The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Note: This topic is locked. No new replies will be accepted.


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Brad Ernst

4A-1A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 1,138
Reply with quote  #1 
Non tournament games

Dec 4

Fort Bend Hightower 80, 4A #14 Brazosport 52
4A #21 Tatum 77, Mabank 43
2A #4 Lapoynor 52, 2A #5 Grapeland 49
2A #6 Martins Mill def Bland
2A #21 Goldthwaite vs San Saba
2A #22 New Summerfield 64, Sabine 57
1A #10 Huckabay 49, Hico 23
1A #11 Graford vs Australia Aztecs
1A #14 Chireno 84, Brookeland 42
1A #24 McMullen County 45, John Paul II 31
Slocum 61, Zavalla 46

Dec 5

5A #25 WF Rider 65, 4A #5 Bridgeport 47
4A #19 Estacado 76, Hirschi 73
3A #22 Franklin vs Junction (@ AT&T Center)

Tournaments

Academy


Thursday
Waelder 57, Mumford 50
Shoemaker JV 66, Llano 47
Academy 49, Pineywoods 41
Killeen JV 52, Thorndale 47
Waelder 75, Shoemaker JV 70 OT
Mumford 62, Llano 50
Academy 39, Killeen JV 37
Thorndale 72, Pineywoods 40

Friday
Waelder 49, Llano 40
Mumford 61, Shoemaker JV 57
Killeen JV 61, Pineywoods 46
Thorndale 41, Academy 24
Shoemaker JV 83, Pineywoods 33
Killeen JV 45, Llano 42
Waelder 29, Academy 17
Thorndale 61, Mumford 48

Saturday
Mumford 46 Academy 34 - 3rd
Thorndale 51, Waelder 42 - Championship


Albany



Thursday
Seymour 48, Santo 27
ACHS 67, Cisco 64
Santo 74, Cisco 52
ACHS 57, Seymour 51
Stamford 41, Munday 26
Breckenridge 33, Olney 30
Stamford 38, Olney 30
Breckenridge vs Munday

Friday
Stamford 56, Abilene Christian 55
Stamford 49, Breckenridge 28

Saturday


Aransas Pass



Thursday
Abilene 79, Aransas Pass 74
New Braunfels 90, Calallen 22
Hardin Jefferson 91, King 29
Nixon 82, Calhoun 63
New Braunfels 65, Abilene 35
Aransas Pass 90, Calallen 22
Hardin Jefferson 66, Laredo Nixon 62
Calhoun 57, King 37

Friday
Hardin Jefferson 63, Calhoun 43
Abilene 79, Calallen 39
New Braunfels 61, Aransas Pass 49
Laredo Nixon 76, King 28
Laredo Nixon 67, Aransas Pass 60
New Braunfels 63, King 17
Hardin Jefferson 91, Calallen 33
Abilene 75, Calhoun 53

Saturday
Calhoun 58, Calallen 32
Aransas Pass 69, Kingsville 60
Hardin Jefferson 84, Abilene 81
New Braunfels 48, Laredo Nixon 36
Kingsville 36, Calallen 23 - 7th
Aransas Pass 69, Calhoun 45 - Consolation
Abilene 74, Laredo Nixon 66 - 3rd
New Braunfels 60, Hardin Jefferson 46 - Championship

Big Sandy

Thursday
Big Sandy 78, Buna 56
Hudson 64, Kountze 55
Legacy 61, Splendora 58
Kountze 62, Buna 55
Big Sandy 72, Legacy 59
Hudson 74, Splendora 40

Friday
Big Sandy 71, Splendora 22
Kountze def Legacy
Hudson 68, Buna 42
Kountze 92, Splendora 48
Big Sandy 72 Hudson 52
Legacy 71, Buna 52

Saturday
Buna 47, Splendora 18
Hudson 81, Legacy 75
Big Sandy 74, Kountze 56


Blooming Grove



Thursday
Coolidge 78, Kerens 68
Coolidge 68, Rockdale 53
Kerens 72, Rockdale 71
Frost 65, Blooming Grove 58
Rice 91, Italy 61
NCA 37, Clifton 25

