The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Note: This topic is locked. No new replies will be accepted.


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Brad Ernst

4A-1A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 1,138
Reply with quote  #1 
Friday non tourney games

3A #7 Faith Family 62, St Marks Catholic 53 OT
3A #21 East Chambers 79, West Orange Stark 45
2A #8 Stratford 57, 1A #7 Happy 46
Quinlan Ford 42, 2A #20 Blue Ridge 40
1A #8 Jayton 75, Hermleigh 39

Tom Bean 64, Chisum 39



Abernathy



Thursday
Pool A
Abernathy 63, Post 51
Post 44, Tahoka 36
Pool B
Wall 60, Plainview JV 42
Plainview JV 50, Coronado JV 46
Pool C
Muleshoe 45, Nazareth 39
Monterey JV 58, Muleshoe 56

Friday
Pool A
Abernathy 47, Tahoka 39
Pool B
Wall 53, Coronado JV 13
Pool C
Nazareth 57, Monterey JV 52

Saturday
Monterey JV 73, Tahoka 61
Coronado JV 71, Monterey JV 58
Nazareth 50, Post 42
Plainview JV 54, Nazareth 53
Muleshoe 48, Wall 31
Abernathy 39, Muleshoe 37

Andrews


Thursday
Kermit 59, Big Spring 47
Grady 72, Shallowater 66 OT
Caprock def Riverside
Denver City 57, Andrews 38

Friday
Big Spring 52, Shallowater 50
Kermit 79, Grady 61
Caprock 61, Denver City 41

Saturday
Grady 57, Denver City 39 - 3rd
Kermit 63, Caprock 46 - Championship


Anna



Thursday
Commerce 59, Whitesboro 34
Denison 65, R.L Turner 59
Greenhill 74, Sanger 52
Lake Dallas 81, Sherman 78
Commerce 52, Anna 49
Leonard 48, R.L. Turner 46
Denison 64, Sanger 56
Lake Dallas 54, Whitesboro 35
Anna 76, Sherman 49
Greenhill 88, Leonard 32

Friday
Sanger 46, R.L. Turner 35
Lake Dallas 58, Commerce 46
Denison 64, Leonard 37
Greenhill 73, R.L. Turner 31
Lake Dallas 38, Anna 37
Sherman 81, Whitesboro 62
Sanger 47, Leonard 34
Greenhill 76, Denison 43
Anna 59, Whitesboro 35
Commerce 88, Sherman 81

Saturday



Big Sandy


Thursday
Big Sandy 48, Linden Kildare 36
Mineola 47, Hawkins 31
Avinger 46, TK Gorman 27
Grand Saline 31, Overton 28
Harmony 55, Jefferson 54
TK Gorman 64, Winnsboro 46
Sabine 50, Winnsboro 33

Friday
Harmony def Grand Saline
Avinger def Sabine
Avinger def Hawkins
Big Sandy def Harmony

Saturday
Overton def Winnsboro
Grand Saline def Sabine
TK Gorman def Linden Kildare
Jefferson def Mineola
Hawkins def Harmony - 3rd
Avinger def Big Sandy - Championship

Borden County



Thursday
O'Donnell 49, Aspermont 38
O'Donnell 46, Spur 27
Seminole JV 49, Roby 37
New Home 48, Forsan 30
Borden County 60, Ralls 29
Borden County 69, Kress 43

Friday
Roby 30, Spur 26
Forsan 59, Kress 47
New Home 43, O'Donnell 35
Ralls 34, Roby 31
Forsan 51, Aspermont 43
Borden County 64, Seminole JV 30

Saturday
Kress 46, Roby 33
Spur 44, Aspermont 40
Forsan 46, Ralls 22 - Consolation
O'Donnell 46, Seminole JV 30 - 3rd
Borden County 41, New Home 37 - Championship

