
Christian Gans (6-5) – SR, Plano West
Mike McGraw (6-0) – SR, Plano West
Japheth Mengistu (6-0) – SR, Plano West
Emeka Obukwelu (6-7) – SR, Plano West

District 7-6A
Nantz Nelson (5-11), JR – Colleyville Heritage
Kevin Ortega, SR - Heritage
Alex Vuchkov, SR (all-district) - Coppell
Sam Marshall, JR (all-district) - Coppell
Josh Fink, SR (all-district) - Coppell
Jhivvan Jackson, JR (Texas Hoops #40, tabc all-region, dist co-mvp) – Euless Trinity
Jacob Jackson, SOPH (newcomer) – Euless Trinity
Cameron Hooton (6-3), SR – Haltom
Emmanuel Egenti (6-8), SR- Haltom
Orphee Matafadi, SR – Hurst Bell
Hekim Lupai, SR – Hurst Bell 
Keinen Brown, SR – Hurst Bell
Ramish Maida, SR – Hurst Bell
J.R. Choate, SR – Hurst Bell
CJ Roberts (6-0), JR (Texas Hoops #10, dist co-mvp) - Richland
Jordan Ford, JR (Texas Hoops #142, all-district) - Richland      
Jesse Avila, SR - Richland
Jalil Robertson, SR - Richland  
Kameron Lanier, JR - Richland
Jordan Humphrey, SR (all-district) - Southlake Carroll
Obi Eboh, SR – Southlake Carroll
Joey McCormick (6-6), JR – Southlake Carroll
Tyson Smiter (6-1), SR – Southlake Carroll


District 8-6A

Russhard Cruickshank, JR (district top soph, Texas Hoops #49) – Cedar Hill
Jonathan Webb, SR (all-district) – Cedar Hill
Leslie Varner (6-7), SR – Cedar Hill (transfer from CYM Prep)
Jaelun Holloman, JR – Cedar Hill
Leon Sneed, SR (all-district, Texas Hoops #124) – Cedar Hill
Marques Bolden (6-9), SR (all-district, Texas Hoops #3) - Desoto
Jules Miranda (5-9), SR  (all-district, Texas Hoops #61) - Desoto
Chase Winchester (5-10), SR – Desoto
Jordan Berry (6-1), SR – Desoto
Jalen Harris, SR (offensive mvp) – Duncanville
Sedrick Madison (5-10) – Duncanville
Cailen Bond, SR (all-district) – Grand Prairie
Ashawntee Harris, SR (all-district) – Grand Prairie
Myron Meyers, SR – Grand Prairie
Chris Alexander Jr, SR – Grand Prairie
Mo Handy, SR (all-district) – Mansfield
Lance Tipton, SR - Midlothian
Russ Smith, JR (all-district) - Midlothian
Ray Marshall, SR - Midlothian
Kaden Archie, SOPH (dist top freshman) – Midlothian
Harrison Henderson, SR (all-district) – South Grand Prairie
Cam McGriff, SR (all-district, Texas Hoops #10) – South Grand Prairie
BJ Simmons, JR (Texas Hoops #45) – South Grand Prairie



5A

District 1-5A
Tim Muniz (6-3) – SR, Canutillo (newcomer)
Adrian Monreal – SR, Canutillo
Jonathan Luna – SR, Canutillo (all-district)
Alejandro Cobos – El Paso High
Treshon Wolf – El Paso High
Luis Villegas – El Paso High
Robert Nieto – El Paso High
Malcolm Lewis (5-8), SR - Andress
Tyrik Burkes (5-9), SR - Andress
Maliik Still (5-10), SR – Andress
Michael Kirkland, JR (all-district) – EP Austin
Sergio Marrufo (5-7) – JR (all-district) EP Bowie
Andy Valdez (5-8), JR – EP Bowie
Josh Hidalgo (5-9), JR – EP Bowie
Aaron Ramirez (6-2), JR – EP Bowie
Deion Bauman (5-7) – JR, EP Burges (all-district)
Cristian Hernandez (6-0), SR – EP Chapin
Aaron Ferrari (6-2), SR – EP Chapin
Demetris Bland (5-10), SR – EP Chapin
Andrew Batts (6-3), SR – EP Chapin
Matthew Gregory (6-4), JR – EP Chapin
Nacio Dillard (5-10), JR – EP Chapin
Meshach Thornton (6-2), SOPH – EP Irvin
Daaron Saleem (6-2), SR (all-district) – EP Irvin
Zach Mucha (6-2), JR – EP Jefferson
Jacob Uranga (5-10), Sr – EP Jefferson
Adam Avila (5-11), SR – EP Jefferson