Friday
Rio Vista 51, Frost 37
Rice 78, NCA 51
Rice 72, Clifton 44
Italy 54, NCA 50
Italy 55, Clifton 54
Blooming Grove 60, Rio Vista 54

Saturday
Rice 74, Coolidge 71
Kerens 53, Rockdale 49 - 3rd
Rice 72, Blooming Grove 68 - Championship

Bowie


Thursday
Krum 73, Iowa Park 42
Bowie 66, Azle 57
Mineral Wells 42, Braemer 38
Krum 60, Blue Ridge 33
Iowa Park 73, Callisburg 63
Mineral Wells 77, Azle 54
Braemer 46, Bowie 30
Callisburg 54, Blue Ridge 41

Friday
Krum 77, Callisburg 52
Braemer 51, Azle 39
Bowie 64, Mineral Wells 45
Bowie 48, Krum 29
Mineral Wells 69, Blue Ridge 37

Saturday
Krum 62, Iowa Park 48

Brock


Thursday
Brock 52, FW Country Day 37
Lake Country Christian 65, Central Heights 62
Brock 65, Central Heights 53

Friday
Brock 64, Lake Country Christian 46
Central Heights 51, FW Country Day 46
Joshua 67, Brock 49

Saturday
Brock 52 Lake Country Christian 49
Midland Christian 72, Joshua 61 - Championship

Celeste

Thursday
Celeste 62, Boles 54
Gunter 62, Caddo Mills 36
Honey Grove 50, Dodd City 48
Tom Bean 70, Boles 29
Caddo Mills 48, Celeste 34

Friday
Tom Bean 79, Dodd City 41
Honey Grove 50, Boles 35
Gunter 76, Dodd City 39
Gunter 72, Celeste 20 
Honey Grove 50, Caddo Mills 44

Saturday
Tom Bean 52, Honey Grove 35
Caddo Mills 53, Boles 33
Tom Bean 70, Gunter 50
Dodd City 52, Celeste 49

Claude


Thursday
Clarendon 83, Caprock JV 44

Friday
Clarendon 82, Claude 46

Saturday
Clarendon 61, Amarillo Flames 54 - Championship


Denver City


Thursday
Levelland 45, Kermit 44
Kermit 53, Greenwood 38
Denver City 54, Presidio 36
Monahans 44, Midland Lee JV 19
Levelland 62, Andrews 46
Monahans 53, Denver City 43

Friday
Kermit 72, Andrews 46
Monahans 54, Presidio 45
Levelland 67, Littlefield 51
Denver City 47, Pecos 31
Monahans 45, Pecos 26
Greenwood 64, Andrews 46
Kermit 77, Littlefield 57
Levelland 71, Greenwood 38

Saturday
Kermit 65, Monahan 42
Levelland 46, Denver City 28
Littlefield 66, Pecos 38
Denver City 37, Monahans 33 - 3rd
Kermit 59, Levelland 58 - Championship


Dublin


Thursday
Hamilton 50, Eastland 48
Coleman 52, Tolar 49
Bangs 74, Dublin 70
Clyde 52, Early 45

Friday
Dublin 82, Tolar 75
Coleman 35, Bangs 28
Clyde 58, Hamilton 50
Eastland def Early

Saturday
Eastland 81, Dublin 68 - Consolation
Bangs 45, Hamilton 40 - 3rd
Coleman vs Clyde

Edgewood


Thursday
Kemp 47, Mineola 30
Commerce 47, Wills Point 32
Edgewood 62, Fruitvale 45
Kaufman 64, Hawkins 41
Scurry Rosser 51, Quinlan Ford 38
Palestine 60, Hooks 39
Red Oak Life 68, Alba Golden 42
Quinlan Ford 63, Fruitvale 58 OT
Sunnyvale 71, Winnsboro 64
Edgewood 55, Scurry Rooser 50

Friday
Alba Golden 51, Hawkins 19
Sunnyvale 41, Wills Point 38
Mineola 45, Hooks 42
Commerce 57, Winnsboro 28
Red Oak Life 54, Kaufman 31
Palestine 54, Kemp 46
Alba Golden 43, Hooks 39
Wills Point 37, Quinlan Ford 23
Fruitvale 52, Sunnyvale 50 OT
Mineola 62, Hawkins 42
Commerce 64, Edgewood 43
Red Oak Life 73, Palestine 33