Brownsboro



Thursday
West Rusk 66, Martins Mill 62
Bullard 50, Winona 42
Mt Pleasant 65, Van Alstyne 37
Brownsboro 61, Community 41
Mexia 91, Gladewater 83
Cross Raods 83, Grace 80
Royse City 65, Athens 60
Kemp 66, Spring Hill 52
Van 66, Arp 59
Mt Pleasant 62, Bullard 42
Palestine 61, Pine Tree 38
West Rusk 82, Cross Roads 76
Brownsboro 82, Pittsburg 40
Mexia 71, Royse City 63

Friday
Martins Mill 59, Pine Tree 49
Van Alstyne 67, Arp 55
Athens 85, Gladewater 70
Pittsburg 75, Spring Hill 57
Palestine 63, West Rusk 33
Martins Mill 70, Grace 52
Royse City 72, Cross Roads 35
Mexia 77, Van 54
Arp 88, Gladewater 68
Pine Tree 50, Spring Hill 45
Van Alstyne 67, Winona 51
Pittsburg 58, Community 47
West Rusk 49, Bullard 43
Brownsboro 57, Kemp 52

Saturday
Martins Mill 66, Pittsburg 38
Athens 98, Van Alstyne 93
Brownsboro 66, Palestine 50
Van 50, West Rusk 35
Pine Tree 53, Grace 43
Royse City 62, Kemp 51
Mt Pleasant 64, Mexia 53
Winona 55, Community 38
Pine Tree 56, Arp 53
Martins Mill 80, Athens 73 - Consolation
Royse City 64, Van 43 - 5th
Palestine def Mexia (forfeit) - 3rd
Mt Pleasant 78, Brownsboro 73 - Championship

Centerville


Thursday


Central Heights






Thursday
Jacksonville 78, Kilgore 33
Jacksonville 64, Central Heights JV 41
Kilgore def Central Heights JV
Laneville 62, Garrison 30
Sulphur Springs vs Garrison
Central Heights 54, Rusk 34
Rusk 65, Bridge City 60 OT
Central Heights 60, Bridge City 42
Center 82, West Sabine 17
White Oak 89, West Sabine 39
CHSM 95, Australia Srs 26
CHSM 48, Central 45
Central 89, Australia Srs 22
Peaster 93, Australia II 43
Peaster 49, Woden 40
Woden 72, Australia Jrs 23

Friday
Center 60, White Oak 49
Laneville 60, Sulphur Springs 49
Jacksonville 64, Central Heights 50
Jacksonville 69, Laneville 55
Rusk 71, Woden 70
CHSM 61, Peaster 54
Central 52, Kilgore 36
Central 51, White Oak 41
CHSM 58, Center 52

Saturday
White Oak 82, Rusk 64
Peaster 40, Central Heights 39 - Consolation
Center 80, Laneville 51 - 3rd
Jacksonville 48, CHSM 45 - Championship

Dimmitt



Thursday
Slaton 44, Vega 40
Bushland 76, Littlefield 56
Dimmitt def Plains
Dimmitt def Dalhart

Friday
Brownfield 85, Bushland 61
Dimmitt def Slaton

Saturday
Brownfield 97, Dimmitt 67 - Championship
Bushland 56, Slaton 43 - 3rd

Farwell


Thursday
Lockney 73, Morton 35
Texico 73, Sundown 43
Friona 53, Hart 46
Farwell 69, Sudan 30

Friday
Farwell 65, Lockney 55
Sudan 57, Morton 39
Texico 75, Friona 37
Sundown 68, Hart 41

Saturday
Hart 60, Morton 55
Sundown 59, Sudan 37 - Consolation
Friona 74, Lockney 68 - 3rd
Farwell 64, Texico 46 - Championship

Flatonia


Thursday
Flatonia 79, Rice 39
Flatonia 76, Burton 32
Gonzales 80, Sacred Heart 21
Yoakum 45, Rice 30

Friday
Flatonia 76, Gonzales 54
Burton 68, Rice 63
Flatonia 55, Sacred Heart 27

Saturday
Rice def Gonzales
Gonzales def Burton
Burton def Sacred Heart
Yoakum def Sacred Heart
Flatonia 62, Yoakum 51 - Championship

