The Original HoopInsider - Statewide leader in Texas high school boys basketball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Chad Cooper

Avatar / Picture

6A-5A Editor
Registered:
Posts: 906
Reply with quote  #1 
6A-5A state tourney video preview: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/839295847103856640
4A-1A state tourney video preview: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/838947430141845507

Alamodome - San Antonio, Thursday March 9-Saturday March 11

*W-winner of district
*R-runner up of district
*T-third place in district


Class 6A

Reg 1: #13 Keller (33-2, W4)
Reg 2: #4 Dallas Skyline (34-1, W9)
Reg 3: #8 Cy Falls (33-3, W17)
Reg 4: #18 San Antonio Wagner (35-2, W27)

Semifinals: #8 Cy Falls 46, #4 Skyline 43 3OT
Cy Falls press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840403726208708613
Skyline press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840402009098403840
Medal ceremony: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840398771590582272

#18 Wagner 56, #13 Keller 44
Medal ceremony & on court press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840429927237214208

Championship: #8 Cy Falls 63, #18 SA Wagner 57
Medal ceremony: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840796258390368256

UIL All-Tournament
Nigel Hawkins - JR, Cy Falls (MVP)
Tristan Clark - SR, SA Wagner
Marcus Garrett - SR, Skyline
Kevin McCullar - SOPH, SA Wagner
Trajan Wesley - JR, Cy Falls

HoopInsider All-Tournament
Trajan Wesley - JR, Cy Falls (MVP)
Nigel Hawkins - JR, Cy Falls
Tristan Clark - SR, SA Wagner
Kevin McCullar - SOPH, SA Wagner
Marcus Garrett - SR, Skyline

2nd Team
Kendal Scott - JR, Cy Falls
Terreon Randaloph - SR, Skyline
Jalen Jackson - SOPH, SA Wagner
Journee Phillips - FROSH, SA Wagner
Preston Hannah - SOPH, Keller


Class 5A

Reg 1: #18 Northwest (32-5, W6)
Reg 2: #7 Mansfield Timberview (30-7, R10)
Reg 3: #10 Fort Bend Marshall (31-7, T23)
Reg 4: #25 Corpus Christi Veterans (31-6, W30)

Semifinals: Mansfield Timberview 68, Corpus Christi Veterans 48
TView press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840030145264082944
CC Vets press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840027830540984320
Medal ceremony: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840025130617061376

Semifinals: Fort Bend Marshall 82, Northwest 59
Medal ceremony: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840054721180123136

Championship: #7 Timberview 74, #10 Fort Bend Marshall 66
MVP/medal ceremony: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840696942107611136
Tview (32-7) state championship press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840703205180874752
FB Marshall (32-8) state finalist press conf: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840700942454538240

UIL All-Tournament
Chris Mullins - JR, Timberview (MVP)
Avery Anderson - SOPH, Northwest
Tim Johnson - SR, Timberview
Jabari Rice - SR, Marshall
Taj Sherman - SR, Marshall

HoopInsider All-Tournament
Chris Mullins - JR, Timberivew (MVP)
Tim Johnson - SR, Timberview
Jabari Rice - SR, FB Marshall
Tajzmel Sherman - SR, FB Marshall
Avery Anderson - SOPH, Northwest

2nd Team
Isaac Likelele - JR, Timberview
William Owens - SR, Timberview
John Walker III - SR, FB Marshall
Jay Am'Mons - SR, Northwest
Will Chayer - JR, CC Veterans


Class 4A

Reg 1: #16 Midlothian Heritage (32-5, W8)
Reg 2: #10 Argyle (33-3, R9)
Reg 3: #1 Silsbee (31-6, W22)
Reg 4: #3 Brazosport (32-3, W26)

Semifinals: #3 Brazosport 73, #16 Midlothian Heritage 64
Brazosport press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840313855179816960
Heritage press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840311949644587008
Medal ceremony: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840309422463229952

Semifinals: #1 Silsbee 46, #10 Argyle 45
Silsbee press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840346410876780544
Argyle press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840342669880573952
Medal ceremony: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840340681134489600

Championship: #1 Silsbee 89, #3 Brazosport 83
Medal ceremony/MVP: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840777700461666305
Silsbee press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840765733869043712
Brazosport press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840762579320426497

UIL All-Tournament
Jordyn Adams - SOPH, Silsbee (MVP)
Braelon Bush - FROSH, Silsbee
Willie Jones - SR, Silsbee
Nathan Priddy - SR, Argyle
Chris Rossow - SR, Brazosport

HoopInsider All-Tournament
Jordyn Adams - SOPH, Silsbee (MVP)
Braelon Bush - FROSH, Silsbee
Willie Jones - SR, Silsbee
Nathan Priddy - SR, Argyle
Chris Rossow - SR, Brazosport