Saturday
Scurry Rosser 72, Winnsboro 36
Kemp 55, Kaufman 53
Quinlan Ford 63, Hooks 62
Alba Golden 62, Wills Point 58
Kaufman 52, Winnsboro 32
Edgewood 40, Palestine 39 - 3rd
Red Oak Life 73, Commerce 48 - Championship

Elkhart

Thursday
Buffalo 83, Kennard 47
Neches 74, Groveton 26
Cross Roads 77, Trinidad 42
Elkhart 59, Latexo 52

Friday
Kennard 55, Groveton 35
Buffalo 80, Neches 71
Trinidad 53, Latexo 51
Cross Roads 90, Elkhart 75

Saturday
Neches 56, Kennard 42
Elkhart 47, Trinidad 26
Neches 54 Elkhart 49 - Consolation
Cross Roads 81, Buffalo 73 - Championship

Evadale

Thursday
Liberty 52, Bridge City 50
Vidor 57, Evadale 46
Vidor 57, Bridge City 55 OT
Jasper 63, West Orange-Stark 40
East Chambers 49, Orangefield 36

Friday
Liberty 64, Evadale 45
West Orange Stark 71, Orangefield 42
East Chambers 73, West Orange Stark 37
East Chambers 44, Jasper 42 OT
Vidor 66, Liberty 51
Evadale 50, Bridge City 45

Saturday
Jasper 77, Orangefield 48 - 4th
WOS 64, Evadale 46 - 3rd
Jasper 67, Liberty 45 - 2nd
East Chambers 56, Vidor 42 - Championship

Fairfield

Pool A: Fairfield, Melissa, Meridian
Pool B: Corsicana, Decatur, Chilton
Pool C: Wheatley, Mexia, Dallas Gateway
Pool D: Nacogdoches, Argyle, Woden, Oakwood



Thursday
Woden 69, Oakwood 48
Corsicana 83, Chilton 24
Fairfield 78, Meridian 22
Woden 70, Nacogdoches 53
Decatur 85, Chilton 18
Argyle 68, Oakwood 39
Wheatley 96, Gateway 67
Fairfield 48, Melissa 44

Friday
Melissa 72, Meridian 31
Corsicana 57, Decatur 55
Mexia 68, Gateway 67
Argyle 64, Nacogdoches 34
Wheatley 81, Mexia 66
Nacogdoches 84, Chilton 40
Decatur def Melissa
Fairfield 56, Corsicana 49
Argyle 62, Wheatley 60

Saturday
Oakwood def Meridian
Gateway def Nacogdoches
Gateway def Oakwood
Decatur def Mexia - Silver Championship
Wheatley def Corsicana - 3rd
Argyle 44, Fairfield 31 - Gold Championship

Grand Saline


Thursday
Grand Saline 56, Eustace 35
Big Sandy 30, Frankston 27
Clarksville 89, Quitman 22
Lone Oak 61, Troup 39
Frankston 49, Quitman 35
Clarksville 75, Shreveport 33
Pittsburg 52, Rains 50
Rusk 66, Spring Hill 42
Troup 48, Cooper 34

Friday
Spring Hill 51, Rains 35
Frankston 43, Eustace 35
Rusk 73, Pittsburg 49
Faith Family 43, Lone Oak 40
Big Sandy 42, Grand Saline 37
Spring Hill 45, Troup 25
Quitman 57, Cooper 31
Pittsburg 81, Shreveport 77
Faith Family 69, Rusk 65
Lone Oak 60, Grand Saline 47
Clarksville 77, Big Sandy 26

Saturday
Rains 47, Quitman 44
Shreveport 66, Grand Saline 44
Pittsburg 54, Lone Oak 48
Troup 55, Eustace 46
Frankston 46, Spring Hill 34 - Consolation
Rusk 63, Big Sandy 51 - 3rd
Clarksville 54, Faith Family 44


Guthrie


Thursday
Knox City 59, Childress JV A 45
Shamrock 57, Haskell 51
Anson 51, Aspermont 26
Petersburg 44, Childress JV B 13