District 2-5A

Isaiah Aguilera, SR (all-district) - El Paso Bel Air
Isaac Tovar, SR (all-district) - El Paso Del Valle
Jesse Arroyo, SR (all-district) – EP Del Valle
Gino Torres, SR (all-district) – EP Del Valle
Orlando Olivas, SOPH – El Paso Eastlake
Joel Martinez, SR (all-district) – EP Eastlake
Esai Quijas, SR (defensive mvp) – EP Eastlake
Tommy Martinez, SR (all-district) – EP Eastlake
Ezekiel Scruggs, SOPH (all-district) – EP Eastlake
Christian Arizmendez (6-5), SR - El Paso Hanks
Hunter Biggs (6-5), SR – EP Hanks
Fernie Soltero, SR (all-district) - Horizon
Malik Gibson, SR (all-district) - Horizon
Brandon Duarte, JR - Horizon
Jeremiah Tolbert, SR (newcomer) – El Paso Parkland
Aaron Chaidez, JR (all-district) – EP Parkland
Isaiah Brooks, SR – EP Parkland
Jordan Martinez (6-3), JR – El Paso Riverside
Ricky Chacon (6-0), SR – EP Riverside
Moises Ulloa (5-10), SOPH – EP Riverside


District 3-5A

Lual Deng – SR (all-district) – Caprock
Javion Estrada – SR (all-district) – Caprock
Manny Gatkek – JR (all-district) – Caprock
Jacob Fernandez (5-11), JR (all-district) - Dumas
Ky Klingsick (6-0), SR - Dumas
Oscar Melendez (5-10), SR - Dumas
Keiron Harper (6-3), SR - Dumas
Miguel Balderrama (5-11), SR - Dumas
Sam Stormer (6-4), JR - Randall
Reese Patterson (6-2), SR - Canyon
Wes Crenshaw (5-10), JR - Canyon
Adam Alexander (6-0), SR - Canyon
Parker Lowrey (6-7), JR (newcomer) – Hereford
Zach Link (6-6), SR (all-district) - Hereford
Brevin Walker (6-0), SR (all-district) - Hereford
Ja’Qualyn Gilbreath (6-0), SR (district mvp) – Palo Duro
Amarie White (5-11), SR (all-district) – Palo Duro
Musa Mohamed (6-2), JR – Palo Duro
Sabar Mou (6-7), SR – Palo Duro 

District 4-5A

Elijah Johnson, JR (newcomer) - Abilene Cooper
Jose Villalobos (5-10), JR (all-district) – Lubbock High
Jacob Bayouth (6-4), SR - Lubbock
Xavier Fremont (6-0), SR - Lubbock
Kirby Vinson, SR (all-district) - Lubbock Cooper
Jayton Ellis, SR (player of the year) – Plainview
Ben McGee, SR (all-district) – Plainview
Zach Riddley, SR (all-district) – Plainview
Braxton Riddley, JR (all-district) – Plainview
Timothy Aguero (5-8), JR (all-district) – San Angelo Lake View
Gerald Butler (5-10), SR – SA Lake View
Vince Ciscernos (5-8), JR – SA Lake View
Vernon Hart (5-8), JR – SA Lake View

District 5-5A
Bowen Moyer (6-2), SR – Azle (all-district)
Noah Laduca (6-4), SR – Azle
Cole Maxfield (6-0), SR - Azle
Larry Smith (5-11), JR – Fort Worth Boswell (all-district)
Jonel Reed (6-3), SR – FW Boswell (all-district)
Connor Newman (6-6), SR – FW Boswell
Richard Juarez (6-1), SR – FW Brewer
Pedro Castro (6-6), JR – FW Brewer
Jase Brock (6-2), SR – Chisholm Trail (all-district)
Mike May (6-6), SR – Chisholm Trail
Ryan Flores (6-6), JR – Chisholm Trail (all-district)
Bryson Power (6-9), JR – Chisholm Trail
Emerson Espinoza (6-2), SR – Denton (district co-MVP)
Edison Vasquez (6-0), SR – Denton (all-district)
Dolan Nicholson (6-2), SR – Denton (all-district)
Malcolm McGruder, SR – Saginaw (all-district)
Jordan Reece (6-2), SR – Wichita Falls (all-district)
Chance Evers (6-0), SR – Wichita Falls
TJ Vasher (6-6), SR – WF Rider (tabc all-state, district MVP)
Conner Chamberlain (5-11), JR – WF Rider (newcomer of the year)
Landon Raub (6-2), SR – WF Rider
Brayden Carpenter (5-11), JR – WF Rider