Frankston


Thursday
Lapoynor 77, Oakwood 46
Westwood 46, Malakoff 45
Grapeland 52, Neches 50
Cayuga 37, Frankston 32

Friday
Neches def Frankston
Malakoff 73, Oakwood 66
Grapeland 58, Cayuga 28
Lapoynor 48, Westwood 44

Saturday
Frankston 58, Oakwood 56 OT - 7th
Malakoff 77, Neches 66 - Consolation
Westwood 59, Cayuga 46 - 3rd
Lapoynor 56, Grapeland 47 - Championship


Fruitvale


Thursday
Yantis 57, Caddo Mills 50
Farmersville 46, Heritage Christian 40
Life JV 92, Tyler Heat 58
Eustace 63, Kings Academy 59
Scurry Rosser 74, Australia 31
Gateway 91, A+ 43
Sunnyvale 61, Lone Oak 52
Kings Academy 60, Australia 52
Fruitvale 72, Kemp JV 42

Friday
Fruitvale 51, Farmersville 38
Life JV 91, Yantis 59
Lone Oak 58, Kings Academy 47
Caddo Mills 63, Heritage 62
Heritage 74, Kemp JV 48
Lone Oak 80, A+ 27
Caddo Mills 40, Tyler Heat 27
Scurry Rosser 69, Eustace 42
Sunnyvale 81, Gateway 63

Saturday
Kemp 54, Tyler Heat 47
Australia 52, FV alum 46
Scurry Rosser 70, Sunnyvale 61
Fruitvale 76, Life JV 64
Farmersville 54, Yantis 36
Gateway 64, Eustace 39
Lone Oak 62, Caddo Mills 44 - Consolation
Sunnyvale 90, Life JV 39 - 3rd
Scurry Rosser 50, Fruitvale 43 - Championship

Gary


Thursday
San Augustine def Douglass
Alto def Timpson
San Augustine def Alto
Gary 56, Beckville 52
New Summerfield 63, Slocum 47
Gary 53, New Summerfield 45 OT
Marshall Academy 71, Tenaha 69
Wells 56, Carlisle 55

Friday
Tenaha 69, Carlisle 46
Tenaha 78, Broaddus 48
Marshall Academy def Martinsville
San Augustine 54, Gary 48 OT

Saturday
Beckville 62  Timpson 58
Carlisle 56  Nacogdoches JV 38
Alto def Mt Enterprise - 5th
Tenaha 68, Slocum 60 - Consolation
Gary vs Mt Enterprise - 3rd
Marshall Academy 55, San Augustine 54 - Championship

Glen Rose


Thursday
Glen Rose 65, China Spring 59
Gatesville 56, Godley 46
Life Oak Cliff 50, FW Christian 46
Mineral Wells 58, Keene 52
Joshua 50, SA Central 43
Lorena 43, Maypearl 35
Lake Worth 56, Robinson 37
Heritage 60, Stephenville 54
FW Christian 63, China Spring 44
Mineral Wells 55, Gatesville 44
Joshua 65, West 31
Keene 59, Godley 39
SA Central 78, Lake Worth 42
Heritage 80, Maypearl 70
West 51, Robinson 44
Lorena 53, Stephenville 45
Glen Rose 59, Life Oak Cliff 49

Friday
Maypearl 50, Stephenville 35
SA Central 75, Robinson 34
Heritage 56, Lorena 54
Lake Worth 60, West 38
Keene 57, Gatesville 49
China Spring 51, Life Oak Cliff 42
Mineral Wells 46, Godley 34
FW Christian 50, Glen Rose 49
Stephenville 66, Godley 47
Joshua 44, Robinson 32
Lorena 76, Joshua 68
China Spring 43, West 34
Glen Rose 54, Keene 49
Maypearl 62, Lake Worth 59
SA Central 61, Med Heritage 46
Life Oak Cliff 58, Gatesville 50
Mineral Wells 57, FW Christian 48