Friday
Shamrock 59, Knox City 57
Anson 48, Petersburg 43
Haskell 67, Childress JV A 47
Aspermont 74, Childress JV B 29
Knox City 62, Petersburg 15 - 3rd

Saturday


Harper

Thursday
Geneva 61, Menard 57
Comfort 66, Sonora 42
Menard 47, Sonora 42
Geneva 48, Harper 43

Friday
Harper 63, Sonora 53
Comfort 37, Menard 26
Geneva 73, Sonora 48
Harper 60, Menard 27

Saturday
Geneva 51, Comfort 46
Harper 49, Comfort 39


Jacksboro


Thursday
Electra 54, Jacksboro 34
Petrolia 60, Millsap 36
Muenster 63, Windthorst 38
Jacksboro 56, Windthorst 49
Millsap 60, Bryson 43
Muenster 63, Electra 40

Friday
Muenster 62, Jacksboro 19
Electra 55, Windthorst 32
Muenster 61, Millsap 29
Electra def Petrolia

Saturday


Kennedale



Thursday
South Hills 71, Kennedale 70
Anna 42, Ennis 30
La Vega 71, North Forney 66
Wilmer Hutchins 81, Alvarado 38
Anna 45, Kennedale 41
North Forney 76, Alvarado 44
Ennis 79, South Hills 76
Wilmer Hutchins 2, La Vega 0

Friday
La Vega 59, Alvarado 54
FW South Hills 90, La Vega 62
Anna 59, South Hills 38
Anna 61, Alvarado 27
Wilmer Hutchins 62, North Forney 57

Saturday
North Forney 62, Anna 49 - Championship

Lake Worth


Thursday
Cleburne 60, Godley 37
Nolan 61, Heritage 53
FW Christian 52, Nocona 47
Dallas Adams 72, Lake Worth 62
Brewer 45, Cleburne 34
Heritage 59, Stephenville 48
Central 87, Nocona 51
Aussie 85, Adams 69

Friday
Central 61, FW Christian 47
Brewer 53, Godley 12
Nolan 66, Stephenville 42
Lake Worth 72, Aussie 57

Bronze semis
Nocona 54, Stephenville 44
Aussie 61, Godley 47

Gold semis
Nolan 81, Central 79
Brewer 63, Lake Worth 43

Saturday
Aussie def Nocona - Bronze Championship
Cleburne 55, Midlothian Heritage 50 - Silver Championship
Keller Central def Lake Worth - 3rd
Nolan 56 Brewer 45 - Championship

Lamesa


Thursday
Lamesa 64, All Saints 54
Lubbock High 59, Big Spring 45
Caprock 59, All Saints 55
Lamesa 79, Ft Stockton 42

Friday
Big Spring 49, Fort Stockton 35
Lubbock High 66, All Saints 54
Caprock 39, Big Spring 33
Lubbock High 87, Fort Stockton 49
Lamesa 63, Caprock 35

Saturday
Caprock 62 Fort Stockton 42
All Saints 72, Big Spring 48
Caprock 52, Lubbock High 41
All Saints 73, Fort Stockton 50
Lubbock High 71, Lamesa 69

Lipan


Thursday
Lipan 65, Blum 12
Lipan 57, Jim Ned 49
NCTA 70, Centennial JV 35
Keene 71, Centennial JV 67

Friday
NCTA 59, Keene 55
Jim Ned 79, Blum 44
NCTA 60, Jim Ned 46
Lipan 67, Keene 51

Saturday
Lipan 48, NCTA 26 - Championship


Madisonville

Crockett replaced by Madisonville JV

Thursday

Jacksonville 65, New Waverly 55
Normangee 44, Madisonville JV 29
Madisonville 79, Hearne 35
Willis 80, Canton 31

Friday
New Waverly def Madisonville JV
Canton 67, Hearne 46
Jacksonville def Normangee
Willis 66, Madisonville 44

Saturday
New Waverly 40, Canton 38 - Consolation
Normangee 46, Madisonville 42 - 3rd
Jacksonville 65, Willis 60 - Championship