District 6-5A

Malik Grinage, SR (all-district) - Birdville
Trayvion Washington, SR (all-district) - Birdville
JR Ellis, JR (all-district) - Fort Worth Carter-Riverside
Roy Ellis, SR (all-district) – FW Carter-Riverside
Charles Carr, SR (all-district) – FW Carter-Riverside
Andy Guerrero, SR (all-district) – FW Carter-Riverside
Quinton Brigham, SR (Texas Hoops #116, dist mvp) - Forth Worth Dunbar
Levin Johnson, SR (all-district) – FW Dunbar
Logan Ray, SR (Texas Hoops #88, all-district) – FW Dunbar
Jarrod Fields, JR (all-district) – FW Dunbar
Patrick Davis, SR (newcomer) - Fort Worth Eastern Hills
Terrell Harrison, SR (all-district) – FW Eastern Hills
Ashland Jamison, SR (all-district) – FW Eastern Hills
Keithen Robinson, SR (all-district) – FW Eastern Hills
Jordan Mitchell (6-2), JR (sophomore of the year) – Fort Worth Poly
Antonio Nealy (6-0), SR (all-district) – FW Poly
Andrew Lastinger (6-7), JR (Texas Hoops #56, all-district) - Grapevine
Travis McCormick (6-5), JR (all-district) - Grapevine
Gabe Ford (5-9), SR (all-district) - Grapevine
Tim Gowans (5-7), SR (all-district) – Lake Dallas
R.J Eanes (5-7), SOPH – Lake Dallas

District 7-5A

Andre Washington, SR (top rebounder) – Arlington Heights
Jeff Postell, JR (all-district) – Arlington Heights
Avery Visor, JR - Forth Worth North Side
Cristian Rodriguez, JR – FW North Side
Godfrey Agogo, JR – FW North Side
Isaac Valles, JR – FW North Side
Andrew Hickey, SR (all-district) - Fort Worth South Hills
Jadakis Jenkins, JR (all-district) – FW South Hills
Jhacobe Cochran, SR (newcomer) - Fort Worth Southwest
Ladarius Doss, SR (all-district) – FW Southwest
Jalohn Law, SR (all-district) – FW Southwest
Quashan Wair, JR (all-district)- FW Southwest
Darius Daniels, SR (all-district) - Fort Worth Trimble Tech
Domeniqu Jones, SR (all-disrict) - Fort Worth Western Hills
Devon Barbee, SR (all-district) – FW Western Hills
Clint Maxfield (6-2), JR (all-district) - Fort Worth Wyatt
St. Albert Yverson (6-0), JR – FW Wyatt

District 8-5A

Dakota Fischer (6-0), SR - Aledo
Cameron Caldwell (6-4), JR (co-soph mvp) - Aledo
Phillip Romero (6-2), SR - Aledo
Preston Peden (5-11), SR - Burleson
Clint Staley (6-4), SR – Burleson
Seth Myres (5-11), SR – Burleson
Kyler Stephens (5-10), SR (all-district) – Burleson Centennial
Logan Dixon (6-3), SR (all-district) – Centennial
Zach Elliot (6-9), JR – Centennial
Addison Wallace (6-3), SOPH (all-district) - Cleburne
Blake Bryson (6-4), SR - Cleburne
Jacob Gray (6-5), JR - Cleburne
Forby Philips (6-2), JR - Cleburne
Collin Burris (6-2), SR - Cleburne
Wyatt Beene, SR (all-district) - Crowley
Brandon Cooke, SR (all-district) - Crowley
Nick Johns, SR (all-district) – Crowley
Keyshun Murphy-Parham, SR (all-district) - Crowley
Jonathan Jackson (6-4), JR (all-district) - Everman
Marcus Brackens (5-11), JR - Everman
Eric Kirchner, JR (co-soph mvp) - Granbury
Junior Loya (6-2), SR (all-district) - Joshua          