Saturday
Stephenville 53, Robinson 41
Lorena 69, Glen Rose 58
Mineral Wells 47, SA Central 43
China Spring 59, Stephenville 57 OT - Bronze Champion
Life Oak Cliff 61, Maypearl 34 - Silver Champion
Lorena 56, Mineral Wells 47 - Gold Champion

Gorman


Thursday
Graford 72, Iredell 28
Gorman 55, Ranger 30
Deleon 58, Gustine 26
Priddy 64, Baird 51

Friday


Hamilton



Thursday
Div 1
Whitney 58, Brady 56
Dublin 89, Meridian 51
Lampasas 48, Eastland 35
Brownwood 49, Clifton 44

Div 2
Hamilton 62, Mason 37
Jonesboro 57, Comanche 55
Rio Vista 53, Goldthwaite 46
San Saba 65, Bosqueville 63 OT

Friday
Div 1
Brady 60, Meridian 39
Eastland 43, Clifton 33
Lampasas 61, Brownwood 43
Whitney 93, Dublin 38

Div 2
Goldthwaite 46, Bosqueville 31
Comanche 43, Mason 33
Rio Vista 50, San Saba 40
Hamilton 56, Jonesboro 46

Saturday



Hardin Jefferson




Thursday
Huffman 60, Fairfield 47
Hudson 83, Chapel Hill 71
Kountze 91, Aransas Pass 70
Brock 51, LCM 46
Big Sandy 56, Tatum 44
Nederland 69, Shepherd 47
Hardin Jefferson 49, Longview 44
Bryan Adams 66, Anahuac 58
Hudson 65, Huffman 56
Fairfield 60, Chapel Hill 55
Kountze 80, Brock 73 OT
Aransas Pass 58, LCM 45
Big Sandy 51, Nederland 48
Tatum 54, Shepherd 43
Hardin Jefferson 75, Anahuac 52
Longview 61, Anahuac 34

Friday
Chapel Hill 59, Huffman 56
Hudson 51, Fairfield 42
Brock 53, Aransas Pass 50
Nederland 72, Tatum 49
Hardin Jefferson 90, Anahuac 41
Longview 51, Bryan Adams 27

Silver Bracket
Fairfield 57, Dallas Adams 21
Aransas Pass 70, Shepherd 48
Tatum 41, LCM 29
Chapel Hill 63, Anahuac 44

Gold Bracket
HJ 75, Huffman 47
Nederland 67, Kountze 65
Big Sandy 78, Brock 49
Longview 50, Hudson 37

Saturday

Silver Bracket
Aransas Pass 67, Fairfield 54
Tatum 54, Chapel Hill 42
Shepherd 65, Dallas Adams 48
LCM 60, Anahuac 22

Dallas Adams 50, Anahuac 38 - 7th
Shepherd 39, LCM 32- Consolation
Fairfield 68, Chapel Hill 36 - 3rd
Aransas Pass 65, Tatum 50 - Championship

Gold Bracket
Big Sandy 52, Longview 33
Nederland 69, Hardin Jefferson 60
Hudson 65, Brock 54
Kountze 68, Huffman 67

Brock 38, Huffman 37 - 7th
Hudson 93, Kountze 78 - Consolation
Hardin Jefferson 59, Longview 40 - 3rd
Big Sandy 48, Nederland 47 - Championship

Industrial


Jarrell


Pool A

Groesbeck 63, Marlin 37
Salado 49, Marlin 34

Groesbeck vs Salado - Friday at 12:00


Pool B

Jarrell 72, Taylor 43
Jarrell 66, Australia 33
Taylor 69, Australia 51

Jarrell 62, Taylor 53 - Championship

Mcleod

Pool A: Mcleod, Maud, Bloomburg, Atlanta
Pool B: Union Grove, Dekalb, Avery, Queen City

Thursday
Dekalb 59, Queen City 53
Maud 56, Bloomburg 45
Avery 48, Union Grove 38
Atlanta 39, Mcleod 38
Avery 76, Dekalb 69
Queen City 48, Union Grove 47
Atlanta 54, Maud 47
Mcleod 54, Bloomburg 30