Miller Grove


Thursday
Avinger 76, CHESS 52
Avinger 58, Como 19
Campbell 52, Yantis 42
Campbell 36, Mcleod 34
White Oak 81, Miller Grove 17
Mcleod 54, Saltillo 33
Wolfe City 52, Yantis 42
Wolfe City 47, Saltillo 32

Friday
Wolfe City 69, McLeod 67
CHESS 52, Miller Grove 42
Campbell 48, Wolfe City 46
White Oak 57, Avinger 55
Saltillo 46, Campbell 42
White Oak 78, Como 27
Avinger 68, Miller Grove 20
Saltillo 41, Yantis 33
CHESS 37, Como 34
Yantis 48, Mcleod 42

Saturday
Saltillo 48, Como 31
Mcleod 61, Miller Grove 38
Yantis 40, CHESS 34
Avinger 76, Wolfe City 45
White Oak 49, Campbell 31 - Championship

Nazareth


Thursday
Friona 71, Highland Park 35
Panhandle 52, Texline 45
Slaton 61, Muleshoe 39
Texline 79, Highland Park 64
Abernathy 50, Valley 38
Sundown 41, Hale Center 38
Panhandle 75, Friona 38
Nazareth 71, PCA 28

Friday
Friona 58, Muleshoe 50
Hale Center 76, PCA 64
Nazareth 47, Sundown 38
Valley 59, Sundown 42
Panhandle 66, Abernathy 33
Slaton 55, Nazareth 35

Saturday
Highland Park 71, PCA 41
Friona 49, Hale Center 47
Texline 65, Valley 44
Friona 66, Texline 62
Muleshoe 58, Sundown 36
Nazareth 53, Abernathy 47 - 3rd
Slaton 66, Panhandle 46 - Championship

Needville


Thursday
Needville 54, Tidehaven 34
Hitchcock 53, Danbury 46
St. John XXIII 82, Boling 35
Columbia 37, Brazoswood 33
Columbia 51 St. John XXIII 38
Brazoswood 55, Boling 26
Tidehaven 47, Danbury 35
Needville 51, Hitchcock 37

Friday
Sweeny 72, Brazos 41
FB Christian 50, Magnolia West 40
FB Christian 61, Sweeny 51
Lamar Consolidated 82, Bay City 45
Caney Creek 56, Kempner 42
Lamar Consolidated 50, Caney Creek 43
Kempner 72, Bay City 69

Saturday
Danbury 41, Brazos 35
Bay City 57, Boling 39
Brazoswood 59, Kempner 38
Magnolia West 58, Tidehaven 38
Sweeny 65, Hitchcock 50
St John 43, Caney Creek 42
Bay City 64, Danbury 41
Boling 45, Brazos 32
Needville 47, FB Christian 39
Columbia 55, Lamar Consolidated 50
Kempner 88, Tidehaven 57
St. John 50, Sweeny 49
Lamar Consolidated 56, FB Christian 53 - 3rd
Columbia 37, Needville 31 - Championship


New Home

Thursday
New Home 61, Dawson 60
O'Donnell 49, Spur 32
Whitharral 68, Plains 54
New Home 50, Spur 38

Friday
Whitharral 47, O'Donnell 17
Dawson 46, Plains 40
Whitharral 45, Spur 35
New Home 49, Plains 43

Saturday
Spur vs Dawson - 10:30
O'Donnell vs Plains - 1:30
Whitharral 51, Dawson 40
New Home vs O'Donnell - 7:30

Prairiland


Thursday
Avery 47, Chisum 45
Whitewright 54, Queen City 34
Atlanta 63, Prairiland 54
Rivercrest 44, Prairiland JV 30
Queen City 66, Prairiland JV 29
Leonard 60, Roxton 51
Mt Vernon 63, Detroit 48
Avery 47, MP Chapel Hill 44
Prairiland 55, Trenton 42
Whitewright 70, Rivercrest 45

Friday/Saturday
Chisum 44, Queen City 43
Roxton 62, Atlanta 49
Detroit 63, Queen City 48
Leonard 73, Trenton 27
Avery 57, Whitewright 52 OT
Mt Vernon 55, Leonard 33
Rivercrest 52, Leonard 40
MP Chapel Hill 78, Trenton 36
MP Chapel Hill 50, Rivercrest 24
Mt Vernon 55, Leonard 43
Roxton 65, Detroit 53 - Consol
Whitewright 58, Prairiland 55 - 3rd
Mt Vernon def Avery - Championship