4A

1-4A
Tate Smalligan, Sr - Bushland (MVP, All Region)
Noah Moore, Sr - Bushland 
Coltin Thompson, Sr - Bushland
Jyuius Bumpus, Sr - Borger
Shanoaha Bridges, Sr - Pampa (Newcomer)
Cade Engle, Sr - Pampa
Hadley Allred, Jr - Perryton

2-4A
D'anta Thomas, Jr - Estacado (Def MVP)
Christian Bennings, Sr - Estacado
Kentton Williams, Sr - Levelland (Off MVP, All Region)
Jeffrey Elliott, Jr - Levelland (Newcomer)
Lukas Bontrager, Sr - Levelland
Nick Gerber, Jr - Levelland
Jaleel Edwards, Jr - Lamesa (All Region)
Ty Maxwell, Jr - Lamesa
Dre Smalley, Jr - Lamesa
Dralon Jackson, Sr - Snyder

3-4A
Jevon Caster, Sr - San Elizario (Def MVP, All Region)
Joe Pargas, Sr - San Elizario (1st)
Alexis Vega, Sr - San Elizario (1st)
Jose Perez, Jr - San Elizario (2nd)
Daniel Cordoba, Sr - Clint (Newcomer)
Luis Pargas, Sr - Clint
Michael Hernandez, Sr - Fabens (1st)

4-4A
Lucas Rodriguez, Sr - Monahans (MVP)
Marcus Montez, Sr - Monahans (1st)
David Birdwell, So - Monahans (2nd)
Eddye Tarango, Sr - Monahans (2nd) 
Sammy Megallan, Jr - Greenwood (Newcomer)
Blake Elliott, Jr - Greenwood (2nd) 
Samuel Robertson, Sr - Andrews (2nd)
Andrew Acosta, Jr - Fort Stockton (2nd)

5-4A
Darion Chafin, Jr - Burkburnett (Newcomer)
Ezekiel Holmes, Sr - WF Hirschi
Michael Norris, Sr - WF Hirschi
Cole Oxford, Sr - Iowa Park

6-4A
Dion Novil, Jr - Abilene Wylie (MVP, All Region)
Jeremy Ayers, Sr - Abilene Wylie (Def MVP)
Chris Henderson, Sr - Abilene Wylie (1st)
Kaegun Williams, Jr - Stephenville (1st)
Darian Brown, Sr - Stephenville (2nd)
Zoe Kendall, Sr - Stephenville (2nd)
Josh Nowell, Sr - Stephenville (2nd)
Broderick Johnson, Sr - Mineral Wells (1st)
Steven Kimberling, Jr - Graham (Newcomer) 
Cory Richardson, Sr - Brownwood (2nd)

7-4A
Darius Hammond, Sr - Kennedale (1st)
Colton Otts, Sr - Kennedale (1st)
Brandon Conwright, Sr - Kennedale (2nd, All Region)
TJ Davis, Sr - Kennedale (2nd)
Bobbie Goodloe, So - Godley (Freshman)
Rhett Davis, Sr - Godley (1st)
Kelby Storm, Jr - Venus (1st)
Daniel Gray, Sr - Venus (2nd)
Tyler McCarty, Jr - Venus (2nd)
Devan Pollard, Jr - Venus (2nd)
Brandon Boulton, Jr - Alvarado (2nd)
Jose Reyes, Sr - Diamond Hill Jarvis (2nd)

8-4A
Caleb Smith, Sr - Bridgeport (MVP, All State)
Devante Patterson, Sr - Bridgeport (All Region)
Keenan Holdman, Sr - Bridgeport (Def MVP, All Region)
Ethan Chapman, Sr - Bridgeport
Jacob Delangel, Sr - Bridgeport
Cade Lamirand, Sr - Decatur (Off MVP)
Parker Hicks, Jr - Decatur (Newcomer, All Region)
Mason Hix, So - Decatur
Dawson Meek, Sr - Springtown

__________________
Follow on Twitter: @hoopinsider
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.