Friday
Atlanta 63, Bloomburg 40
Union Grove 42, Dekalb 41
Avery 56, Queen City 41
Mcleod 54, Maud 23

Bracket play

Dekalb 64, Atlanta 35
Union Grove 56, Maud 48
Avery 65, Bloomburg 42
Mcleod 48, Queen City 39

Saturday
Avery def Mcleod
Avery def Union Grove - Championship



Menard


Thursday
SA Central JV 68, Eden 25
Ballinger 52, San Angelo Saints 41
Junction 58, Leakey 30
Menard 54, Irion County 32

Friday
Menard 57, Junction 39
SA Saints 46, Eden 36
Leakey 48, Irion County 35
Ballinger 57, SA Central JV 48

Saturday
Eden 51, Irion County 47
San Angelo Saints 53, Leakey 51 - Consolation
Central JV 58, Junction 56 OT - 3rd
Menard 53, Ballinger 40 - Championship

New Boston


Thursday
Paris 85, Idabel OK 43
Haworth 58, Daingerfield 46
Pleasant Grove 64, Hope 57
Arkansas High def New Boston

Friday
Arkansas High def Pleasant Grove
Paris 61, Haworth 54

Saturday
Pleasant Grove 70, Haworth 59 - 3rd
Paris 72, Arkansas High 39 - Championship

North Hopkins


Thursday
North Hopkins 72, Cooper 44
Prairiland 51, Honey Grove 44
Rivercrest 60, CHESS 44
Alba Golden 59, Roxton 42
North Hopkins 55, Quitman 39
Alba Golden 61, Campbell 51

Friday
Honey Grove 34, Cooper 19
Roxton 77, CHESS 66
Campbell 49, Honey Grove 43
Roxton 62, Honey Grove 55
North Hopkins 50, Prairiland 46
Alba Golden 49, Rivercrest 35

Saturday
North Hopkins 59, Alba Golden 52 - Championship
Prairiland 54, Rivercrest 33 - 3rd
Roxton 67, Campbell 40 - Consolation
Quitman 45, Honey Grove 42 - 7th
CHESS 59, Cooper 56

Orangefield

Thursday
Buna 66, Tarkington 41
Orangefield 51, Evadale 41
Tarkington 66, Jasper 50
Liberty 45, FTCA 43
Legacy 76, Buna 61
FTCA 54, Orangefield 38

Friday
Liberty 71, Evadale 40
Buna 61, Jasper 51
Legacy 69, Tarkington 54
FTCA 50, Evadale 49
Jasper vs Legacy - 8:00 (old gym)
Liberty 56, Orangefield 36

Saturday
Buna 48, Liberty 41
Legacy 63, FTCA 49
Tarkington 40, Evadale 32
Jasper 45, Orangefield 43
Orangefield 69, Evadale 65 2OT - Silver Consolation
FTCA 55, Liberty 53 - Gold Consolation
Jasper 67, Tarkington 43 - Silver Championship
Legacy 64, Buna 53 - Gold Championship



Panhandle


Thursday
Panhandle 53, Amarillo Flames 21
Wheeler 52, Spearman 43
Clarendon 68, Panhandle JV 31
Amarillo Flames 63, Wheeler 53
Panhandle 66, Spearman 26

Friday
Panhandle 54, Wheeler 23
Amarillo Flames 71, Panhandle JV 42
Clarendon 53, Spearman 34

Saturday
Panhandle JV 41, Wheeler 32
Clarendon 39, Amarillo Flames 32
Spearman 52, Panhandle JV 37
Panhandle 50, Clarendon 35

Poolville


Thursday
Poolville 62, Windthorst 54
Smyer 54, Tolar 35
Poolville 51, Smyer 42
Tolar 55, Windthorst 53 OT
Lipan 75, Bellevue 52
Holliday 47, Bland 26
Lipan 64, Holliday 43
Bland 56, Bellevue 52
Muenster 54, Millsap 27
Springtown 50, Paradise 43
Nocona 71, Huckabay 51
Petrolia 78, Huckabay 40