San Angelo


Thursday
Snyder 39, Wall 29
Central JV 52, Stanton 47
Borger 58, Jayton 56 OT
Dimmitt 64, Flatonia 49

Friday
Wall 46, Flatonia 41
Snyder 51, Dimmitt 43
Wall 61, Dimmitt 31
Flatonia 48, Snyder 40
Stanton 74, Borger 65
Jayton 50, Central JV 49
Borger 76, Cenral JV 70 2OT
Jayton 71, Stanton 42

Saturday
Flatonia 57, Stanton 35
Dimmitt 60, Central JV 51
Wall 54, Jayton 46
Snyder 54, Borger 47


Sanger



Thursday
Howe 62, Gainesville 58
CHANT 86, Sherman 83
Lubbock Cooper 71, Aubrey 59
Fossil Ridge 68, Western Hills 62
Sanger 62, Molina 24
Denison 54, Community 43
Frisco Independence 58, Springtown 57 OT
Whitesboro 63, Collinsville 47

Friday
Sherman 75, Gainesville 58
Aubrey 61, Western Hills 57
Molina 39, Community 33
Springtown 75, Collinsville 43
CHANT 61, Howe 49
Lubbock Cooper 62, Fossil Ridge 52
Sanger 74, Denison 50
Whitesboro 45, Frisco Independence 41

Saturday
CHANT 64, Sanger 62 - Championship

Shallowater

Pool A: LCHS JV, Roosevelt, Shallowater, Smyer
Pool B: Grady, Lubbock Christian, Olton, Lubbock Titans

Thursday
Shallowater def Roosevelt
LCHS vs Titans - 11:00 (Black Dome)
Smyer vs LCHS JV - 2:00 (HS)
Grady 63, Olton 32
LCHS 52, Grady 45
Roosevelt vs LCHS JV - 5:00 (Black Dome)
Shallowater vs Smyer - 8:00 (HS)
Titans vs Olton - 8:00 (Black Dome)

Friday
Grady 77, Titans 62
Shallowater vs LCHS JV - 11:00 (HS)
LCHS vs Olton - 12:30 (Red Dome)
Smyer vs Roosevelt - 12:30 (Black Dome)
LCHS JV vs Titans - 2:00 (HS)
Grady 74, Roosevelt 42
Smyer vs LCHS - 5:00 (HS)
Shallowater vs Olton - 8:00 (HS)

Van
Pool A: Van, Cayuga, Winona
Pool B: Westwood, Brownsboro, Gladewater
Pool C: Paris, Athens, Malakoff
Pool D: Princeton, Crandall, Chapel Hill



Thursday
Westwood 55 Gladewater 51
Princeton 68, Chapel Hill 47
Van 53, Cayuga 39
Brownsboro 81, Westwood 60
Paris 81, Athens 41
Van 55, Winona 36
Cayuga 56, Winona 53
Princeton 74, Crandall 70 2OT
Gladewater 63, Brownsboro 62
Athens 73, Malakoff 69
Crandall 54, Chapel Hill 47
Paris 83, Malakoff 28

Friday
Gladewater 69, Van 66
Athens 79, Princeton 76 OT
Winona 60, Chapel Hill 55
Brownsboro 66, Cayuga 41
Westwood 42, Malakoff 41
Paris 74, Crandall 46

Saturday
Chapel Hill 65, Malakoff 60
Westwood 69, Winona 40
Athens 91, Gladewater 72
Paris 66, Brownsboro 42
Paris 95, Athens 39 - Championship


Vega


Thursday
Happy 87, Dalhart 30
Pampa def San Jacinto
River Road def Boys Ranch
Vega def Hartley

Friday
Pampa 71, Happy 46
Vega def River Road
Dalhart vs San Jacinto
Boys Ranch vs Hartley

Saturday
Happy 65, River Road 58 - 3rd
Pampa 55, Vega 45 - Championship
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.