2nd Team
David Davis - SR, Argyle
Jackson McLaughlin - SR, Heritage
Jayson Cooper - JR, Brazosport
Hunter Quick - JR, Brazosport
Trajan Harris - SR, Silsbee


Class 3A

Reg 1: #5 Brock (29-8, W7)
Reg 2: #1 Dallas Madison (26-8, W11)
Reg 3: #3 Jarrell (33-3-1, W20)
Reg 4: #2 Santa Rosa (34-3, W32)

Semifinals: Dallas Madison 82, Santa Rosa 44
Madison press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/839944651951890432
Santa Rosa press conf: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/839942323890900993
Medal presentation: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/839940987539476480

Semifinals: Brock 46, Jarrell 43
Brock press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/839973509157773312
Jarrell press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/839971479320055808
Medal presentation: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/839968593592799232

Championship: #1 Madison 42, #5 Brock 36
State championship medal/MVP presentation: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840618701158195200
Madison (28-8) press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840624658902839296
Brock (30-9) press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840621999839891456

UIL All-Tournament
Patrick Terry - SR, Madison (MVP)
JeMichael Bowens - SR, Madison
Amery Hughes - JR, Brock
Desmond Scott - SR, Madison
Hayden Waller - SR, Brock

HoopInsider All-Tournament
Patrick Terry - SR, Madison (MVP)
JeMichael Bowens - SR, Madison
Desmond Scott - SR, Madison
Amery Hughes - JR, Brock
Leo Lara - SR, Santa Rosa

2nd Team
Jacolby Sims - SR, Madison
Quintarius Johnson - JR, Madison
Hayden Waller - SR, Brock
TJ Sykes - JR, Jarrell
Kyle Spencer - SOPH, Jarrell


Class 2A

Reg 1: #5 Clarendon (30-2, W2)
Reg 2: #1 Muenster (31-6, W11)
Reg 3: #18 Grapeland (33-5, W20)
Reg 4: #25 Thorndale (27-9, R25)

Semifinals: Muenster 56, Grapeland 52
Muenster press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840235463025684480
Grapeland press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840232849462579202
Medal presentation: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840231040568385536

Semifinals: Clarendon 59, Thorndale 35
Clarendon press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840262837184344065
Thorndale press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840261061236277248
Medal ceremony: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840258885537619968

Championship: #1 Muenster 73, #5 Clarendon 45
#1 Muenster (33-6) state champion press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840673797074112512
#5 Clarendon (31-3) state finalist presser: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840671266809950210

UIL All-Tournament
Blake Hoepfner - SR, Muenster (MVP)
Riley Chipman - SR, Grapeland
Logan Cook - SR, Muenster
Marshal Johnson - SR, Clarendon
John Weger - JR, Muenster

HoopInsider All-Tournament
Black Hoepfner - SR, Muenster (MVP)
Logan Cook - SR, Muenster
John Weger - JR, Muenster
Riley Chipman - SR, Grapeland
Colt Wood - JR, Clarendon

2nd Team
Marshal Johnson - SR, Clarendon
Tink McQuirter - SR, Grapeland
Parker Wilson - SR, Grapeland
Cameron Smith - SOPH, Clarendon
Logan Fisher - JR, Thorndale


Class 1A

Reg 1: #4 Happy (24-5, W3)
Reg 2: #6 Borden County (22-3, W12)
Reg 3: #1 Lipan (34-3, W18)
Reg 4: #9 Dime Box (27-8, W30)

Semifinals: Happy 51, Borden County 27
Happy post game press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/839868772416577536
Borden Co post game press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/839866499422564352
Medal presentation: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/839864414006231040

Semifinals: Lipan 61, Dime Box 47
Lipan press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/839895786951327744
Dime Box press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/839893348089397248
Medal presentation: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/839891151486279680

Championship: #1 Lipan 46,#4 Happy 43
State title medal presentation: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840607330983014400

Lipan (36-3)
Lipan press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840598720731258880
Happy (25-6)
Happy press conference: https://twitter.com/HoopInsider/status/840595996165976066

UIL All-Tournament
Ty Bryant - JR, Lipan (MVP)
Santana Martinez - JR, Lipan
Colton McCarley - JR, Happy
Tate Phillips - SR, Lipan
Sterling White - SR, Happy

HoopInsider All-Tournament
Ty Bryant - JR, Lipan (MVP)
Tate Phillips - SR, Lipan
Santana Martinez - JR, Lipan
Sterling White - SR, Happy
Colton McCarley - JR, Happy

2nd Team
Robert San Juan - SR, Dime Box
Brandon Moore - SR, Dime Box
Layton Sharp - SOPH, Lipan
Trever Phillips - SR, Happy
Easton Edwards - JR, Borden County

__________________
Follow on Twitter: @hoopinsider
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.