Friday
Paradise 41, Millsap 36
Muenster 47, Springtown 37
Nocona 68, Petrolia 56
Bellevue 58, Windthorst 53
Smyer 39, Holliday 34
Huckabay 63, Millsap 57
Tolar 54, Bland 44
Paradise 64, Petrolia 58
Nocona 68, Muenster 66
Lipan 50, Poolville 46

Saturday
Holliday 48, Springtown 43
Millsap 77, Windthorst 43
Huckabay 41, Bellevue 39 OT
Petrolia 60, Bland 45
Paradise 53, Tolar 45 - Consolation
Muenster 51, Poolville 43 - 3rd
Lipan 55, Nocona 38 - Championship


Rice


Thursday
Red Oak Life 73, Blooming Grove 50
Red Oak Life 84, Kerens 57
Mildred 62, Buffalo 50
Colleyville Heritage 91, Mildred 61

Friday


Stamford



Thursday
Snyder 57, Throckmorton 31
Abilene Hawks 57, Trent 27
Stamford 64, Lueders 32
Munday 47, Wall JV 43
Munday 54, Trent 18
Throckmorton 40, Lueders 26
Abilene Hawks 59, Wall JV 46
Snyder 46, Stamford 41

Friday
Stamford 52, Abilene Hawks 45
Snyder 52, Munday 32
Wall JV 51, Leuders 46
Throckmorton 48, Trent 47
Wall JV 53, Trent 27
Stamford 73, Throckmorton 32
Abilene 65, Munday 32
Snyder 49, Leuders 19

Saturday
Gold
Abilene Hawks 48, Munday 39 - Consolation
Stamford 43, Snyder 36 - Championship
Silver
Wall JV 43, Throckmorton 32 - Championship

Valley

Thursday
Memphis 49, Tulia 44
New Deal 78, Plainview Christian 35
Tulia 51, Hale Center 44
Valley 75, Plainview Christian 39

Friday
New Deal 74, Tulia 56
New Deal 69, Valley 50
Hale Center 53, Plainview Christian 37
Memphis 43, Valley 33

Saturday
Tulia vs Plainvew Christian - 10:30
Memphis vs New Deal - 1:30
Hale Center vs Memphis - 4:30
Hale Center 47, Valley 42


Whitharral


Thursday
Olton 42, Dawson 35
Meadow 57, Roosevelt 44
Midland Christian JV 57, Springlake Earth 42
Whitharral 67, Lubbock Christ the King 39

Friday
Roosevelt 59, Dawson 57
Christ the King 63, Springlake Earth 46
Olton 53, Meadow 45
Whitharral 55, Midland JV 51

Saturday
Dawson 58, Springlake Earth 46
Lubbock Roosevelt 54, Christ the King 51 - Consolation
Midland Christian JV 65, Meadow 50 - 3rd
Whitharral 52, Olton 32 - Championship

Wills Point


Thursday
Lindale 72,  Dallas Thunder  65
All Saints 66, Edgewood 64
North Lamar 50, Wills Point 39
Terrell  63, Canton 42
Dallas Thunder 86, Ferris 71
Edgewood 45, Kaufman 39
Dallas Christian 49, Wills Point 41
Terrrell 49, Crandall 43

Friday
All Saints 54, Kaufman 38
Lindale 41, Ferris 37
North Lamar 62, Dallas Christian 47
Crandall 58, Canton 43
Wills Point 51, Ferris 47
Canton 55, Kaufman 27
Dallas Christian 77, Dallas Thunder 70
Crandall 65, Edgewood 42

Saturday
Lindale 47, North Lamar 31
Terrell 54, All Saints 46
Ferris 54, Kaufman 48
Canton 63, Wills Point 40
Edgewood 54, Dallas Thunder 45
Crandall 69, Dallas Christian 59 
North Lamar 66, All Saints 61 - 3rd
Terrell 48, Lindale 34 - Championship
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.